Heats
1990 Mainz-Finthen 
  Go 1991 Wunstorf 
1990 Nurburgring 24h supp 
Back to index page

ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf

Wunstorf Airfield, BRD

Date: 2/6/1990 to: 3/6/1990
Track length: 5.050 m
Attendance: 35.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 17 (qualification race); 29 (race 1); 23 (race 2)
Finishers: 14 (qualification race); 23 (race 1); 19 (race 2)

Pole position: Stuck in 1.53,35
Fastest lap: Giroix in 1.53,69 (qual race); Stuck in 1.53,22 (race 1); van Ommen in 1.52,21 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 10 laps, races 20 laps
Average speed: 158,91 kmh (race 1); 159,94 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Windy, warm, sometimes rain
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1990 Cars

Pictures

Testing, testing: the key to success in the DTM was to test as much as possible. Schnitzer had done that before Mainz (and won two races); Mercedes did likewise and was fastest in first qualifying. Audi even had a separate test team, with Röhrl testing in Ledenon, to get rid of the understeer and high oil- and fuel temperatures. It seemed to have worked; Stuck got pole, won both races and had one fastest lap. The Audi was quick on the straights (power), out of the chicane (traction) and even in the double left-hander (Stuck left-breaking). Opel concentrated on just one car, was eight in practice and finished both races, though out of the points.
The qualification race was won by Kreutzpointner, while Asch spun and was hit from behind by Ruch.

BMWs engine failures returned; Schmickler, in third place in race 1, lost his engine, just like Heger, Nissen (twice), Quester and Manthey. Some teams were taking risk with lighter pistons, while Mercedes made some demon engines to compensate for the handicap weight. Ludwig was happy, but soon turned sour: after hitting a chicane he had few laps left, which brought him 12th on the grid - no good with maximum (100 kg) handicap weight which he had, just like Thiim, Cecotto and Soper. Ludwig damaged a rim in heat 1, in heat two with the spare car he dropped from 9th to 11th - to lose 20 kgs for the next race.
BMW didn’t hamper like that with the ballast; the Yokohama tires seemingly better suited for this task. A third and a fourth for Cecotto got him at the top of the standings. Van Ommen had a fine weekend with a second and a third, while Joachim Winkelhock after a dismal weekend came second in race 2. But no-one was able to beat Stuck this weekend.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   10 laps, 19.04,78 13 1.55,32    
2   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   10 laps, 19.08,44 17 1.56,25    
3   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.10,94 15 -    
4   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.14,32 18 1.56,50 1.53,69  
5   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.14,92 16 1.55,92    
6   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.15,15 29 2.04,54    
7   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   10 laps, 19.34,19 22 1.57,76    
8   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.43,44 20 1.57,04    
9   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   10 laps, 19.43,86 25 1.59,36    
10   27 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   10 laps, 19.57,81 24 1.58,80    
11   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   10 laps, 19.59,56 28 2.00,43    
12   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   10 laps, 20.08,91 21 1.57,26    
13   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   10 laps, 20.10,94 27 2.00,16    
14   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   9 23 1.58,08    
DNF   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4     14 1.55,79    
DNF   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8     26 2.00,14    
DNF   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4     14 1.56,66    

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   20 laps, 38.08,08 1 1.53,35 1.53,22  
2   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.09,26 2 1.53,66    
3   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.16,22 3 1.53,83    
4   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.19,50 10 1,55,09    
5   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.20,32 27 -    
6   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.22,35 11 1.55,20    
7   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.24,44 6 1.54,58    
8   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.30,24 16 -    
9   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.38,26 18 -    
10   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.38,65 13 -    
11   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.39,45 14 -    
12   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   20 laps, 38.45,85 26 -    
13   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 39.00,68 29 -    
14   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   20 laps, 39.13,32 5 1.54,01    
15   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 39.13,76 20 -    
16   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 39.14,66 19 -    
17   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 39.19,67 21 -    
18   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 40.23,59 24 -    
19   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   19 25 -    
20   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   18 4 1.54,00    
21   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   18 8 1.54,72   Puncture
22   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   18 12 1.55,31    
23/NRF   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   15 15 -   Engine
DNF   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   12 9 1.54,79   Engine
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   11 7 1.54,68   Engine
DNF   27 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   10 22 -   Gearbox
DNF   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   10 28 -   Oil loss
DNF   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   10 23 -   Engine
DNF   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4     17 -   Engine

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   20 laps, 37.53,35        
2   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 37.54,54        
3   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 37.58,91     1.52,21  
4   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.00,98        
5   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.02,66        
6   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.03,58        
7   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.04,45        
8   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   20 laps, 38.06,16        
9   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.25,54        
10   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.29,89        
11   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.33,53        
12   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   20 laps, 38.34,35        
13   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   20 laps, 38.34,82        
14   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   20 laps, 38.41,98        
15   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 39.15,44        
16   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   20 laps, 39.41,03        
17   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   20 laps, 39.52,11        
18   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   19        
19/NRF   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   16       Engine
DNF   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   7       Accident
DNF   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   4       Suspension
DNF   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   4       Accident damage
DNF   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   3       Accident damage

Remarks: Grid positions 1-12 decided in qualifying, positions 13 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.