Heats
1992 Croix en Ternois 
1991 Albi  Go 1993 Albi 
1992 Montlhery 2 
Back to index page

GP d’Albi

Circuit du Séquestre, Albi, France

Date: 6/9/1992
Track length: 3.536 m
Attendance: 20.000
Entries accepted: 22
Starters: 22
Finishers: 14

Pole position: Bousquet in 1.15,18 = 169,321 kmh
Fastest lap: Bousquet in 1.16,71 (manche 1); Giroix in 1.16,73 (manche 2)

Distance: 2 heats of 30 minutes
Average speed: 162,619 kmh (manche 2)
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: France Super Tourisme and DTM
Car info: 1992 Cars

 



Manche 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 24 laps, 31.15,18 4 1.16,13    
2 2 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 24 laps, 31.20,73 2 1.15,72    
3 3 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 24 laps, 31.24,50 7 1.16,40    
4 4 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 24 laps, 31.46,14 10 1.17,44    
5 5 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Bernard Thuner, CH
1700 tc   Classe 2 24 laps, 31.56,64 9 1.16,79    
6 6 8 BMW France
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
  L4 Classe 2 24 laps, 32.10,29 11 1.17,73    
7 7 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 24 laps, 32.13,31 5 1.16,17    
8 8 21 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Frank Biela, D
1700 tc   Classe 2 24 laps, 32.15,61 3 1.15,89   Including 1 minute penalty for jumping the start.
9 9    
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 23 13 1.19,98    
10 1   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
  L4 Classe 1 22 16 1.23,85    
11 2 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 22 14 1.22,82    
12 11 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 22 15 1.23,31    
13 3    
Renault Clio 16V
Roger Plichet, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 22 17 1.27,06    
14 12    
BMW M3
Laurent Crevits, F
  L4 Classe 2 21 18 1.27,52    
15 4    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 21 22 1.34,70    
16 13 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 20 6 1.16,22    
17 5 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 20 19 1.28,40    
18 6    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 20 20 1.30,19    
19 14 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 17 12 1.18,54    
20 15 17 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 12 8 1.16,51    
21 16 19 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2700 L4 Classe 2 8 1 1.15,18 1.16,71  
DNS?      
BMW 318iS E30
Patrice Alary, F
1796 L4 Classe 1   21 1.31,20    

Manche 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 23 laps, 30.00,40        
2 2 21 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Frank Biela, D
1700 tc   Classe 2 23 laps, 30.11,24        
3 3 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 23 laps, 30.16,69        
4 4 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 22        
5 5 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22        
6 6    
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 22        
7 1 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 22        
8 2   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jacques Heuclin, F
  L4 Classe 1 22        
9 7 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 22        
10 3    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 21        
11 4 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 20        
12 5    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 20        
13 8    
BMW M3
Laurent Crevits, F
  L4 Classe 2 20        
14 6    
Renault Clio 16V
Sebastien Bailly, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 18        
15 10 7 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
  L4 Classe 2 8     1.16,73 Oil leak
16 11 9 BMW France
BMW M3
Michel Ferté, F
  L4 Classe 2 7        
17 12 3  
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Philippe Gache, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 4        
18 13 5 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
  L4 Classe 2 3        

Classement final
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Marc Sourd, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 47 laps, 1:01.21,13        
2 2 18 Team Snobeck
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Ferté, F
2488 L4 Classe 2 47 laps, 1:01.41,19        
3 3 21 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Frank Biela, D
1700 tc   Classe 2 47 laps, 1:02.26,85        
4 4 1 ROC Competition VAG
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Xavier Lapeyre, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 46        
5 5    
Audi 80 Quattro Turbo
Jean-Louis Deglise, F
1700 tc   Classe 2 45        
6 1 50  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Paul Bourion, F
1781 L4 Classe 1 44        
7 2   Sport’Fill
BMW M3
Jean-Pierre Tardif, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
  L4 Classe 1 44        
8 6 11  
Renault 21 Turbo
Maurice Pérus, F
1995 tc L4 Classe 2 44        
9 3    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Michel Bandura, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 42        
10 7    
BMW M3
Laurent Crevits, F
  L4 Classe 2 41        
11 4 51  
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Gérard Tremblay, F
Jean-Pierre Large, F
1905 L4 Classe 1 40        
12 5    
Alfa Romeo 75 Twin Spark
Daniel Bandura, F
1962 L4 Classe 1 40        
13 6    
Renault Clio 16V
Roger Plichet, F
Sebastien Bailly, F
1764 L4 Classe 1 40        
14 8 12 Mirabeau Competition
BMW M3
Jean Claude Basso, F
  L4 Classe 2 39