Heats
1992 Magny-Cours 
1991 Montlhery  Go  
1992 Dijon 
Back to index page

Montlhéry

Montlhéry, near Paris, France

Date: 17/5/1992
Track length:
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 24
Starters: 24
Finishers: 15

Pole position: Lapeyre in 1.23,34 = 147,084 kmh
Fastest lap: Giroix in 1.23,70 (manche 1); Sourd in 1.23,62 (manche 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 30 minutes
Average speed: 144,707 (manche 1); 145,319 kmh (manche 2)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: France Super Tourisme and DTM
Car info: 1992 Cars

 



Manche 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 31.03,59 2 1.23,39    
2 2 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.04,89 7 1.24,06 1.23,70  
3 3 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.06,51 4 1.23,63    
4 4 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 31.21,19 1 1.23,34    
5 5 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.27,67 9 1.24,47    
6 6 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.36,52 8 1.24,30    
7 7 16 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.37,47 3 1.23,58    
8 8 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.40,81 11 1.25,05    
9 9 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.40,81 10 1.24,82    
10 1 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 20 13 1.31,91    
    18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2   5 1.23,68    
    3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
Pascal Fabre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2   6 1.23,93    
    12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2   12 1.26,11    
    11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2   14 1.32,46    
      Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Alain Ianetta, F
  L4 Classe 1   15 1.32,69    
       
Honda Civic V-TEC
Michel Quagliozzi, F
1595 L4 Classe 1   16 1.36,09    
    51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   17 1.36,41    
       
VW Golf GTI 16V
"Berdal", F
1781 L4 Classe 1   18 1.37,05    
    52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
Pascal Clénet, F
1998 L4 Classe 1   19 1.37,48    
       
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1   20 1.37,94    
    14  
Chevrolet Camaro
Gérard Faber, F
  V8 Classe 2   21 1.38,05    
       
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Jacques Heuclin, F
Jean-Francois Guittard, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   22 1.38,28    
       
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   23 1.38,52    
       
Renault 21 Turbo
Grabowski, F
Jean Vignon, B
1995 tc L4 Classe 2   24 1.39,11    

Manche 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 30.55,74        
2 2 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 30.58,93     1.23,62  
3 3 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 31.19,55        
4 4 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.21,80        
5 5 16 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.26,89        
6 6 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.42,91        
7 7 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.45,98        
8 8 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 32.13,40        
9 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Pascal Traquet, F
  L4 Classe 1 20        
10 9 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 20        

Classement final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:02.00,63        
2 2 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 44 laps, 1:02.02,52        
3 3 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 44 laps, 1:02.40,74        
4 4 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:05.58,32        
5 5 16 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:03.04,36        
6 6 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:03.10,58        
7 7 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:03.26,79        
8 8 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:04.08,04        
9 9 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 40        
10 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Alain Ianetta, F
Pascal Traquet, F
  L4 Classe 1 40        
11 2 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 38        
12 3    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 38        
13 4 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 37        
14 5    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 34        
15 10 14  
Chevrolet Camaro
Gérard Faber, F
  V8 Classe 2 33