Heats
1991 Norisring 
1990 Diepholz  Go 1992 Diepholz 
1991 Nurburgring 
Back to index page

24. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz

Diepholz, BRD

Date: 3/8/1991 to: 4/8/1991
Track length: 2.690 m
Attendance: 38.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 24 (qualification race); 35 (race 1); 31 (race 2)
Finishers: 19 (qualification race); 31 (race 1); 21 (race 2)

Pole position: Laffite in 0.58,19
Fastest lap: van Ommen in 0.59,20 (qual race); Asch in 0.59,86 (race 1); Ludwig in 0.59,60 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 19 laps; 2 races of 38 laps
Average speed: 158,280 kmh (race 1); 159,504 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Sunny and hot
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1991 Cars

 

Stuck had stepped down a few races ago in favour of Biela, but after Diepholz Stuck was back at the front. Diepholz was thought to be not an Audi track, but the results indicated otherwise. After a fine practice, Stuck stuck to the tail of pole sitter Laffite until the latter’s tires gave up; Stuck sailed past as did Soper. In fourth, nearly unnoticed Biela harvested more points.
In race 2 Stuck was hit from behind at the start by Hahne; he nearly spun, but 4-wheel drive traction meant only a slight setback; after lap 1 he was already fifth again, finally finishing fourth with Biela, plagued by misfires, finished sixth.
An Audi driver who touched the other side of the scale was Haupt; an incident with Ludwig ended okay, but a revenge foul against Cecotto meant disqualification, while Cecotto tumbled from the point ranks. Cecotto’s revenge was race 2: he started from behind with the spare car, but sliced through the field to finish on the tail of Soper. Soper was still injured from a big accident Wednesday at Oulton Park before the race, but in race 1 he climbed from 17th to second and won race 2.
In view of his heroic drive, Soper wasn’t ordered to step back for Cecotto - now BMW had two drivers high in the championship, but Cecotto thought otherwise.
Mercedes had no such problems; only Ludwig was still in contention for the title, and with eight and third he scored points.
The MM Diebels team withdrew its cars after an accident on Saturday night (on a public road) where the chief mechanic was killed and two others were injured.

And Opel? The works development car with Strycek scored the first points, but as Sporting Director Mauer said: “ We did benefit from the retirements of the others...” but Strycek did qualify 15th and could skip the qualification race for once.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   19 laps, 19.11,07 17 0.59,09    
2   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   19 laps, 19.13,38 21 0.59,34    
3   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 19.14,26 19 0.59,17 0.59,20  
4   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   19 laps, 19.20,04 25 0.59,88    
5   20 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Michael Schumacher, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 19.23,24 20 0.59,33    
6   22 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Frank Schmickler, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 19.24,42 22 0.59,65    
7   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 19.33,21 27 1.00,12    
8   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   19 laps, 19.37,84 28 1.00,22    
9   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   19 laps, 19.43,44 23 0.59,70    
10   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 19.54,45 33 1.00,47    
11   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   19 laps, 19.54,99 34 1.00,70    
12   32 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Otto Rensing, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 19.55,14 35 1.00,73    
13   74 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Sepp Haider, A
2998 L6   19 laps, 19.57,65 36 1.00,93    
14   42 Marlboro BMW Dealer Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Cor Euser, NL
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.00,35 29 1.00,28    
15   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.05,62 30 1.00,28    
16   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   18 18 0.59,16    
17   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   18 37 1.01,65    
18   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   18 38 1.02,12    
19   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8   15 40 1.06,60    
DNF   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   16 32 1.00,44   Tires
DNF   24 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jochen Mass, D
2488 L4   12 24 0.59,83   Tires
DNF   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   11 26 0.59,98   Engine
DNF   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   3 39 1.06,23   Engine
DNF   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   2 31 1.00,39   Engine

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   38 laps, 37.43,75 3 0.58,29    
2   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   38 laps, 37.45,44 17      
3   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4   38 laps, 37.48,93 1 0.58,19    
4   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   38 laps, 37.51,76 4 0.58,31    
5   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 37.52,29 14 0.58,90    
DSQ   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   38 laps, 37.54,74 9 0.58,69   Driving misconduct
7   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 37.59,49 6 0.58,54    
8   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 37.59,93 2 0.58,27    
9   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   38 laps, 38.00,33 10 0.58,74    
10   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   38 laps, 38.00,76 18      
11   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 38.04,26 12 0.58,80    
12   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   38 laps, 38.05,47 7 0.58,62    
13   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 38.10,74 13 0.58,81    
14   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   38 laps, 38.15,02 15 0.58,97    
15   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   38 laps, 38.22,89 5 0.58,49    
16   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 38.28,94 19      
17   42 Marlboro BMW Dealer Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Cor Euser, NL
2492 L4   37 30      
18   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   37 24      
19   30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   37 16 0.59,09    
20   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   37 33      
21   44 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   36 32      
22   28 Auto Maass Climair Auto Magazin Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kurt König, D
2492 L4   36 23      
23   24 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jochen Mass, D
2488 L4   36 37      
24   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   36 34      
25   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   36 25      
26   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   36 26      
27   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   36 38      
28   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   35 8 0.58,68    
29   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   34 27      
30   66 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Peter Oberndorfer, D
2998 L6   33 40      
DSQ   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   29 11 0.58,75    
DNF   15 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   24 20     Transmission
DNF   20 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Michael Schumacher, D
2488 L4   22 21     Engine
DNF   74 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Sepp Haider, A
2998 L6   13 29     Engine
DNF   22 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Frank Schmickler, D
2488 L4   12 22     Fuel pressure
DNS   13 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Peter Zakowski, D
2492 L4   16 36     Initially disqualified (fuel cooler), later reinstated
DNS   32 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Otto Rensing, D
2492 L4     28     Withdrawn
DNS   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4     31     Withdrawn
DNS   41 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Fred Räker, D
4999 V8     35      
DNS   40 Gerd Ruch Motorsport
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8     39      

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   11 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   38 laps, 37.27,10        
2   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   38 laps, 37.29,42        
3   8 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 37.31,33        
4   1 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   38 laps, 37.33,30        
5   4 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 37.58,30        
6   45 AZR Audi Zentrum Reutlingen
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Frank Biela, D
3562 V8   38 laps, 38.08,96        
7   19 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 38.09,32        
8   9 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   38 laps, 38.10,43        
9   37 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   38 laps, 38.18,20        
10   30 BMW Team Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 38.25,63        
11   23 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 38.28,42        
12   34 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4   38 laps, 38.46,18        
13   5 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   37        
14   20 Zakspeed Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Michael Schumacher, D
2488 L4   37        
15   17 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   36        
16   2 SMS Schmidt Motorsport
Audi V8 Quattro Evo
Hubert Haupt, D
3562 V8   35        
17   43 Tic Tac Tauber Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Allen Berg, CDN
2492 L4   35        
18   26 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Alain Ferté, F
2998 L6   33        
19   74 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Sepp Haider, A
2998 L6   33        
20   25 Opel Team Eggenberger
Opel Omega 3000 24v Evolution 500
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   30        
21   78 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Ellen Lohr, D
2488 L4   28        
DNF   42 Marlboro BMW Dealer Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Cor Euser, NL
2492 L4   26       Engine
DNF   87 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   21       Engine
DNF   22 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Frank Schmickler, D
2488 L4   21       Tires
DNF   14 Unitron Sports
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Ralf Kelleners, D
2492 L4   18       Engine
DNF   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   13       Tires
DNF   50 BAS Reifendienst
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   13       Differential
DNF   24 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jochen Mass, D
2488 L4   4       Exhaust
DNF   12 BMW M Team Bigazzi
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4           Accident
DNF   10 Snobeck S.A.
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jacques Laffite, F
2488 L4           Accident
DNF   16 Linder M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4           Accident

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided in qualifying, positions 17 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.