Heats
 
1992 Amaroo  Go  
1993 Symmons Plains 
Back to index page

Amaroo Park

Amaroo Park Grand Prix Circuit, Amaroo, New South Wales, Australia

Date: 28/2/1993
Track length: 1.946 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 8 (heat 1); 22 (heat 2); 29 (final)
Finishers: 7 (heat 1); 22 (heat 2); 21 (final)

Pole position: Mezera (fastest qualifier, pole was for race winner of the dash)
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 3A and FIA Class II
Car info:  

 



Peter Jackson Dash
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre   1      
2 2 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          

Heat 1 (2 litre)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
2 2 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
3 3 52 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
John Cotter, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
4 4 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
5 5 72  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
6 6 75  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Frank Binding, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
7 7 88 Motorsport Developments
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Ken Talbert, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla Seca AE93
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          

Heat 2 (5 litre)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
9 9 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
10 10 11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
11 11 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
12 12 27  
Holden VN SS Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
13 13 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
14 14 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Trevor Ashby, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
15 15 33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Pty Ltd
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Pearson, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
16 16 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
17 17 26  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Michael Donaher, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 18 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
19 19 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
20 20 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
21 21 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
22 22 42  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Glenn Mason, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
2 2 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
3 3 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
4 4 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
5 5 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
6 6 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
7 7 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Trevor Ashby, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
8 8 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
9 9 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
10 10 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
11 11 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
12 12 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
13 13 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
14 14 26  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Michael Donaher, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
15 1 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
16 2 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
John Smith, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
17 15 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
18 3 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
19 4 75  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Frank Binding, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
20 5 72  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
21 6 88 Motorsport Developments
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Malcolm Rea, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   42  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Glenn Mason, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   27  
Holden VN SS Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Pty Ltd
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Pearson, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   52 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
John Cotter, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Overall result
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 18 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 23 points        
2 2 1 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Mark Skaife, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 21 points        
3 3 30 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Glenn Seton, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 20 points        
4 4 2 Winfield Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Jim Richards, NZ
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 12 points        
5 5 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Wayne Gardner, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 11 points        
6 6 17 Dick Johnson Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 11 points        
7 1 53 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II 9 points        
8 7 35 Glenn Seton Racing Pty Ltd
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Alan Jones, AUS
4949 V8 5.0 Litre 8 points        
9 8 15 Holden Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 8 points        
10 9 3 Lansvale Racing Team
Holden VP Commodore
Trevor Ashby, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 6 points        
11 2 6 Caltex CXT Race Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE90
Colin Bond, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 6 points        
12 10 25 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre 4 points        
13 3 52 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
John Cotter, AUS
1998 L4 FIA Class II 4 points        
14 4 79 Cadillac Productions
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Mike Conway, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 3 points        
15 11 23 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre 2 points        
16 5 72  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Brad Stratton, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 2 points        
17 12 7 GIO Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre 1 point        
18 6 75  
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Frank Binding, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II 1 point        
19 13 24 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Geoffrey Full, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
20 14 20 LoGaMo Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
John Blanchard, AUS
2492 L4 5.0 Litre          
21 15 39 Challenge Motorsport
Holden VL SS Commodore
Chris Smerdon, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
22 16 26  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Michael Donaher, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
23 17 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
24 7 88 Motorsport Developments
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Malcolm Rea, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
25 8 88 Motorsport Developments
Toyota Sprinter AE86
Ken Talbert, AUS
  L4 FIA Class II          
DNF   05 Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   42  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Glenn Mason, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   27  
Holden VN SS Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Pty Ltd
Holden VP Commodore
Bob Pearson, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          
DNF   11 Castrol Perkins Racing
Holden VL SS Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
4980 V8 5.0 Litre          

Remarks: “Dash” for six fastest qualifiers to decide grid positions 1-6