Heats
1991 Wunstorf 
1990 Norisring  Go  
1991 Diepholz 
Back to index page

200 Meilen von Nürnberg

Norisring, Nürnberg, BRD

Date: 29/6/1991 to: 30/6/1991
Track length: 2.300 m
Attendance: 90.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 24 (qualification race); 32 (race 1); 32 (race 2)
Finishers: 21 (qualification race); 25 (race 1); 19 (race 2)

Pole position: Asch in 0.53,29
Fastest lap: Heger in 0.54,30 (qual race); Thiim in 0.54,20 (race 1); Stuck in 0.54,37 (race 2)

Distance: 21 laps (qualification race); 44 laps (main races)
Average speed: 150,682 kmh (race 1); 150,373 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Sunny and warm
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1991 Cars

 

The rough Norisring track was a killer for the cars, which were so much faster this year than last year. Haupt broke a driveshaft while in third, Ludwig lost his differential in race 2, Lohr had the same problem in the qualification race - she was out for the weekend, just like Danner. Schmickler, Cudini, van Ommen (collision with Soper after brake failure, same problem with the spare car in race 2) where other victims. For BMW, the Norisring was a disaster: only Nissen was second in race 1. Mercedes on te other hand won race 1 with Thiim, who finished second in race 2; Asch was third twice. Audi was not in high form, it seemed, but they may have been sandbagging; their engines were rumoured to have 500 HP, far more than was taken into account when their weight was calculated. In race 1, Stuck dropped back from second to give Biela another 2 pints, but in race 2 he was clearly fastest of all; however, it must be taken into account that he had no penalty weight. The new rule for this year was that a new driver started on maximum penalty weight; Michael Schumacher, replacing the inconsistent Giroix, could do no better than 25th with his 50 kg.
And Opel? Despite rumours that they were on the verge of withdrawal, they came in full force. They lost Strycek (18th in qualifying and first Opel with ABS) and Engstler in the qualification race, and in the races Oberndorfer finished 18th - twice.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.15,63 17 0.54,27 0.54,30  
2   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   21 laps, 19.18,06 19 0.54,31    
3   20 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Michael Schumacher, D
2488 L4   21 laps, 19.31,94 20 0.54,49    
4   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   21 laps, 19.38,47 24 0.54,87    
5   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.41,85 26 0.55,32    
6   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   21 laps, 19.38,47 23 0.54,87    
7   29 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Markus Oestreich, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.43,99 27 0.55,34    
8   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.45,51 29 0.55,43    
9   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   21 laps, 19.47,10 30 0.55,52    
10   42 Marlboro BMW Dealer Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Cor Euser, NL
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.47,36 28 0.55,41    
11   33 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.48,38 34 0.56,13    
12   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.50,02 32 0.55,72    
13   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.51,69 25 0.55,18    
14   30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.52,26 33 0.56,08    
15   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 19.52,77 31 0.55,70    
16   55 Team Vanicek
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 20.08,85 35 0.56,21    
17   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   20 36 0.56,45    
18   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   20 38 0.56,64    
19   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   20 39 0.57,25    
20   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   20 21 0.54,52    
21   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   20 40 0.57,27    
NC   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   33 18 0.54,31   Clutch after engine change
DNF   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   13 37 0.56,56   Handling
DNF   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   6 22 0.54,64   Differential
DNS?   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8     41 0.57,38    

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.17,80 2 0.53,31 0.54,20  
2   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   44 laps, 40.19,68 4 0.53,59    
3   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.20,29 1 0.53,29    
4   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.41,27 8 0.53,82    
5   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 40.41,80 6 0.53,62    
6   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 40.42,22 5 0.53,60    
7   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 40.43,08 9 0.53,97    
8   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 40.43,75 14 0.54,03    
9   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   44 laps, 40.45,23 7 0.53,68    
10   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   44 laps, 40.45,37 11 0.53,99    
11   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   44 laps, 40.47,11 12 0.54,00    
12   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.50,58 18      
13   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.52,64 9 0.53,89    
14   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   44 laps, 40.53,00 15 0.54,11    
15   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   43 21      
16   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   43 28      
DSQ   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   43 24     Ignored yellow flag
18   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   43 22      
19   29 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Markus Oestreich, D
2492 L4   43 23      
20   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   43 31      
21   42 Marlboro BMW Dealer Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Cor Euser, NL
2492 L4   43 26      
22   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   42 29      
23   22 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Frank Schmickler, D
2488 L4   42 16 0.54,24    
24   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   42 20      
25   20 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Michael Schumacher, D
2488 L4   41 19      
DNF   55 Team Vanicek
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4   32 32     Oil leak
DNF   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   31 13 0.54,03   Differential
DNF   30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   27 30     Accident
DNF   33 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   15 27     Accident
DNF   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   10 17     Accident damage
DNF   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   9 3 0.53,49   Accident
DNF   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6     25     Accident

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 40.22,76     0.54,37  
2   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.23,81        
3   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.32,74        
4   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   44 laps, 40.34,77        
5   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 40.39,63        
6   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   44 laps, 40.41,48        
7   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.53,34        
8   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.56,67        
9   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 40.57,62        
10   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   44 laps, 41.01,38        
11   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 41.06,69        
12   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   43        
13   42 Marlboro BMW Dealer Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Cor Euser, NL
2492 L4   43        
14   29 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Markus Oestreich, D
2492 L4   43        
15   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   43        
16   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   42       Started as second reserve
17   55 Team Vanicek
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Becker, D
2492 L4   41        
18   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   40        
19   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   40       Started as third reserve
DNF   22 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Frank Schmickler, D
2488 L4   37       Differential
DNF   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   34       Electrics; started as first reserve
DNF   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   32       Water pump
DNF   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   26       Accident
DNF   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   25       Vapour lock
DNF   20 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Michael Schumacher, D
2488 L4   18       Engine
DNF   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   17       Fuel pressure
DNF   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   12       Clutch
DNF   33 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   8       Fuel pressure
DNF   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   7       Driveshaft
DNF   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   5       Fuel pump
DNF   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   2       Accident
DNF   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4           Engine
DNS   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4           Starter failed

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided in qualifying, positions 17 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.