Heats
1992 Dijon 
1991 Rouen  Go  
1992 Croix en Ternois 
Back to index page

GP de Rouen-Les-Essarts

Rouen-Les-Essarts, France

Date: 28/6/1992
Track length: 5.543 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 22
Starters: 22
Finishers: 11

Pole position: Giroix in 1.55,30 = 173,068 kmh
Fastest lap: Giroix in 1.57,27 (manche 1) and 1.56,57 (manche 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 30 minutes
Average speed: 168,395 kmh (manche 1); 168,119 kmh (manche 2)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: France Super Tourisme and DTM
Car info: 1992 Cars

 



Manche 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 31.35,99 1 1.55,30 1.57,27  
2 2 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 31.51,51 2 1.55,42    
3 3 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 16 laps, 31.52,13 5 1.57,11    
4 4 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 31.52,60 7 1.57,48    
5 3 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 16 laps, 32.03,17 3 1.56,26    
6 6 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 32.12,69 8 1.57,48    
7 7 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 32.15,45 9 1.57,49    
8 8 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
1700 tc   Classe 2 16 laps, 32.40,78 6 1.57,43    
9 9 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 33.04,05 11 2.01,87    
10 10    
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 15 12 2.02,63    
11 1 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 15 13 2.06,97    
12 2   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
  L4 Classe 1 15 14 2.09,57    
13 3    
Renault Clio 16V
Roger Plichet, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 14 16 2.14,69    
14 12 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 14 15 2.10,57    
15 4    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 14 20 2.18,76    
16 5 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 13 17 2.16,87    
17 6 52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 12 18 2.17,45    
    19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2   4 1.56,49    
    8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2   10 2.01,59    
       
Honda Civic V-TEC
Michel Quagliozzi, F
1595 L4 Classe 1   19 2.18,00    
       
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Jacques Heuclin, F
Jean-Francois Guittard, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   21 2.22,09    
       
Renault 21 Turbo
Grabowski, F
Jean Vignon, B
1995 tc L4 Classe 2   22 2.22,47    

Manche 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 31.42,23     1.56,57  
2 2 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 31.52,10        
3 3 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 16 laps, 32.00,26        
4 4 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 32.20,66        
5 5 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 32.23,74        
6 6 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Philippe Gache, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 16 laps, 32.27,94        
7 7 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 16 laps, 33.20,68        
8 8    
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 16 laps, 33.34,93        
9 9 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 15        
10 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
  L4 Classe 1 15        
11 2 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 14        
12 3    
Renault Clio 16V
Sebastien Bailly, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 14        

Classement final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 32 laps, 1:03.18,22        
2 2 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 32 laps, 1:03.43,61        
3 3 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 32 laps, 1:03.52,39        
4 4 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 32 laps, 1:04.39,01        
5 5 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
Philippe Gache, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 32 laps, 1:05.08,72        
6 6 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 32 laps, 1:06.24,73        
7 7    
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 31        
8 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
  L4 Classe 1 30        
9 2 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 29        
10 8 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 29        
11 3    
Renault Clio 16V
Roger Plichet, F
Sebastien Bailly, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 28