Heats
1991 Avus 
1990 Wunstorf  Go 1992 Wunstorf 
1991 Norisring 
Back to index page

ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf

Wunstorf Airfield, BRD

Date: 8/6/1991 to: 9/6/1991
Track length: 5.050 m
Attendance: 38.000
Entries accepted: 41
Starters: 21 (qualification race); 40 (race 1); 32 (race 2)
Finishers: 18 (qualification race); 25 (race 1); 21 (race 2)

Pole position: Cecotto in 1.47,05
Fastest lap: Laffite in 1.49,70 (qual race); Winkelhock in 1.49,06 (race 1); Cecotto in 1.48,35 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 10 laps, races 20 laps, race 2 shortened to 19 laps
Average speed: 164,981 kmh (race 1); 165,594 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Cloudy but warm
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1991 Cars

Pictures

Audi got rid of 40 kg, but that was all the excitement behind the green table. It was Schnitzer again on the airfield track in northern Germany, where Winkelhock got an unexpected victory in race 1 since Cecotto was punted off by Cudini - he finished only sixth. In race 2, team tactics could be used and Winkelhock who had been in the lead the whole race, let Cecotto by one lap before the end. BMW did not protest; if Cudini would be disqualified, Ludwig would gain another 3 points and he already had taken the lead in the championship after race 1.
Audi did not exactly benefit from the weight reduction, though Biela gained some valuable points with a fifth and a fourth while Stuck didn’t score any.
Opel did a little better than before, but both Niedzwiedz and Engstler dropped down from tenth, the first after Kreutzpointner slammed into him, the latter after debris hit his radiator.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   10 laps, 18.26,83 17 1.48,95 1.49,70  
2   18 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fabien Giroix, F
2488 L4   10 laps, 18.28,57 19 1.50,25    
3   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   10 laps, 18.41,96 24 1.50,68    
4   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   10 laps, 18.47,03 20 1.50,29    
5   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   10 laps, 18.48,13 32 1.51,36    
6   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   10 laps, 18.48,39 27 1.50,94    
7   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   10 laps, 18.49,38 18 1.49,64    
8   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   10 laps, 18.49,87 22 1.50,55    
9   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   10 laps, 18.50,35 31 1.51,23    
10   24 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jochen Mass, D
2488 L4   10 laps, 18.50,96 25 1.50,71    
11   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   10 laps, 18.53,41 30 1.51,13    
12   32 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Otto Rensing, D
2492 L4   10 laps, 18.54,07 28 1.51,01    
13   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   10 laps, 18.54,57 34 1.51,69    
14   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   10 laps, 19.02,04 33 1.51,48    
15   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.02,50 35 1.51,99    
16   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   10 laps, 19.41,33 38 1.54,38    
17   55 Team Vanicek
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.47,19 37 1.54,07    
18   42 Marlboro BMW Dealer Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Cor Euser, NL
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.56,85 29 1.51,12    
DNF   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   7 23 1.50,57   Fuel pump
DNF   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   6 26 1.50,92   Accident damage
DNF   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   4 36 1.53,70   Engine
DNS?   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6     21 1.50,45    
DNS   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8     39 1.58,57    
DNS   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8     40 2.05,15    
DNS   51 Gronemeyer Automobiltechnik
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Heinz Becker, D
4999 V8     41 2.37,33    

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 36.42,88 3 1.47,83 1.49,06  
2   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   20 laps, 36.44,66 8 1.48,17    
3   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 36.50,49 4 1.47,85    
4   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   20 laps, 36.53,81 17      
5   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   20 laps, 36.54,58 11 1.48,42    
6   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   20 laps, 36.56,21 1 1.47,05    
7   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 36.57,20 5 1.48,05    
8   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 36.57,88 15 1.48,81    
9   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 36.58,73 7 1.48,15    
10   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   20 laps, 36.59,30 23      
11   18 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fabien Giroix, F
2488 L4   20 laps, 37.13,18 18      
12   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   20 laps, 37.21,78 12 1.48,42    
13   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 37.23,43 19      
14   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   20 laps, 37.36,31 22      
15   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   20 laps, 37.37,03 21      
16   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   20 laps, 37.37,41 9 1.48,21    
17   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.03,49 36      
18   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   20 laps, 38.28,80 30      
19   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   19 6 1.48,10    
20   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   19 16 1.48,83    
21   55 Team Vanicek
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4   19 33      
22   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   18 35      
23/NRF   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   17 24      
24/NRF   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   17 38?      
25   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   17 32      
NC   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   16 37      
NC   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   14 27      
NC   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   11 31      
DNF   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   13 20     Tires
DNF   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   10 10 1.48,40   Accident
DNF   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   10 25     Engine
DNF   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   10 14 1.48,63   Bonnet open
DNF   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8   8 40     Fan belt
DNF   22 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Frank Schmickler, D
2488 L4   8 13 1.48,54   Engine
DNF   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   7 2 1.47,50   Engine
DNF   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   6 29     Engine
DNF   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   6 39?     Electrics
DNF   24 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jochen Mass, D
2488 L4   4 26     Engine
DNF   42 Marlboro BMW Dealer Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Cor Euser, NL
2492 L4   2 34     Engine
DNF   32 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Otto Rensing, D
2492 L4   1 28     Gearbox

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   19 laps, 34.45,94        
2   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 34.46,37        
3   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 34.50,14        
4   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   19 laps, 34.56,22        
5   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   19 laps, 34.57,41        
6   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   19 laps, 35.05,25        
7   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 35.08,52        
8   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 35.17,16        
9   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   19 laps, 35.18,72        
10   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 35.25,89        
11   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   19 laps, 35.29,46        
12   18 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fabien Giroix, F
2488 L4   19 laps, 35.40,24        
13   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   19 laps, 35.48,30        
14   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 35.54,61        
15   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 36.08,49        
16   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 36.10,03        
17   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   19 laps, 36.36,43        
18   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   18        
19   55 Team Vanicek
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4   18        
20   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   16        
21   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   16        
DNF   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   16       Engine
DNF   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   16       Fuel pressure
DNF   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   14       Engine
DNF   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   9       Exhaust fumes
DNF   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   6       Gearbox
DNF   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8   4       Fan belt
DNF   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   3       Accident
DNF   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   2       Accident
DNF   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4           Accident
DNF   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4           Engine
DNF   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8           Bonnet open

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided in qualifying, positions 17 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.