Heats
1993 Symmons Plains 
  Go  
1993 Lakeside 
Back to index page

Phillip Island

Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Phillip Island, Victoria, Australia

Date: 4/4/1993
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 26 (heat); 25 (final)
Finishers: 24 (heat); 22 (final)

Pole position: Seton (fastest qualifier, pole was for race winner of the dash)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 3A and FIA Class II
Car info:  

 



Peter Jackson Dash
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre   1      
3 3 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          

Heat
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
9 9 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
10 10 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
11 11 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
12 12 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
13 13 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
14 14 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
15 15 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Steve Reed, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
16 16 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
17 17 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 18 22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Mark Potter, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
19 19 47 Daily Planet Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
John Trimbole, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
20 1 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
21 2 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
22 3 8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
23 4 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
24 5 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
DNF   39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
7 7 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
8 8 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
9 9 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
10 10 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
11 11 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
12 12 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
13 13 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Steve Reed, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
14 14 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
15 15 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
16 16 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
17 17 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 18 47 Daily Planet Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
John Trimbole, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
19 1 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
20 2 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
21 3 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
22 4 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNS   22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Mark Potter, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 34 points        
2 2 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 20 points        
3 3 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 19 points        
4 4 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 19 points        
5 5 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 11 points        
6 1 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II 9 points        
7 6 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre 8 points        
8 7 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre 6 points        
9 2 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 6 points        
10 8 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 5 points        
11 3 8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 4 points        
12 4 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 3 points        
13 9 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 2 points        
14 5 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 2 points        
15 10 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 2 points        
16 11 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
17 12 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 13 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
19 14 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Steve Reed, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
20 15 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
21 16 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
22 17 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
23 18 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
24 19 47 Daily Planet Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
John Trimbole, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Mark Potter, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Remarks: “Dash” for six fastest qualifiers to decide grid positions 1-6