Heats
1992 Albi 
1991 Montlhery 2  Go  
1992 Nogaro 2 
Back to index page

Montlhéry

Montlhéry, near Paris, France

Date: 4/10/1992
Track length:
Attendance: 11.000
Entries accepted: 28
Starters: 27
Finishers:

Pole position: Giroix in 1.21,68 = 150,073 kmh
Fastest lap: M. Ferté in 1.22,41 (manche 1); Lapeyre in 1.22,19 (manche 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 30 minutes
Average speed: 146,625 (manche 1); 147,328 kmh (manche 2)
Weather: Overcast but dry
Ruleset: France Super Tourisme and DTM
Car info: 1992 Cars

 



Manche 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 30.39,21 3 1.22,52    
2 2 4 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Frank Biela, D
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 30.41,13 8 1.23,62    
3 3 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 30.41,48 1 1.21,68    
4 4 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 30.48,52 4 1.22,68    
5 5 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.10,32 9 1.23,86    
6 6 16 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.11,90 10 1.23,87    
7 7 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.12,18 12 1.23,94    
8 8 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.30,93 7 1.23,61    
9 9 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 21 14 1.26,87    
10 10 22 Yvan Tapy
BMW M3
Yvan Tapy, F
  L4 Classe 2 20 25 1.47,41    
11 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
  L4 Classe 1 20 18 1.34,64    
12 12    
BMW M3
Laurent Crevits, F
  L4 Classe 2 19 27 1.53,58    
13 2 52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 19 19 1.35,83    
14 3 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 19 23 1.38,91    
15 4    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 19 20 1.36,06    
16 13 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 19 2 1.21,92    
17 5    
Renault Clio 16V
Sebastien Bailly, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 19 17 1.34,61    
18 6    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 19 22 1.38,07    
19 7 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 17 15 1.31,56    
20 14 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 17 11 1.23,90 1.22,41  
DNF   3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
Philippe Gache, F
1700 tc   Classe 2   5 1.22,71    
DNF   2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2   6 1.22,91    
DNF      
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2   13 1.25,73    
DNF      
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Jean-Claude Brazey, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   16 1.33,47    
DNF   14  
Chevrolet Camaro
Gérard Faber, F
  V8 Classe 2   21 1.37,00    
DNF      
VW Golf GTI 16V
"Berdal", F
Michel Cordero, F
1781 L4 Classe 1   24 1.41,22    
DNF      
Honda Civic V-TEC
Michel Quagliozzi, F
1595 L4 Classe 1   26 1.49,41    
DNQ   22 Yvan Tapy
BMW M3
Bernhard Robin, F
  L4 Classe 2     2.33,55   Shared the car with Tapy, who had to drive both heats now

Manche 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 30.30,34     1.22,19  
2 2 4 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Frank Biela, D
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 30.32,26        
3 3 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 30.39,99        
4 4 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.03,35        
5 5 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.04,82        
6 6 16 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.09,77        
7 7 22 Yvan Tapy
BMW M3
Yvan Tapy, F
  L4 Classe 2 20        
8 8 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 20        
9 1 52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Pascal Clénet, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 19        
10 2    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 19        
11 3    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 19        
12 4   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jacques Heuclin, F
  L4 Classe 1 18        
13 10 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 16        
DNF   7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2         Gearbox

Classement final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 4 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Frank Biela, D
1700 tc   Classe 2 44 laps, 1:01.13,69        
2 2 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:01.28,61        
3 3 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:01.42,66        
4 4 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:02.15,10        
5 5 16 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:02.21,77        
6 6 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 41        
7 7 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 41        
8 8 22 Yvan Tapy
BMW M3
Yvan Tapy, F
  L4 Classe 2 40        
9 9 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 38        
10 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
  L4 Classe 1 38        
11 2 52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
Pascal Clénet, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 38        
12 3    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 38        
13 4    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 38