Heats
1992 Nogaro 
  Go 1993 Magny-Cours 
1992 Montlhery 
Back to index page

Magny-Cours

Circuit de Magny-Cours, Nièvre, France

Date: 3/5/1992
Track length: 4.250 km
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 21
Starters: 21
Finishers: 17

Pole position: Giroix in 1.41,57 = 150,635 kmh
Fastest lap: Giroix in 1.42,95 (manche 1)

Distance: 2 heats of 30 minutes
Average speed: 148,615 kmh? (manche 1); 148,031 kmh (manche 2)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: France Super Tourisme and DTM
Car info: 1992 Cars

 



Manche 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 31.15,66 1 1.41,57 1.42,95  
2 2 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 31.16,02 2 1.41,77    
3 3 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 18 laps, 31.27,77 5 1.43,49    
DSQ   5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 31.31,52 6 1.43,63    
4 4 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 31.55,76 4 1.43,04    
5 5 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 31.57,27 3 1.42,44    
6 6 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 18 laps, 31.57,62 7 1.44,04    
7 7 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 32.18,29 9 1.44,82    
8 8 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 32.18,92 11 1.46,43    
9 9 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Pascal Fabre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 18 laps, 32.33,39 8 1.44,55    
10 10    
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 18 laps, 32.49,88 12 1.48,31    
11 11 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 17 10 1.45,28    
13 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Alain Ianetta, F
  L4 Classe 1 17 13 1.51,17    
14 13 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 17 14 1.53,61    
15 2 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 16 20 2.03,37    
       
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   15 1.59,07    
       
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Jacques Heuclin, F
C. Grigne, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   16 1.59,42    
    51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   17 1.59,93    
    52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
Pascal Clénet, F
1998 L4 Classe 1   18 2.00,57    
       
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1   19 2.01,62    
       
BMW 318iS E30
Patrice Alary, F
1796 L4 Classe 1   21 2.05,02    

Manche 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 31.00,42        
2 2 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 18 laps, 31.13,31        
3 3 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 31.35,20        
4 4 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 31.35,65        
5 5 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 18 laps, 32.07,11        
6 6 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
1700 tc   Classe 2 18 laps, 32.07,43        
7 7 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 18 laps, 32.19,59        
8 8 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 17        
9 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Pascal Traquet, F
  L4 Classe 1 17        
10 2 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 16        
11 3    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 16        
12 4    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
C. Grigne, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 16        
13 5 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 16        
14 6    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 16        
15 7 52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 15        

Classement final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 36 laps, 1:02.16,08        
2 2 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 36 laps, 1:02.41,08        
3 3 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 36 laps, 1:03.31,41        
4 4 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 36 laps, 1:03.32,47        
5 5 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 36 laps, 1:04.04,73        
6 6 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 36 laps, 1:04.38,51        
7 7 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
Pascal Fabre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 36 laps, 1:04.40,82        
8 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Alain Ianetta, F
Pascal Traquet, F
  L4 Classe 1 34        
9 8 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 34        
10 9 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 32        
11 2 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 32        
12 3    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 32        
13   51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 32        
14      
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 32        
15   52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
Pascal Clénet, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 31        
16      
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Jacques Heuclin, F
Pascal Clénet, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 31        
17      
BMW 318iS E30
Patrice Alary, F
1796 L4 Classe 1 30        
DSQ   5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2