Heats
1993 Winton 
1992 Eastern Creek  Go  
1993 Mallala 
Back to index page

Eastern Creek

Eastern Creek International Raceway, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date: 6/6/1993
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 31 (heat); 29 (final)
Finishers: 25 (heat); 27 (final)

Pole position: Seton (fastest qualifier, pole was for race winner of the dash)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 3A and FIA Class II
Car info:  

 



Peter Jackson Dash
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre   1      
4 4 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Heat
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
6 6 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
9 9 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
10 10 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
11 11 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
12 12 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
13 13 33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Pty Ltd
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Pearson, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
14 14 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
15 15 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Trevor Ashby, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
16 16 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
17 17 22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Brett Youlden, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 18 36 Schembri Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Neil Schembri, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
19 1 8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
20 2 52 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
John Cotter, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
21 19 42  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Glenn Mason, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
22 3 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
23 4 75  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Frank Binding, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
24 5 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
25 6 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   24  
Holden VL SS Commodore
John English, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   27  
Holden VP Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNS   17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          

Final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
5 5 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
9 9 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
10 10 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
11 11 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
12 12 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
13 13 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
14 14 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
15 15 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Trevor Ashby, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
16 16 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
17 17 22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Brett Youlden, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 18 36 Schembri Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Neil Schembri, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
19 1 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
20 2 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
21 3 8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
22 4 52 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
John Cotter, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
23 19 42  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Glenn Mason, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
24 5 75  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Frank Binding, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
25 6 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
26 7 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
27 8 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Pty Ltd
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Pearson, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNS   12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNS   27  
Holden VP Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNS?   24  
Holden VL SS Commodore
John English, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 33 points        
2 2 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 23 points        
3 3 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 20 points        
4 4 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre 12 points        
5 5 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 12 points        
6 6 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 9 points        
7 1 8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 9 points        
8 7 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 6 points        
9 2 52 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
John Cotter, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II 6 points        
10 8 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 4 points        
11 9 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre 4 points        
12 3 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 4 points        
13 10 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 3 points        
14 4 75  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Frank Binding, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 3 points        
15 5 72  
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 2 points        
16 11 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 1 point        
17 6 13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 1 point        
18 12 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
19 13 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
20 14 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
21 15 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
22 16 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Trevor Ashby, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
23 17 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
24 18 22 Wayne Douglas Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Brett Youlden, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
25 19 36 Schembri Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Neil Schembri, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
26 7 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
27 8 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
28 20 42  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Glenn Mason, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Pty Ltd
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Pearson, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   27  
Holden VP Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Remarks: “Dash” for six fastest qualifiers to decide grid positions 1-6