Heats
1991 Nurburgring 
  Go 1992 Singen 
1991 Hockenheim ADAC 
Back to index page

1. ADAC-Preis Singen

Singen Street Track (Allemannenring), Singen, BRD

Date: 14/9/1991 to: 15/9/1991
Track length: 2.800 m
Attendance: 45.000
Entries accepted: 38
Starters: 22 (qualification race); 34 (race 1); 29 (race 2)
Finishers: 19 (qualification race); 26 (race 1); 17 (race 2)

Pole position: Biela in 1.17,28
Fastest lap: Kreutzpointner in 1.19,67 (qual race); Stuck in 1.18,44 (race 1); Schneider in 1.18,87 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 18? laps; 2 races of 36 laps
Average speed: 125,309 kmh (race 1); 105,344 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Sunny and warm
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1991 Cars

Pictures

The new venue at Singen, with tons of armco and a tight track was destined for some rough driving - and so it happened. A key role was for Hubert Haupt, the young protégé of Hans Stuck. After a pit stop, the youngster was a few laps behind, which didn’t stop him from ramming race leader Thiim from behind, to the benefit of Biela who went by. Haupt said that his brakes had behaved “peculiar” but the officials disqualified him and banned him from race 2; a novum in the DTM. But it wasn’t only Haupt who misbehaved; Asch slammed four times into Stuck’s Audi while Winkelhock moved Haupt into the barriers.
There was a race, too: Biela was allowed to pass Stuck who hampered with incurable understeer and set off for Thiim, with the result listed above. He won race 1, but in race 2 he had to start with the spare car since a driveshaft had broken. Stuck was protected by Jelinski in race 2, and when Thiim retired with an engine failure he sailed to victory. Biela, starting from behind, sliced through the field but after a pace car situation he moved from seventh to second at once, which was a bit unusual - he was disqualified for jumping the start. The pace car had been used because of a terrifying accident with Lohr, who lost her car with 160 km/h and was t-boned by Asch. The field was shrunken considerably after many more incidents, so in the end there were points for unlikely entrants as Rensing (fifth, previous best: 14th), Berg (eighth, previous best: 17th) and Bernhard (ninth).
The green table was open until 21.00 that evening: Biela pushed Ludwig into the barriers with 220 km/h (Not Guilty) and Jelinski collided with Hahne (Not Guilty).
Two contenders for the championship behaved well but were unlucky: Soper lost his gearbox, Cecotto his engine after radiator damage.
Apart from the incidents, the premiere for Singen was good; enough spectators and the drivers didn’t complain about the track - quite the contrary.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   18 laps, 24.06,30 18 1.19,02 1.19,67  
2   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   18 laps, 24.09,65 19 1.19,30    
3   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   18 laps, 24.24,96 21 1.19,54    
4   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   18 laps, 24.25,45 23 1.19,82    
5   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   18 laps, 24.29,27 24 1.20,02    
6   30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   18 laps, 24.30,37 25 1.20,59    
7   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   18 laps, 24.43,61 20 1.19,51    
8   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   18 laps, 24.45,91 22 1.19,61    
9   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   18 laps, 24.47,75 28 1.20,70    
10   65 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Alain Menu, CH
2492 L4   18 laps, 24.49,31 27 1.20,63    
11   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   18 laps, 24.50,62 29 1.20,79    
12   32 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Otto Rensing, D
2492 L4   18 laps, 24.51,69 26 1.20,61    
13   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   18 laps, 24.57,62 31 1.21,30    
14   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   18 laps, 24.58,30 32 1.21,32    
15   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   18 laps, 24.59,76 30 1.20,83    
16   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   18 laps, 25.01,21 36 1.23,81    
17   55 Team Vanicek
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4   18 laps, 25.30,09 35 1.22,83    
18   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   17 34 1.22,46    
19   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   16 33 1.22,29    
DNF   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8   10 37 1.25,28   Engine
DNF   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   9 38 1.25,34   Timing belt
DSQ   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4     17 1.19,00   Car underweight

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   36 laps, 48.15,88 1 1.17,28    
2   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   36 laps, 48.21,53 3 1.17,75    
3   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   36 laps, 48.24,53 2 1.17,41 1.18,44  
4   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   36 laps, 48.25,01 8 1.17,96    
5   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   36 laps, 48.25,66 11 1.18,10    
6   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   36 laps, 48.26,75 12 1.18,21    
7   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   36 laps, 48.30,47 14 1.18,63    
8   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   36 laps, 48.32,70 13 1.18,21    
9   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   36 laps, 48.35,06 15 1.18,67    
10   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   36 laps, 48.49,64 17      
11   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   36 laps, 48.53,09 18      
12   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   36 laps, 48.59,23 16 1.18,84    
13   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   36 laps, 49.01,07 6 1.17,81    
14   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   36 laps, 49.02,92 20      
15   30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   36 laps, 49.33,88 22      
16   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   36 laps, 49.40,00 24      
17   32 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Otto Rensing, D
2492 L4   35 28      
18   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   35 23      
19   65 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Alain Menu, CH
2492 L4   35 26      
20   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   35 30      
21   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   35 31      
22   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   34 34      
23   88 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Bernd Schneider, D
2488 L4   34 7 1.17,87    
24   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   34 29      
25/NRF   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   33 21      
26/NRF   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   25 27      
DNF   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   21 32     Brakes
DNF   55 Team Vanicek
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4   16 33     Rear axle
DNF   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   12 19     Engine
DNF/DSQ   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   10 9 1.18,01   Accident; disqualified for driving miscondict
DNF   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   7 5 1.17,81   Accident
DNF   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   6 4 1.17,78   Accident
DNF   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   1 25     Accident
DNF   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4     10 1.18,06   Engine

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   36 laps, 57.24,69        
DSQ   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   36 laps, 57.25,82       Disqualified: jumped the start behind pace car.
2   88 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Bernd Schneider, D
2488 L4   36 laps, 57.26,51     1.18,87  
3   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   36 laps, 57.27,23        
4   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   36 laps, 57.33,16        
5   32 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Otto Rensing, D
2492 L4   36 laps, 57.38,19        
6   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   36 laps, 57.42,05        
7   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   36 laps, 57.42,55        
8   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   36 laps, 57.44,27       Started as reserve
9   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   36 laps, 57.47,53        
10   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   36 laps, 57.48,56        
11/NRF   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   35        
12/NRF   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   35        
13   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   35       Started as reserve
14/NRF   65 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Alain Menu, CH
2492 L4   33        
15/NRF   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   31        
16/NRF   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   27       Gearbox
17/NRF   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8   26       Started as reserve
DNF   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   21       Accident
DNF   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   21       Accident
DNF   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   19       Engine
DNF   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   18       Engine
DNF   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   17       Rear axle
DNF   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   8       Accident
DNF   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   8       Accident
DNF   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   8       Accident
DNF   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   5       Rear axle
DNF   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   4       Accident
DNF   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   3       Gearbox

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided in qualifying, positions 17 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.