Heats
1992 Rouen 
1991 Croix en Ternois  Go 1992 Norisring 
1992 Albi 
Back to index page

Croix en Ternois

Croix en Ternois, Ternois, France

Date: 26/7/1992
Track length: 1.900 m
Attendance: 7.000
Entries accepted: 20
Starters: 18 (maximum allowed)
Finishers: 14

Pole position: Giroix in 0.53,79 = 127,161 kmh
Fastest lap: Bousquet in 0.54,86 (manche 1); Sourd in 0.55,54 (manche 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 30 minutes
Average speed: 121,771 kmh (manche 1); 123,154 kmh (manche 2)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: France Super Tourisme and DTM
Car info: 1992 Cars

 



Manche 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 33 laps, 30.53,63 1 0.53,79    
2 2 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 33 laps, 30.54,50 3 0.54,08    
3 3 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 33 laps, 31.09,79 4 0.54,56    
4 4 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 33 laps, 31.17,70 6 0.54,61    
5 5 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 33 laps, 31.18,74 7 0.54,64    
6 6 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 33 laps, 31.35,80 8 0.55,32    
7 7 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 33 laps, 31.41,40 11 0.56,90    
8 8 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 33 laps, 31.41,79 9 0.55,36    
9 9 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 32 10 0.55,81    
10 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
  L4 Classe 1 31 14 1.00,23    
11 2 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 31 13 0.59,08    
12 3 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 30 15 1.01,87    
13 4    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 29 18 1.02,79    
14 5 52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Pascal Clénet, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 29 17 1.02,50    
15 6    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 27 19 1.02,99    
16 10 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 25 2 0.53,93 0.54,86  
17 11 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Philippe Gache, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 21 5 0.54,56    
18 7    
Renault Clio 16V
Sebastien Bailly, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 15 16 1.02,09    
DNQ      
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
? Franz Dubois, B
1700 tc   Classe 2   12 0.57,43   Slowest classe 2 qualifier
DNQ      
Honda Civic V-TEC
Michel Quagliozzi, F
1595 L4 Classe 1   20 1.03,17   Slowest classe 1 qualifier

Manche 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 32 laps, 30.14,83     0.55,54  
2 2 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 32 laps, 30.21,78        
3 3 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 32 laps, 30.27,51        
4 4 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 32 laps, 30.28,21        
5 5 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 32 laps, 30.32,73        
6 6 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
1700 tc   Classe 2 32 laps, 30.48,33        
7 7 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 32 laps, 30.56,25        
8 8 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 31        
9 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Pascal Vermesse, F
  L4 Classe 1 30        
10 2 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 28        
11 3    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 28        
12 4    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 28        
13 5 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 27        
14 9 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 20        
15 6 52  
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Jean-P. Garcin, F
1998 L4 Classe 1 10        
16 7    
Renault Clio 16V
Roger Plichet, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 8        

Classement final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 65 laps, 1:01.09,33        
2 2 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 65 laps, 1:01.31,57        
3 3 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 65 laps, 1:01.45,21        
4 4 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 65 laps, 1:01.46,95        
5 5 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 65 laps, 1:02.38,05        
6 6 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 64        
7 7 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 64        
8 8   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
Pascal Vermesse, F
  L4 Classe 1 61        
9 1 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 58        
10 2 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 58        
11 3    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 57        
12 4    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 55        
13 9 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
Philippe Gache, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 53        
14 10 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 53