Heats
1991 Brno ITR 
  Go  
1991 Kyalami 
Back to index page

DTM ITR Cup Race Meeting Donington

Donington Park Grand Prix Circuit, Derby, Great-Britain

Date: 20/10/1991
Track length: 4.023 m
Attendance: 26.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 30 (race 1); 28 (race 2)
Finishers: 22 (race 1); 21 (race 2)

Pole position: Biela in 1.35,07
Fastest lap: Soper in 1.36,66 (race 1); Biela in 1.36,20 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race of 13 laps; 2 races of 25 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Very cold
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1991 Cars

Pictures

The final of the “ITR Cup” took place at Donington was a straight fight between local hero Soper and new champion Biela. Although Biela won twice, the fight of Soper warmed the hearts of the spectators. Mercedes had to be satisfied with two fourths of Ludwig, whose attack on the ITR drivers championship did not work out despite the help from his fellow Mercedes drivers - this title too went to Biela.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   6 17      
2   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   25 laps, 41.36,46 18      
3   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   13 19      
4   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   25 laps, 42.15,89 20      
5   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   25 laps, 42.16,23 21      
6   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   25 laps, 42.25,14 22      
7   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   25 laps, 42.09,95 23      
8   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   3 24      
9   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   24 25      
10   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   25 laps, 42.15,90 26      
11   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   20 27      
12   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   24 28      
13   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   24 29      
14   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8   22 31      

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   25 laps, 40.40,77 1 1.35,07    
2   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   25 laps, 40.41,52 2   1.36,66  
3   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   25 laps, 40.44,72 4      
4   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.10,64 8      
5   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.11,58 6      
6   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   25 laps, 41.11,90 3      
7   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   25 laps, 41.14,27 16      
8   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.17,10 10      
9   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   25 laps, 41.22,57 13      
10   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.26,23 14      
11   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.36,00 12      
12   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   25 laps, 41.36,46 18      
13   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   25 laps, 42.09,95 23      
14   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   25 laps, 42.15,89 20      
15   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   25 laps, 42.15,90 26      
16   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   25 laps, 42.16,23 21      
17   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   25 laps, 42.25,14 22      
18   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   24 28      
19   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   24 25      
20   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   24 29      
21   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   22 7      
22   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8   22 31      
DNF   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   20 27      
DNF   88 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Bernd Schneider, D
2488 L4   16 9      
DNF   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   13 19      
DNF   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   8 15      
DNF   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   6 17      
DNF   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   5 5      
DNF   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   3 24      
DNF   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   1 11      
DNS   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8     30      

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   25 laps, 40.28,04     1.36,20  
2   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   25 laps, 40.28,90        
3   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   25 laps, 40.33,85        
4   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   25 laps, 40.48,59        
5   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   25 laps, 40.54,12        
6   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   25 laps, 41.04,37        
7   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.05,81        
8   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   25 laps, 41.14,73        
9   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.20,12        
10   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.24,62        
11   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   25 laps, 41.27,90        
12   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   25 laps, 41.34,51        
13   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   25 laps, 41.39,84        
14   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   25 laps, 41.54,40        
15   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   25 laps, 41.59,02        
16   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   24        
17   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   24        
18   36 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Franz Engstler, D
2998 L6   24        
19   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   24        
20   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   23        
21   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   23       Reserve?
DNF   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8   21        
DNF   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   18        
DNF   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   12        
DNF   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   7        
DNF   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   5        
DNF   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   4        
DNF/DNS?   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   ?        

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided in qualifying, positions 17 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.