Heats
1991 Zolder New Race 
1990 Spa Ardennes  Go 1992 Spa Ferrari 
1991 Ciney 
Back to index page

Spa Ferrari Days

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 26/5/1991
Track length: 6.939 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Malcher
Fastest lap:

Distance: Two heats of 30 minutes
Average speed: 153,681 kmh (heat 1); 139,675 kmh (heat 2)
Weather: Wet in heat 2
Ruleset: Belgian Procar
Car info:  

 

Jean-Pierre Malcher, being called by Serge Power to help De Deyne with the setup of his car dominated practice, and in heat one he was able to put some distance between him and Tassin and won heat 1 convincingly. Tassin was able to stay ahead of Verellen, while Martin retired in lap 1 with a blown engine. Joosen had a great race, climbing from 11th on the grid to 4th at the finish in the Carly Mercedes despite a broken clutch.

In the wet heat 2, Slaus stormed away only to spin; Verellen’s four wheel drive helped him to victory ahead of the impressive Omega 500 of Delcourt.
The Mercedes’ clutch played up in heat 2 as well, but after “Carly” learnt how to deal with it the car ran as high as third before the gearbox finally gave up. Tassin was the only one gambling on slicks and it cost him dear.

The 2-liter class was won by guest Dieudonné, and after problems in heat 1 the Toyota of Verreydt dominated heat 2.


Belgian Procar - heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 4 Serge Power
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2492 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 29.48,28 1      
2 2 7 Toison d’Or
BMW M3
Thierry Tassin, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 29.51,31        
3 3 9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi V8 Quattro
Philip Verellen, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 29.51,65 2      
4 4 21 Innara Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Eddy Joosen, B
2488 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 30.14,08 11     Clutch
5 5 2 RAS Sport
Porsche Carrera 2
Patrick Slaus, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 30.18,68        
6 6 6  
Audi V8 Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 30.54,94        
7 7 1 Emontspool/Cricket & Co.
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Wolfgang Haugg, D
2998 L6 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 30.58,19 8      
8 8    
BMW M3
Cyril Raes, B
  L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 30.58,52        
9 9 12 RAS Sport
Porsche Carrera 2
Guy Nève, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 31.05,66        
10 10 5  
Porsche 944 S2
Jean-Pierre Mondron, B
2990 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 31.13,69        
11 11 11  
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 31.19,75        
12 12 16  
Mazda RX-7 II
Eddy Willems, B
2 x 654 R2 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 31.19,75        
13 13    
Mazda RX-7 II
Ferdinand de Lesseps, F
2 x 654 R2 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 31.39,53        
14 1 39 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pierre Dieudonné, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 31.52,77        
15 2 40  
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Philippe Ménage, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 31.52,97        
16 14    
Porsche Carrera 2
Luc Pensis, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 31.54,34        
17 15 8 U.U.R.T
BMW M5
André Carlier, B
3453 L6 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 31.57,57        
18 3   Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 31.58,80        
19 4 38 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pascal Witmeur, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 32.14,81        
20 5   Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Patrick De Radigues, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 32.27,41        
21 6   Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI 16V
Michel Plennevaux, B
1781 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 32.30,30        
  16    
Porsche 911
Roger Visconti, B
  B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 10        
  17 10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi V8 Quattro
Pierre-Alain Thibaut, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 4     Transmission?
  7   Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Guy Katsers, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10        
  8 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pierre Nirrengarten, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10        
  9   Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Francois Turco, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10        
  10    
Honda Civic
Claude Triguet, B
1595 L4 Divisie 2/Class 5 10        
  14 46 Toyota Racing
Toyota MR2 SW20
José Close, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4         Pit stop (electronics)
DNF   3 Waterloo Motors
Hartge BMW M3-260
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2492 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3   3     Blown engine
DNF   17  
Mazda RX-7 II
Albert Vanierschot, B
2 x 654 R2 Divisie 1/Class 3         Gearbox

Belgian Procar - heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi V8 Quattro
Philip Verellen, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 32.47,60 3      
2 2 1 Emontspool/Cricket & Co.
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Michel Delcourt, B
2998 L6 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 32.54,26 7      
3 3 4 Serge Power
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Michel De Deyne, B
2492 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 33.11,72 1      
4 4 6  
Audi V8 Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 34.09,31 6      
5 5 5  
Porsche 944 S2
Jean-Pierre Mondron, B
2990 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 34.19,65        
6 6 11  
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 34.30,73        
7 7    
BMW M3
Bernard Lievens, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 11 laps, 34.32,07        
8 1 46 Toyota Racing
Toyota MR2 SW20
Renaud Verreydt, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 34.43,66        
9 8    
Porsche Carrera 2
Frans Lubin, NL
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 34.56,58        
10 9 8 U.U.R.T
BMW M5
André Carlier, B
3453 L6 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 34.56,89        
11 2 40  
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Patrick Schreurs, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 35.02,41        
12 10 2 RAS Sport
Porsche Carrera 2
Patrick Slaus, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 35.10,60 5      
13 3   Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pierre Fermine, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 35.14,67        
14 11    
Porsche 911
Roger Visconti, B
  B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 11 laps, 35.27,20        
15 4   Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 35.37,75        
16 5   Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Patrick De Radigues, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 35.43,38        
17 6 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pierre Nirrengarten, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 11 laps, 35.46,32        
NRF 12 21 Innara Team
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
"Carly" Pellinkhof, NL
2488 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 4     Gearbox
  13 7 Toison d’Or
BMW M3
Thierry Tassin, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 2      
  14 16  
Mazda RX-7 II
Dirk Van Rompuy, B
2 x 654 R2 Divisie 1/Class 3 10        
  7 38 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pascal Witmeur, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10        
  8   Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Francois Turco, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10        
  9 39 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Jean-Paul Prossnitz, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10        
  10    
Honda Civic
Jean-Claude Burton, B
1595 L4 Divisie 2/Class 5 10        
  15 12 RAS Sport
Porsche Carrera 2
Roland De Jamblinne, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 7