Heats
1992 Montlhery 
1991 Dijon  Go 1993 Dijon 
1992 Rouen 
Back to index page

Dijon

Dijon, France

Date: 24/5/1992
Track length: 3.800 m
Attendance: 25.000
Entries accepted: 21
Starters: 21
Finishers: 8

Pole position: Giroix in 1.21,30 = 168,265 kmh
Fastest lap: Bousquet in 1.22,84 (manche 1); Jabouille in 1.22,91 (manche 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 30 minutes
Average speed: 162,001 kmh (manche 1); 160,629 kmh (manche 2)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: France Super Tourisme and DTM
Car info: 1992 Cars

Pictures



Manche 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 30.57,76 2 1.21,37 1.22,84  
2 2 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 30.58,43 4 1.21,95    
3 3 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.27,74 7 1.22,89    
4 4 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 31.28,97 5 1.22,03    
5 5 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.51,62 10 1.25,07    
6 6 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 31.57,03 8 1.23,18    
7 7 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 20 1 1.21,30    
8 8 10  
Renault 21 Turbo
Francis Maillet, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 1 20 16 1.32,99    
9 1    
Honda Civic V-TEC
Michel Quagliozzi, F
1595 L4 Classe 1 20 17 1.36,42    
10 2    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 20 21 no time?    
    18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2   3 1.21,83    
    1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2   6 1.22,03    
    9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2   9 1.24,77    
    12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2   11 1.25,35    
       
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2   12 1.26,36    
      Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Alain Ianetta, F
Pascal Traquet, F
  L4 Classe 1   13 1.29,68    
    50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1   14 1.29,87    
    11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 1   15 1.31,72    
    52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
Pascal Clénet, F
1998 L4 Classe 1   18 1.36,80    
       
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Jean-Francois Guittard, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   19 1.37,17    
    51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1   20 1.37,20    

Manche 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.13,63        
2 2 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 31.18,67        
3 3 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.22,45        
4 4 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 31.27,22        
5 5 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 31.35,26        
6 6 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 31.45,12        
7 7 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 22 laps, 32.22,73        
8 8    
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22 laps, 32.35,14        
9 1 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 21        
10 2    
Honda Civic V-TEC
Michel Quagliozzi, F
1595 L4 Classe 1 20        
    5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2       1.22,91  

Classement final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:02.11,39        
2 2 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 44 laps, 1:02.47,64        
3 3 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:02.50,21        
4 4 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
1700 tc   Classe 2 44 laps, 1:03.24,25        
5 5 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 44 laps, 1:04.14,35        
6 6 10  
Renault 21 Turbo
Francis Maillet, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 40        
7 1    
Honda Civic V-TEC
Michel Quagliozzi, F
1595 L4 Classe 1 40        
8 7 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 39        
9 2    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 39        
10 3 52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
Pascal Clénet, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 38        
11 8 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 35        
12 4 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 35