Heats
1993 Lakeside 
1992 Winton  Go  
1993 Eastern Creek 
Back to index page

Winton

Winton Motor Raceway, Benalla, Victoria, Australia

Date: 16/5/1993
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 29 (heat); 27 (final)
Finishers: 21 (heat); 24 (final)

Pole position: Seton (fastest qualifier, pole was for race winner of the dash)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 3A and FIA Class II
Car info:  

 



Peter Jackson Dash
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre   1      
3 3 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   15 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Heat
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
3 3 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
5 5 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
9 9 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
10 10 27  
Holden VP Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
11 11 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
12 12 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
13 13 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
14 14 22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Mark Potter, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
15 1 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
16 15 36 Schembri Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Neil Schembri, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
17 2 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
18 3 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
19 4 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
20 5 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
21 6 88  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Ken Talbert, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DSQ   18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
DSQ   16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
DNF   1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   47 Daily Planet Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
John Trimbole, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
3 3 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
9 9 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
10 10 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
11 11 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
12 12 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
13 13 27  
Holden VP Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
14 14 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
15 15 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
16 16 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
17 17 22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Mark Potter, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 18 47 Daily Planet Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
John Trimbole, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
19 19 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
20 1 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
21 2 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
22 3 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
23 20 36 Schembri Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Neil Schembri, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
24 4 88  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Ken Talbert, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
DNS   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNS   15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 34 points        
2 2 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre 22 points        
3 3 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 16 points        
4 4 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 15 points        
5 5 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 11 points        
6 6 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 10 points        
7 1 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II 9 points        
8 7 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 7 points        
9 2 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 6 points        
10 8 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 4 points        
11 3 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 4 points        
12 9 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 3 points        
13 10 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre 3 points        
14 4 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 3 points        
15 11 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 2 points        
16 5 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 2 points        
17 6 88  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Ken Talbert, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 1 point        
18 12 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
19 13 27  
Holden VP Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
20 14 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
21 15 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
22 16 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
23 17 22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Mark Potter, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
24 18 47 Daily Planet Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
John Trimbole, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
25 19 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
26 20 36 Schembri Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Neil Schembri, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
DNF   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Remarks: “Dash” for six fastest qualifiers to decide grid positions 1-6