Heats
 
1991 Wellington  Go 1993 Wellington 
1992 Pukekohe 
Back to index page

Nissan Mobil 500 Wellington 1992

Wellington Street Circuit, New Zealand

Date: 6/12/1992
Track length: 3.228 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 39
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Pirro in 1.27,86
Fastest lap: unknown

Distance: 500 km
Average speed: unknown
Weather: unknown
Ruleset: Group A, Group B (atmospheric only), Group N & Australian Production
Car info:  

 



Class A-F
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 25 Benson & Hedges Racing
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Tony Longhurst, AUS
Paul Morris, AUS
2492 L4 B/Gr. A Div. 2 146 laps 2 1.29,72    
2 1 18 Shell Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Paul Radisich, NZ
Michael Preston, AUS
1993 tc L4 A/Gr. A Div. 3 141 5 1.32,00    
3 1 7 Evans European Ltd
Porsche Carrera RS
Owen Evans, NZ
Bill Farmer, NZ
2994 B6 E/Gr. B 136 7 1.37,16    
4 2 2 Whittakers Peanut Slab/Mark Petch
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Kayne Scott, NZ
Greg Murphy, NZ
1993 tc L4 A/Gr. A Div. 3 135 6 1.36,77    
5 2 15 Mission Corporation Ltd
Porsche Carrera RS
Mark Lyon, NZ
Brian Peace, NZ
David Slater, NZ
2994 B6 E/Gr. B 132 8 1.42,08    
6 3 05 Advantage/Mobil 1 Racing
Holden VP Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
Graeme Crosby, NZ
4980 V8 A/Gr. A Div. 3 131 3 1.30,58    
7 3 14 Lightning Discounter
Porsche Carrera RS
Bill Fulford, NZ
Grant Liston, NZ
2687 B6 E/Gr. B 130 15 1.44,99    
8 4 31 Car-Trek Racing Pty Ltd
Holden VL Commodore
Robbie Ker, NZ
Don Watson, AUS
4980 V8 A/Gr. A Div. 3 129 9 1.42,89    
9 1 8 AC Delco/Auto Trader
Holden VP Commodore
Ed Lamont, NZ
Tony Scott, AUS
4980 V8 F/Production 129 12 1.44,21    
10 2 11 SVO Ford Race Team
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Roger Freeth, NZ
Kenny Smith, NZ
4949 V8 F/Production 129 24 1.48,69    
11 3 6 AC Delco/Auto Trader
Holden VN SS Commodore
Bruce Anderson, NZ
James Bolt, NZ
4980 V8 F/Production 128 25 1.48,70    
12 4 10 SVO Ford Race Team
Ford Falcon EB1
Lou Vandermeer, NZ
Pieter van Breugel, NZ
4949 V8 F/Production 125 22 1.47,89    
13 1 59 Hollywood Cars
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Bruce Kennedy, NZ
Kirk Stoneman, NZ
1587 L4 C/Gr. A Div. 1 124 20 1.46,71    
14 5 93 Fruitfed Supplies Ltd
Nissan Sunny N14 2.0 GTI-R
Ashton Wood, NZ
Garry Orton, NZ
1998 tc L4 F/Production 122 26 1.49,10    
15 2 62 Pukekohe Travel
Toyota Corolla
Andrew Blackwood, NZ
Stuart Murphy, NZ
1587 L4 C/Gr. A Div. 1 122 34 1.53,94    
16 6 72  
Toyota Corolla
Wayne Muckle
Warren Burt, NZ
1587 L4 F/Production 121 33 1.52,75    
17 3 71 Top of the South cars
Toyota Corolla
Gavin Sendall, NZ
David McNaughton, NZ
Robert Hart, NZ
1587 L4 C/Gr. A Div. 1 120 37 1.56,50    
18 7 9 Steve Richards Motorsport
Saab 9000 Turbo
Steven Richards, NZ
Taylor
2300 tc L4 F/Production 117 30 1.50,78    
19 8 94  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Greg Goudie, NZ
Neil Allport, NZ
1993 tc L4 F/Production 116 11 1.43,58    
20 9 56 Celcom Communications
BMW M3 Gr.N
John Sax, NZ
McAlpine
2332 L4 F/Production 106 10 1.43,24   Accident
NC   70  
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Steve Willy, NZ
Steve Keys, NZ
1587 L4 C/Gr. A Div. 1 96 27 1.49,39    
NC   16  
Holden VL Commodore
Allan Mason, NZ
Paul Kirwan, NZ
4980 V8 A/Gr. A Div. 3 94 21 1.46,84    
NC   63  
Isuzu Gemini JT150
Ian Schuler, NZ
Green
Andrew Fox, NZ
1471 tc L4 B/Gr. A Div. 2 85 31 1.50,97    
DNF   3 Car-Trek Racing Pty Ltd
Holden VL SS Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
John Billington, NZ
4980 V8 A/Gr. A Div. 3 119 39 no time    
DNF   13 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
Dave McMillan, NZ
1587 L4 C/Gr. A Div. 1 109 32 1.51,71    
DNF   53 Advantage Data System
BMW M3
Keith Sharp, NZ
John Sorenson, NZ
  L4 B/Gr. A Div. 2 109 16 1.45,07    
DNF   1 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4 B/Gr. A Div. 2 108 1 1.27,86   Engine
DNF   44  
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Mal Rose, AUS
Mark Larkham, AUS
4949 V8 F/Production 101 18 1.45,76    
DNF   27  
Holden VL SS Commodore
Paul Torckler, NZ
Bernard Gillon, NZ
4980 V8 A/Gr. A Div. 3 91 13 1.44,27    
DNF   77 R&D Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Glenn McIntyre, NZ
Dave Barrow, NZ
1993 tc L4 F/Production 87 14 1.44,36    
DNF   80 Ted Jarvis Motorsport
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Ted Jarvis, NZ
Tony Robinson, NZ
1587 L4 F/Production 81 35 1.53,94    
DNF   20  
Suzuki Swift GTi
Martin Fine, NZ
Mike Simmonds, NZ
1298 L4 C/Gr. A Div. 1 65 36 1.55,87   Accident
DNF   51  
Mitsubishi Galant 4WD
Lewis Scott, NZ
Chris Clarke, NZ
David Glasson, NZ
ca. 2000 tc L4 F/Production 57 38 no time    
DNF   61  
Toyota Corolla
Barrie Taylor, NZ
Dave Baird, NZ
1587 L4 C/Gr. A Div. 1 44 29 1.50,69    
DNF   55 Tony Oliver Construction
Toyota Corolla
Tony Oliver, NZ
Kevin O'Neill, NZ
1587 L4 C/Gr. A Div. 1 42 19 1.45,76   Accident
DNF   17 Shell Racing
Ford Falcon EB2 SS
Dick Johnson, AUS
John Bowe, AUS
4949 V8 A/Gr. A Div. 3 41 4 1.31,67    
DNF   21  
Nissan Sunny N14 2.0 GTI-R
Paddy Davidson, NZ
Max Pennington, NZ
1998 tc L4 F/Production 18 23 1.48,13    
DNS   42 Barrie Lee
Mitsubishi Starion Turbo A183
John Osborne, NZ
John Christie, NZ
1998 tc L4 A/Gr. A Div. 3   28 1.50,22    
DNS   66 R&D Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth Gr. N
Angus Mackay, GB
Whelan
1993 tc L4 F/Production   17 1.45,21