Heats
1993 Eastern Creek 
1992 Mallala  Go  
1993 Barbagallo 
Back to index page

Mallala

Mallala Motor Sport Park, near Mallala, South Australia, Australia

Date: 4/7/1993
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 23 (heat and final)
Finishers: 19 (heat); 20 (final)

Pole position: Seton (fastest qualifier, pole was for race winner of the dash)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 3A and FIA Class II
Car info:  

 



Peter Jackson Dash
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre   1      
4 4 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          

Heat
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
9 9 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
10 10 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
11 11 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
12 12 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
13 13 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
14 14 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
15 15 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
16 1 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
17 2 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
18 3 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
19 4 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
DNF   16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
9 9 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
10 10 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
11 11 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
12 12 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
13 13 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
14 14 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
15 15 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
16 16 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
17 17 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 1 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
19 2 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
20 3 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 1 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
7 6 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 7 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
9 2 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
10 8 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
11 3 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
12 9 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
13 4 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
14 10 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
15 11 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
16 12 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
17 13 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
18 14 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
19 15 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
20 16 44  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Stuart McColl, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
21 17 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          

Remarks: “Dash” for six fastest qualifiers to decide grid positions 1-6