Heats
1991 Wunstorf DTT 
1990 Nurburgring 24h supp  Go  
1991 Salzburg DTT 
Back to index page

ADAC 24 Stunden Rennen Nürburgring support race

Nürburgring Nordschleife and GP track, BRD

Date: 15/6/1991
Track length: 25.300 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 67 (14 +2500, 16 2500, 24 2000, Guests: 3 1600, 10 1300)
Finishers:

Pole position: Hermann
Fastest lap:

Distance: 4 laps
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

 

A surprise was the entry of former DTT driver Gunnar Hermann, who drove Mattschull’s car since the latter could not take part. Without much practice he put the car on pole and easily won the race! Räk (second) was happy too since most of his rivals retired.
The 2.5 class became exciting at the end when Neumeister lost his lead slowly but surely since Wagenstetter came closer. In the end, the latter won the race.
The 2000 cc class was initially led by the Fritsche brothers, but both cars faded so Hebler took over with Kudrass close behind - he was able to take the victory home.


Class results
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Nissan Skyline GT-R BNR32
Gunnar Hermann
2568 tc L6 Group N+ +2500 (guest) 4 laps, 39.48,41        
2 2   Borbet Leichtmetallräder Team
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Fred Räk, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 4 laps, 40.14,71        
3 3   Eibach
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 4 laps, 40.30,57        
  4   Ford Suhe Motorsport
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Edgar Dören, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 4        
  5   S+P Scharpmann + Partner Ford Kuhn Racing
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Robert Walterscheid-Müller, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 4        
  6   Wolf Racing Team
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Wolfgang Treml, A
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500 4        
  1   MC Rosenheim
BMW M3
Martin Wagenstetter, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 4 laps, 41.09,26        
  2   Herpa
BMW M3
Michael Neumeister, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 4 laps, 41.09,76        
  3    
BMW M3
Manfred Wollgarten, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 (guest) 4 laps, 41.17,50        
  4    
BMW M3
Ingo Jeleniowski, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500 (guest)          
  5    
BMW M3
Heinz Wirth, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500          
  6   Auto Budde Team Fina Deutschland
BMW M3
Udo Schneider, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500         Accident
  1   Semdner
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Mario Hebler, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000 42.57,51        
  2    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Wolfgang Kudrass, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000 43.06,07        
  3    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Horst Rotter, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000 (guest) 43.06,90        
  4    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Arndt, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  5   Teleshop Schirra Motoring
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Joachim Schirra, D
1905 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  6   Teleshop Schirra Motoring
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Marc Gindorf, D
1905 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  7   Honert Mantzel Team
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Günter Schmidt Jr, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  8    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Robert Göpfert, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  9   Mantzel Opel Tuning
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Roland Senge, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  10    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Klaus Gohlke, DDR
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000          
  1    
Honda Civic V-TEC
Frank Totz
1595 L4 Group N+ 1600 (guest)          
  2    
Honda Civic V-TEC
Lutz Boelter, D
1595 L4 Group N+ 1600 (guest)          
  3    
Toyota Corolla
Volker Imhof, D
1587 L4 Group N+ 1600 (guest)          
  1    
Citroën AX Sport
Hans Hamacher, D
1294 L4 Group N+ 1300 (guest)          
  2    
Citroën AX Sport
Dirk Adorf, D
1294 L4 Group N+ 1300 (guest)          
  3    
Suzuki Swift GTi
Frank Robertz, D
1298 L4 Group N+ 1300 (guest)          
DNF     Teves Sport
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Berthold Bermel, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500         Transmission
DNF     Holz Racing Equipment
Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
Werner Kather, D
1993 tc L4 Group N+ +2500         Fuel pump
DNF      
Nissan Skyline GT-R BNR32
Gerwin Scholz, D
2568 tc L6 Group N+ +2500         Tire
DNF     Devil
BMW M3
Andreas Lautner, D
2332 L4 Group N+ 2500         Engine
DNF     Honert Mantzel Team
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Heinz-Otto Fritsche, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000          
DNF     Honert Mantzel Team
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Jürgen Fritsche, D
1998 L4 Group N+ 2000