Heats
1991 Nurburgring 24h supp 
  Go 1992 Salzburg DTT 
1991 Siegerland DTT 
Back to index page

ADAC-Alpentrophäe Salzburgring

Salzburgring, Austria

Date: 25/8/1991
Track length: 4.240 m?
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 25 (A); 9 (B)
Finishers:

Pole position: Grütter (B)
Fastest lap:

Distance: 23 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

 

The big class lost its single Nissan already before the start; endless problems with misfire and gearbox meant a DNQ. Swiss driver Grütter was on pole, but he slipped behind Treml after the start; the Austrian wanted to win this one on home soil. Still, Grütter positioned for a pass at the Nockstein curve, but it went wrong; since the ABS failed (he stated) he slammed into the Cosworth of Treml, damaging the left rear. Treml later retired with engine failure, while Grütter had top pit. This left a clear track for Schmitt who won ahead of Räk, who switched to a Kuhn car after damaging his own Borbet Sierra in practice.
The other race started with a bang; Lautner smashed into the rear of Effinger who in turn hit Neumeister, who went into the grass and returned in the path of Opel driver Göpfert. Goeser went ahead, but soon Lautner took over.
Hebler won the 2000 cc class, after a fight with teammates Schmidt Jr and Senge but it became easier when Schnmidt and Senge got into a fight of their own, which was only decided after an error of Schmidt only meters before the line.


A: Group N+ 1600-2500 cc (2500 provisional)
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Devil
BMW M3
Andreas Lautner, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 23 laps, 35.57,37        
2 2   Point S Racing Darmstadt
BMW M3
Anton Goeser, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 23 laps, 35.59,22        
3 3   MC Rosenheim
BMW M3
Martin Wagenstetter, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 23 laps, 36.06,88        
  4 36  
BMW M3
Claus Heitkötter, BR
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500          
  1   Semdner
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Mario Hebler, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000 22 laps, 35.43,15        
  2 77 Mantzel Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Roland Senge, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000 22 laps, 35.50,52        
  3   Honert Mantzel Team
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Günter Schmidt Jr, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000 22 laps, 35.50,89        
  4    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Arndt, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  5    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Wolfgang Kudrass, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000   (1)      
  6    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Martin Füsser, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  9   Teleshop Schirra Motoring
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Joachim Schirra, D
1905 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  10   Teleshop Schirra Motoring
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Marc Gindorf, D
1905 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  11    
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Achim Kowalski, D
1905 L4 Group N+ 2000          
DNF?      
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Robert Göpfert, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000         Accident
DNF     Auto Budde Team Fina Deutschland
BMW M3
Bernd Effinger, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500         Accident
DNF     Herpa
BMW M3
Michael Neumeister, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500   4     Accident

B: Group N+ over 2500 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Eibach
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 23 laps, 34.35,38        
2 2   S+P Scharpmann + Partner Ford Kuhn Racing
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Fred Räk, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 23 laps, 34.50,31        
3 3   Krafft-Walzen Team
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Michael Hess, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 23 laps, 34.57,60 5      
4 4   Ford Suhe Motorsport
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Edgar Dören, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500          
       
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Charly Grütter, CH
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500   1     Pit stop, accident damage
DNF     Wolf Racing Team
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Wolfgang Treml, A
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 20       Engine
DNF     Teves Sport
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Berthold Bermel, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 3       Engine
DNQ      
Nissan Skyline GT-R BNR32
Gerwin Scholz, D
2568 tc L6 Group N+ +2500         Misfire, gearbox in practice