Heats
 
  Go  
1991 Zolder Westfalen 
Back to index page

XVIII. ADAC Bilstein Supersprint

Nürburgring, BRD

Date: 12/5/1991
Track length: 4.542 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 29 (Over 2000)
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

 

Group N was still a tricky business; after the race, the two BMW M3s were disqualified since the cars were not legal. The Skylines occupied the front row, but driver errors meant that the Sierra still came out on top, with Bermel winning.


Under 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 43 Mantzel Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Roland Senge, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2500 48.06,05        
2 2 50  
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Arndt, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2500 48.08,54        
3 3 53  
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Robert Göpfert, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2500 48.16,38        
4 4 55  
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Achim Kowalski, D
1905 L4 Group N+ 2500          
5 5 46 Semdner
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Mario Hebler, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2500          
6/NRF? 6 53  
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Franz Posch, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2500         Accident
DNF   41 Honert Mantzel Team
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Heinz-Otto Fritsche, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2500         Tires
DNF   42 Honert Mantzel Team
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Jürgen Fritsche, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2500         Tires
DNF   40 Holz Racing Equipment
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Jeannie Hingsen, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2500         Mechanical

Over 2000 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 5 Teves Sport
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Berthold Bermel, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 34 laps, 45.04,39 4      
2 2 7 Krafft-Walzen Team
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Michael Hess, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 34 laps, 45.15,80 3      
3 3 6 S+P Scharpmann + Partner Ford Kuhn Racing
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Robert Walterscheid-Müller, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 34 laps, 45.38,93        
    15  
Nissan Skyline GT-R BNR32
Gerwin Scholz, D
2568 tc L6 Group N+ +2500   2      
DSQ - 30 Herpa
BMW M3
Michael Neumeister, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 46.03,91       Illegal modifications
DSQ - 31 MC Rosenheim
BMW M3
Martin Wagenstetter, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 46.07,47       Illegal modifications
  2 24 Devil
BMW M3
Andreas Lautner, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 46.11,28        
  3 21 Auto Budde Team Fina Deutschland
BMW M3
Udo Schneider, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500          
DNF   11 Holz Racing Equipment
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Werner Kather, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500         Accident
DNF   1 Eibach
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500         Accident
DNF   34  
BMW M3
Heinz Wirth, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500         Accident damage
DNF   33  
BMW M3
Astrid Kremerskothen, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 9       Mechanical
DNF   17 BMR Motorsport Chinin
Nissan Skyline GT-R BNR32
Arnold Mattschul, D
2568 tc L6 Group N+ +2500 18 1     Fuel pump

Remarks: Race schedule unknown