Heats
 
  Go  
 
Back to index page

FIA Touring Car World Cup

Autodromo Nazionale di Monza, Italy

Date: 17/10/1993
Track length: 5.800 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 43 (heat 1); 41? (heat 2)
Finishers: 35 (heat 1); 29 (heat 2)

Pole position: Dalmas in 1.54,60 = 182,198 kmh
Fastest lap: Cleland in 2.03,887 (heat 1); Van de Poele in 1.58,080 (heat 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 15 laps
Average speed: 161,627 kmh (heat 1); 149,698 kmh (heat 2)
Weather: Wet in race 1
Ruleset: FIA class 2
Car info: 1993 Cars

 

After all the national championships were decided, there was time in Monza to hold a 2-heat race to decide who was the fastest FIA class 2 driver in the world. It attracted te leading drivers from the French, Italian and British championships, spiced with the smaller fields from Belgium and Germany and even the odd Australian and South-African.
The championships may have used the same rules, but interpretation differed: the “aerodynamic” brake ducts (some called it spoilers) were not allowed, which left Alfa Romeo. Peugeot and Audi complaining.
But what a class field it was; the first 30 on the grid were capable of a win, perhaps even more, and there were 15 ex-F1 drivers. Alfa Romeo, Audi, BMW, Ford, Peugeot, Mazda, Nissan, Opel/Vauxhall and Toyota all sent cars; the only ones missing were Seat, Volkswagen and Renault - none of them having had much success in 1993 anyway.
The field was split in two for qualifying, with Dalmas and Radisich on the front row. Everyone expected mayhem at the first chicane, but the races were quite uneventful, with Radisich taking the lead and staying out of trouble. Although there were battles where three cars abreast were heading for the same corner, only one pace car situation, some rides through the gravel traps and a few rolls it nothing like a normal BTCC weekend.


Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   41 Team Mondeo
Ford Mondeo Si
Paul Radisich, NZ
1998 V6   15 laps, 32.17,790 1 1.54,520    
2   20 GM France
Opel Vectra GT 16V
Alain Cudini, F
1998 L4   15 laps, 32.19,307 4 1.54,897    
3   35 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Nicola Larini, I
1998 L4   15 laps, 32.21,397 3 1.55,032    
4   26 Vauxhall Sport / Dave Cook Racing Services
Vauxhall Cavalier 16V
John Cleland, GB
1998 L4   15 laps, 32.21,508 18 1.56,233 2.03,887  
5   37 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Alessandro Nannini, I
1998 L4   15 laps, 32.23,469 21 1.56,099    
6   22 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Yannick Dalmas, F
1994 L4   15 laps, 32.24,295 2 1.54,600    
7   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW 318i E36
Joachim Winkelhock, D
1996 L4   15 laps, 32.35,386 6 1.55,276    
8   27 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Robb Gravett, GB
1994 L4   15 laps, 32.37,611 5 1.55,162    
9   25 Team Securicor Toyota / Tom’s UK
Toyota Carina E GTI
Julian Bailey, GB
1998 L4   15 laps, 32.38,288 25 1.56,764    
10   19 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Christophe Bouchut, F
1994 L4   15 laps, 32.38,955 7 1.55,281    
11   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Alexander Burgstaller, D
1996 L4   15 laps, 32.46,476 16 1.56,207    
12   21 Fiat Auto France
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Philippe Gache, F
1998 L4   15 laps, 32.48,998 27 1.56,913    
13   45 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Johnny Cecotto, YV
1996 L4   15 laps, 32.49,691 17 1.55,657    
14   14 Schübel Engineering
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Franz Engstler, D
1998 L4   15 laps, 32.52,780 38 1.58,141    
15   34 Peugeot Talbot Italia
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Fabrizio Giovanardi, I
1994 L4   15 laps, 32.58,343 8 1.55,354    
16   23 Team BMW Fina / Oreca
BMW 318i E36
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
1996 L4   15 laps, 32.59,067 33 1.57,009    
17   28 Team Securicor Toyota / Tom’s UK
Toyota Carina E GTI
Will Hoy, GB
1998 L4   15 laps, 33.04,336 26 1.57,139    
18   5 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Eric Van de Poele, B
1998 L4   15 laps, 33.05,342 11 1.55,369    
19   11 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Frank Biela, D
1988 L4   15 laps, 33.06,472 35 1.57,111    
20   24 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Marc Sourd, F
1988 L4   15 laps, 33.15,405 20 1.56,979    
21   15 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1988 L4   15 laps, 33.17,004 37 1.57,692    
22   40 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Gabriele Tarquini, I
1998 L4   15 laps, 33.21,602 40 1.58,436    
23   44 Mazda Cars
Mazda Xedos 6
Tommy "Slim" Borgudd, S
1995 V6   15 laps, 33.22,734 34 1.57,665    
24   4 Valier Motorsport
BMW 318i E36
Marc Duez, B
1996 L4   15 laps, 33.24,234 30 1.57,380    
25   33 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Ivan Capelli, I
1998 L4   15 laps, 33.26,433 23 1.56,662    
26   36 BMW Euroteam Srl
BMW 318i E36
Stefano Modena, I
1996 L4   15 laps, 33.29,733 28 1.57,182    
27   9 Eggenberger Motorsport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Bernard Thuner, CH
1994 L4   15 laps, 33.29,865 42 1.58,377    
28   42 TPM Opel Motorsport
Opel Astra GSi 16V Sedan
Ni Amorim, P
1998 L4   15 laps, 33.24,298 36 1.58,019    
29   1 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Tony Longhurst, AUS
1996 L4   15 laps, 33.41,993 29 1.56,970    
30   18 GM France
Opel Vectra GT 16V
Paul Belmondo, F
1998 L4   15 laps, 33.42,830 22 1.57,099   Accident
31   30 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Kieth Odor, GB
1998 L4   15 laps, 33.46,346 12 1.55,766    
32   43 Peggen Motorsport AB
BMW 318i E36
Per-Gunnar "Peggen" Andersson, S
1996 L4   15 laps, 33.47,335 43 1.58,815    
33   2 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Mark Skaife, AUS
1998 L4   15 laps, 33.26,433 24 1.56,662    
34   7 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Thierry Tassin, B
1998 L4   14 39 1.57,929    
35   38 CiBiEmme Engineering
BMW 318i E36
Emanuele Pirro, I
1996 L4   14 10 1.55,643   Spin
DNF   29 Ecurie Ecosse
Vauxhall Cavalier 16V
David Leslie, GB
1998 L4   11 13 1.55,484   Suspension
DNF   13 Schübel Engineering
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Christian Danner, D
1998 L4   10 31 1.56,991    
DNF   39 CiBiEmme Engineering
BMW 318i E36
Roberto Ravaglia, I
1996 L4   9 19 1.55,720    
DNF   49 BMW SA Motorsport
BMW 318i E36
Deon Joubert, ZA
1996 L4   9 32 1.57,516    
DNF   3 Peugeot Belgique
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Eric Bachelart, B
1994 L4     41 1.58,275   Accident?
DNF   17 Team BMW Fina / Oreca
BMW 318i E36
Laurent Aiello, F
1996 L4     15 1.55,594    
DNF   31 Team Mondeo
Ford Mondeo Si
Andy Rouse, GB
1998 V6     9 1.55,329   Accident; did not restart
DNF   32 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW 318i E36
Steve Soper, GB
1996 L4     14 1.55,835   Accident; did not restart

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   41 Team Mondeo
Ford Mondeo Si
Paul Radisich, NZ
1998 V6   15 laps, 34.52,203        
2   35 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Nicola Larini, I
1998 L4   15 laps, 34.53,065        
3   21 Fiat Auto France
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Philippe Gache, F
1998 L4   15 laps, 34.54,345        
4   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Alexander Burgstaller, D
1996 L4   15 laps, 34.57,097        
5   5 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Eric Van de Poele, B
1998 L4   15 laps, 34.57,882     1.58,08 Including 2 seconds penalty for jumping the restart
6   38 CiBiEmme Engineering
BMW 318i E36
Emanuele Pirro, I
1996 L4   15 laps, 34.58,444        
7   36 BMW Euroteam Srl
BMW 318i E36
Stefano Modena, I
1996 L4   15 laps, 34.58,977        
8   23 Team BMW Fina / Oreca
BMW 318i E36
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
1996 L4   15 laps, 34.59,135        
9   19 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Christophe Bouchut, F
1994 L4   15 laps, 34.59,277        
10   40 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Gabriele Tarquini, I
1998 L4   15 laps, 34.59,691        
11   13 Schübel Engineering
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Christian Danner, D
1998 L4   15 laps, 34.59,955        
12   4 Valier Motorsport
BMW 318i E36
Marc Duez, B
1996 L4   15 laps, 35.01,444        
13   33 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Ivan Capelli, I
1998 L4   15 laps, 35.01,824        
14   1 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Tony Longhurst, AUS
1996 L4   15 laps, 35.02,859        
15   39 CiBiEmme Engineering
BMW 318i E36
Roberto Ravaglia, I
1996 L4   15 laps, 35.02,920        
16   22 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Yannick Dalmas, F
1994 L4   15 laps, 35.03,063        
17   26 Vauxhall Sport / Dave Cook Racing Services
Vauxhall Cavalier 16V
John Cleland, GB
1998 L4   15 laps, 35.04,777       Spin
18   11 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Frank Biela, D
1988 L4   15 laps, 35.05,824        
19   31 Team Mondeo
Ford Mondeo Si
Andy Rouse, GB
1998 V6   15 laps, 35.08,126        
20   15 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1988 L4   15 laps, 35.08,446       Spin
21   20 GM France
Opel Vectra GT 16V
Alain Cudini, F
1998 L4   15 laps, 35.08,562        
22   24 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Marc Sourd, F
1988 L4   15 laps, 35.08,615        
23   3 Peugeot Belgique
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Eric Bachelart, B
1994 L4   15 laps, 35.10,332        
24   43 Peggen Motorsport AB
BMW 318i E36
Per-Gunnar "Peggen" Andersson, S
1996 L4   15 laps, 35.10,640        
25   9 Eggenberger Motorsport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Bernard Thuner, CH
1994 L4   15 laps, 35.11,869        
26   45 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Johnny Cecotto, YV
1996 L4   14       Spin
27   34 Peugeot Talbot Italia
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Fabrizio Giovanardi, I
1994 L4   14       Spin
28   2 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Mark Skaife, AUS
1998 L4   14        
29   30 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Kieth Odor, GB
1998 L4   14        
DNF   28 Team Securicor Toyota / Tom’s UK
Toyota Carina E GTI
Will Hoy, GB
1998 L4   13        
DNF   17 Team BMW Fina / Oreca
BMW 318i E36
Laurent Aiello, F
1996 L4   9        
DNF   7 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Thierry Tassin, B
1998 L4   9        
DNF   49 BMW SA Motorsport
BMW 318i E36
Deon Joubert, ZA
1996 L4   4?        
DNF   37 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Alessandro Nannini, I
1998 L4   2       Accident
DNF   29 Ecurie Ecosse
Vauxhall Cavalier 16V
David Leslie, GB
1998 L4   2       Accident
DNF   14 Schübel Engineering
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Franz Engstler, D
1998 L4   2       Accident
DNF   44 Mazda Cars
Mazda Xedos 6
Tommy "Slim" Borgudd, S
1995 V6   2       Accident
DNF   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW 318i E36
Joachim Winkelhock, D
1996 L4   1       Accident
DNF   25 Team Securicor Toyota / Tom’s UK
Toyota Carina E GTI
Julian Bailey, GB
1998 L4   1       Accident
DNF   42 TPM Opel Motorsport
Opel Astra GSi 16V Sedan
Ni Amorim, P
1998 L4   1       Accident
DNF   27 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Robb Gravett, GB
1994 L4           Accident
DNS   18 GM France
Opel Vectra GT 16V
Paul Belmondo, F
1998 L4            
DNS   32 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW 318i E36
Steve Soper, GB
1996 L4           Accident damage

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   41 Team Mondeo
Ford Mondeo Si
Paul Radisich, NZ
1998 V6   80 points        
2   35 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Nicola Larini, I
1998 L4   54 points        
3   21 Fiat Auto France
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Philippe Gache, F
1998 L4   33 points        
4   20 GM France
Opel Vectra GT 16V
Alain Cudini, F
1998 L4   30 points        
5   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Alexander Burgstaller, D
1996 L4   30 points        
6   26 Vauxhall Sport / Dave Cook Racing Services
Vauxhall Cavalier 16V
John Cleland, GB
1998 L4   24 points        
7   19 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Christophe Bouchut, F
1994 L4   23 points        
8   22 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Yannick Dalmas, F
1994 L4   20 points        
9   5 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Eric Van de Poele, B
1998 L4   19 points        
10   23 Team BMW Fina / Oreca
BMW 318i E36
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
1996 L4   18 points        
11   37 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Alessandro Nannini, I
1998 L4   16 points        
12   38 CiBiEmme Engineering
BMW 318i E36
Emanuele Pirro, I
1996 L4   15 points        
13   36 BMW Euroteam Srl
BMW 318i E36
Stefano Modena, I
1996 L4   14 points        
14   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW 318i E36
Joachim Winkelhock, D
1996 L4   14 points        
15   27 Peugeot Talbot Sport
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Robb Gravett, GB
1994 L4   13 points        
16   25 Team Securicor Toyota / Tom’s UK
Toyota Carina E GTI
Julian Bailey, GB
1998 L4   12 points        
17   40 Alfa Corse / Fiat Auto
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Gabriele Tarquini, I
1998 L4   11 points        
18   13 Schübel Engineering
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Christian Danner, D
1998 L4   10 points        
19   4 Valier Motorsport
BMW 318i E36
Marc Duez, B
1996 L4   9 points        
20   33 Nissan Castrol Racing
Nissan Primera eGT
Ivan Capelli, I
1998 L4   8 points        
21   45 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Johnny Cecotto, YV
1996 L4   8 points        
22   1 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW 318i E36
Tony Longhurst, AUS
1996 L4   7 points        
23   14 Schübel Engineering
Alfa Romeo 155 TS D2
Franz Engstler, D
1998 L4   7 points        
24   39 CiBiEmme Engineering
BMW 318i E36
Roberto Ravaglia, I
1996 L4   6 points        
25   34 Peugeot Talbot Italia
Peugeot 405 MI 16
Fabrizio Giovanardi, I
1994 L4   6 points        
26   11 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Frank Biela, D
1988 L4   5 points        
27   28 Team Securicor Toyota / Tom’s UK
Toyota Carina E GTI
Will Hoy, GB
1998 L4   4 points        
28   31 Team Mondeo
Ford Mondeo Si
Andy Rouse, GB
1998 V6   2 points        
29   15 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
1988 L4   1 points        
30   24 ROC Competition
Audi 80 Quattro 16V
Marc Sourd, F
1988 L4   1 points        

Remarks: Practice in two groups, Radisisch fastest overall. Nations cup: 1. Italy 2. France 3. New-Zealand 4. Germany 5. Belgium 6. Great-Britain 7. Venezuela 8. Australia