Pole position: Baumgarten (2000)
Fastest lap:
Distance: 30 minutes + 1 lap?
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N+, GTN
Car info:
Baumgarten was the surprise polesitter for the under-2000 race, but finished only sixth while Helfrich, Ofak and Kreis went to the podium. The usual 1300 cc fight was won by Funke with Lipowitz second. |
Group N+ under 2000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Opel Kadett GSi 16V |
Björn Helfrich, D |
1998 | L4 | Group N 2000 | 14 laps, 31.49,82 | |||||
2 | 2 | Opel Kadett GSi 16V |
Alois Ofak, D |
1998 | L4 | Group N 2000 | 14 laps, 31.51,57 | |||||
3 | 3 | Opel Astra GSi 16V |
Helmut Kreis, D |
1998 | L4 | Group N 2000 | 14 laps, 31.56,33 | |||||
4 | VW Scirocco 16V |
Mathias Lang, D |
1781 | L4 | Group N 2000 | |||||||
5 | Opel Kadett GSi 16V |
Berthold Leitz, D |
1998 | L4 | Group N 2000 | |||||||
6 | Opel Kadett GSi 16V |
Jürgen Baumgarten, D |
1998 | L4 | Group N 2000 | 1 | ||||||
1 | Citroën AX Sport |
Michael Funke, D |
1294 | L4 | Group N 1300 | 14 laps, 35.54,94 | ||||||
2 | Citroën AX Sport |
Marc Lipowitz, D |
1294 | L4 | Group N 1300 | 14 laps, 35.13,60 | ||||||
3 | Citroën AX Sport |
Günter Pfeiffer, D |
1294 | L4 | Group N 1300 | 14 laps, 35.16,60 | ||||||
4 | Citroën AX Sport |
Hans Hamacher, D |
1294 | L4 | Group N 1300 | |||||||
5 | Suzuki Swift GTi AA34S |
Herbert Zimmer, D |
1298 | L4 | Group N 1300 | |||||||
6 | Suzuki Swift GTi AA34S |
Reinhold Bartl, D |
1298 | L4 | Group N 1300 |
Group N+ over 2000 cc and GTN
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Porsche Carrera RS |
Wolfgang Schrey, D |
3800 | B6 | GTN | 17 laps, 32.59,84 | |||||
2 | 2 | Porsche Carrera RS |
Peter Schem, D |
3800 | B6 | GTN | 17 laps, 33.14,58 | |||||
3 | 3 | Porsche Carrera RS |
Bernd Netzeband, D |
3800 | B6 | GTN | 17 laps, 33.42,42 | |||||
4 | Porsche Carrera RS |
Jürgen Schorn, D |
3800 | B6 | GTN | |||||||
5 | Porsche Carrera RS |
Günter Schlag, D |
3800 | B6 | GTN | |||||||
- | Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 |
Michael Hess, D |
1993 tc | L4 | Group N +2500 | 17 laps, 33.49,58 | ||||||
- | Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 |
Ni Amorim, P |
1993 tc | L4 | Group N +2500 | 17 laps, 33.50,50 | ||||||
1 | Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4 |
Fred Schneider, D |
1993 tc | L4 | Group N +2500 | 17 laps, 34.30,53 | ||||||
1 | BMW M3 |
Manfred Volk, D |
2332 | L4 | Group N 2500 | 17 laps, 35.00,12 | ||||||
2 | BMW M3 |
Eric Lechelt, D |
2332 | L4 | Group N 2500 | 17 laps, 35.01,07 | ||||||
3 | BMW M3 |
Hans-Günter Lakaff, D |
2332 | L4 | Group N 2500 | 17 laps, 35.02,04 | ||||||
4 | BMW M3 |
Albert Streicher, D |
2332 | L4 | Group N 2500 | |||||||
5 | BMW M3 |
Hans Widmann, D |
2332 | L4 | Group N 2500 | |||||||
6 | BMW M3 |
Volkmar Polaskio, D |
2332 | L4 | Group N 2500 |
Remarks: Unsure about the date perhaps the under-2000 race was split in two races.