Heats
1992 Brno 
1991 Diepholz  Go 1993 Diepholz 
1992 Singen 
Back to index page

25. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz

Diepholz, BRD

Date: 15/8/1992 to: 16/8/1992
Track length: 2.720 m
Attendance: 42.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 14 (qualification race); 28 (race 1); 28 (race 2)
Finishers: 11? (qualification race); 21 (race 1); 18 (race 2)

Pole position: Ludwig in 1.03,14
Fastest lap: Ludwig in 1.04,55 (race 1); Schneider in 1.03,82 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 19 laps; 2 races of 37 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Overcast and warm
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1992 Cars

 

The Unitron team folded since the sponsor went bankrupt; Nissen went to the UK to replace the injured Alain Menu, but would would soon return in an Isert BMW.
The airfield track was now another domain for Mercedes; the BMWs were hopeless here, with Cecotto best with two fifths. The races were dull with Ludwig winning ahead of Schneider and Rosberg (race 1) and Rosberg and Thiim (race 2), all under a non-agression pact. The only excitement was the start of race 1, with Winkelhock sprinting from 15th to 3rd and not being penalized!


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   17 Diebels Zakspeed Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   19 laps 20.48,95        
2   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.50,89        
3   14 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.57,68        
4 1 36 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Franz Engstler, D
2492 L4 Privateer 19 laps, 20.58,54        
5 2 38 MM Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2492 L4 Privateer 19 laps, 21.13,95        
6 3 35 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Alexander Burgstaller, D
2492 L4 Privateer 19 laps, 21.15,31        
7 4 42 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4 Privateer 19 laps, 21.31,70        
8 5 27 BAS Reifen Autotechnik
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4 Privateer 19 laps, 21.34,60        
9 6 46 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Franz Dufter, D
2492 L4 Privateer 19 laps, 21.44,62        
10 7 30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4 Privateer 19 laps, 21.47,13        
11 8 51 Buffalo Boots Racing
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Jürgen Feucht, D
4999 V8 Privateer 17        
DNF   55 Manthey Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Olaf Manthey, D
2488 L4 Privateer 10        
DNF   49 Bervid
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Václav Bervid, CS
2492 L4 Privateer 8        
DNF   33 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8 Privateer 5        
DNS?   28 Diebels Zakspeed Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D
2488 L4            
DNS?   50 BMW Sweden
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Per-Gunnar "Peggen" Andersson, S
2492 L4 Privateer         Engine?

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.20,97 1 1.03,14 1.04,55  
2   4 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Bernd Schneider, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.21,55 2 1.03,28    
3   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Keke Rosberg, SF
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.36,10 6 1.03,69    
4   18 Diebels Zakspeed Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.37,46 5 1.03,68    
5   7 FINA Motorsport Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   37 laps, 40.50,31 7 1.03,71    
6   14 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   37 laps, 40.50,90 15      
7   5 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.51,45 12 1.04,00    
8   15 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2492 L4   37 laps, 40.57,87 4 1.03,68    
9   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   37 laps, 40.58,34 14      
10   12 MS Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 41.10,21 8 1.03,76    
11 1 19 Jägermeister Linder Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4 Privateer 37 laps, 41.11,66 10 1.03,81    
12   17 Diebels Zakspeed Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 41.16,37 13      
13 2 36 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Franz Engstler, D
2492 L4 Privateer 37 laps, 41.17,37 16      
14 3 38 MM Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2492 L4 Privateer 37 laps, 41.17,80 17      
15 4 55 Manthey Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Olaf Manthey, D
2488 L4 Privateer 36 24      
16 5 46 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Franz Dufter, D
2492 L4 Privateer 36 21      
17   28 Diebels Zakspeed Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D
2488 L4   35 27/28      
18   11 MS Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   35 3 1.03,67    
19 6 33 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8 Privateer 35 26      
20 7 27 BAS Reifen Autotechnik
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4 Privateer 34 20      
21 8 42 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4 Privateer 34 19      
DNF   30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4 Privateer 29 22     Gearbox
DNF   50 BMW Sweden
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Per-Gunnar "Peggen" Andersson, S
2492 L4 Privateer 28 27/28     Fuel pump
DNF   35 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Alexander Burgstaller, D
2492 L4 Privateer 24 18     Track rod
DNF   51 Buffalo Boots Racing
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Jürgen Feucht, D
4999 V8 Privateer 24 23     Exhaust
DNF   49 Bervid
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Václav Bervid, CS
2492 L4 Privateer 23 25     Exhaust
DNF   9 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4   10 9 1.03,78   Accident
DNF   10 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   1 11 1.03,88   Accident

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.07,77        
2   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Keke Rosberg, SF
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.11,15        
3   18 Diebels Zakspeed Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.32,67        
4   5 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.35,65        
5   7 FINA Motorsport Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   37 laps, 40.39,89        
6   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   37 laps, 40.41,55        
7   10 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   37 laps, 40.46,95        
8   11 MS Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.50,96        
9   14 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   37 laps, 40.55,86        
10   17 Diebels Zakspeed Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 40.56,40        
11   12 MS Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   37 laps, 41.07,05        
12 2 36 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Franz Engstler, D
2492 L4 Privateer 37 laps, 41.09,53        
13 4 55 Manthey Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Olaf Manthey, D
2488 L4 Privateer 36        
14 7 27 BAS Reifen Autotechnik
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4 Privateer 36        
15 5 46 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Franz Dufter, D
2492 L4 Privateer 36        
16   35 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Alexander Burgstaller, D
2492 L4 Privateer 36        
17   28 Diebels Zakspeed Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Louis Krages ("John Winter"), D
2488 L4   36        
18   49 Bervid
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Václav Bervid, CS
2492 L4 Privateer 35        
DNF   9 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4   30       Electrics
DNF   19 Jägermeister Linder Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4 Privateer 29       Exhaust
DNF   42 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4 Privateer 28       Engine
DNF   33 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8 Privateer 26       Fuel pump
DNF   38 MM Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2492 L4 Privateer 10       Engine
DNF   30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4 Privateer 7       Electrics
DNF   4 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Bernd Schneider, D
2488 L4   6       Engine
DNF   15 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2492 L4           Electrics
DNF   51 Buffalo Boots Racing
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Jürgen Feucht, D
4999 V8 Privateer         Exhaust
DNF   50 BMW Sweden
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Per-Gunnar "Peggen" Andersson, S
2492 L4 Privateer         Transmission

Remarks: Grid positions 1-12 decided in qualifying, positions 13 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.