Heats
1992 Hockenheim DTC 
  Go  
1992 Zolder DTC 
Back to index page

Internationale Races

Zandvoort Interim Circuit, Netherlands

Date: 17/5/1992
Track length: 2.519 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 27 (2000); 23 (+2000)
Finishers:

Pole position: Ofak (2000); Skovgaard M. (+2500)
Fastest lap:

Distance: 30 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group N+, GTN
Car info:  

 

Funke, who had exchanged his Suzuki for an AX, was able to dominate the 1300 class, with Hamacher second. Up front, Schmidt Jr was hit and rolled his car - a pace car was brought out and after a while the race could continue. Kircher took the lead with Ofak second, and that’s the way it ended.
In 2500, Widmann led from start to finish, behind him the remaining BMWs were busy hitting each other - and a few protest kept the result provisional.
The biggest cars had competition from Denmakr, the Skovgaard pair bringing their Skylines; they finished first and third, with the Sierra of Schneider in between. No points for the three Porsches in the field; Schrey won ahead of Schorn and Glöckler.


Group N+ under 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 -?    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Bernd Kircher, D
1998 L4 Group N 2000 30 laps, 42.52,92        
2 1    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Alois Ofak, D
1998 L4 Group N 2000 30 laps, 42.54,20 1      
3 1    
Citroën AX Sport
Michael Funke, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300 30 laps, 44.05,73        
4 2    
Citroën AX Sport
Hans Hamacher, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300 30 laps, 44.06,62 (1)      
  2    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Marcelino Lopez-Lopez
1998 L4 Group N 2000 29 9      
  3    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Berthold Leitz, D
1998 L4 Group N 2000   2      
  4    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Björn Helfrich, D
1998 L4 Group N 2000          
  5    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Tommy Suchazka, D
1905 L4 Group N 2000          
  6    
Opel Astra GSi 16V
Ralf Schlerfer, D
1998 L4 Group N 2000         Handling
  7    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1905 L4 Group N 2000          
  8    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Karl-Heinz Pfaff, D
1998 L4 Group N 2000          
  3    
Citroën AX Sport
Marc Lipowitz, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300 29        
  4    
Citroën AX Sport
Erik Mall, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300   (2)      
  5    
Citroën AX Sport
Wolf-Dieter Pacht, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300          
  6    
Citroën AX Sport
Thomas Verhoeven, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300          
  7    
Suzuki Swift GTi AA34S
Herbert Zimmer, D
1298 L4 Group N 1300          
  8    
Citroën AX Sport
Stefan Römhild, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300          
  9    
Citroën AX Sport
Günter Pfeiffer, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300          
  10    
Peugeot 205 Rallye
Volkmar Bruchmann, D
1294 L4 Group N 1300          
DNF      
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Günter Schmidt Jr, D
1998 L4 Group N 2000         Accident

Group N+ over 2000 cc and GTN
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Porsche Carrera RS
Wolfgang Schrey, D
3800 B6 GTN 30 laps, 37.49,51        
2 2    
Porsche Carrera RS
Jürgen Schorn, D
3800 B6 GTN 30 laps, 38.25,37        
3 3    
Porsche Carrera RS
Walter Glöckler, D
3800 B6 GTN 30 laps, 38.34,52        
4 -    
Nissan Skyline GT-R BNR32
Martin Skovgaard, DK
2568 tc L6 Group N +2500 30 laps, 38.51,40        
5 1    
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Fred Schneider, D
1993 tc L4 Group N +2500 30 laps, 38.52,78        
6 -    
Nissan Skyline GT-R BNR32
Lars Skovgaard, DK
2568 tc L6 Group N +2500 30 laps, 38.53,49        
  2    
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Werner Uetrecht, D
1993 tc L4 Group N +2500          
  1    
BMW M3
Hans Widmann, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500 29 laps, 37.52,19 (3)      
  2    
BMW M3
Jürgen Schielein, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500 29 laps, 37.59,51 (4)      
  3    
BMW M3
Christoph Dupré, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500 29 laps, 38.03,13 (2)      
  4    
BMW M3
Hans-Günter Lakaff, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500          
  5    
BMW 325i E36
Ingo Jeleniowski, D
2494 L6 Group N 2500          
  6    
BMW M3
Friedrich Huber, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500          
  7    
BMW M3
Eric Lechelt, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500          
  8    
BMW M3
Albert Streicher, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500          
  9    
BMW M3
Manfred Volk, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500   (1)      
  10    
BMW M3
Uwe Büssemaker, D
2332 L4 Group N 2500