Heats
1990 Zolder New Race 
  Go 1991 Spa Ferrari 
1990 Chimay 
Back to index page

4ème Trophée des Ardennes

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 20/5/1990
Track length: 6.939 m
Attendance: 9.000
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Martin in 2.44,56 (heat 1) and 2.44,93 (heat 2)

Distance: Two heats of 25 minutes
Average speed: 136,690 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Belgian Procar
Car info: 1990 Cars

Pictures

After the first race, the BMWs were made a little heavier while the rest could shed a few kilos - which didn’t make much difference for Ford and Alpine, but Porsche and Audi were more competitive now.
In heat two, the order was Slaus (BMW), Nève P, “Davit”, Nève G (Porsche Carrera 2), Verellen (Audi), De Deyne (Porsche 944), Bachelart (Audi) and Guyaux (BMW) racing in close company. The system seemed to work though Martin, starting from the back, had a fantastic race to second in his Hartge H1 M3 variant, weighing 50 kg more than a standard M3 - and the M3s were already penalised 50 kg after their Zolder wins.
Good racing, while in division 2 Verreydt was dominant in his Toyota MR2, winning both heats even after a lengthy spin in heat two. Haugg and van Esch had a fine show in their Kadetts, just like the Peugeot brigade.


Belgian Procar 90 - heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 15 RAS Sport
Porsche Carrera 2
Thierry Van Dalen, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 laps, 27.43,31        
2 2 7 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
BMW M3
Patrick Slaus, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 laps, 27.44,28        
3 3 3 Waterloo Motors
Hartge BMW M3-240
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 laps, 27.50,42     2.44,56  
4 4 12 Toison d’Or
Porsche Carrera 2
Roland De Jamblinne, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 laps, 28.29,02        
5 5 1 Belgian Audi Club
Audi V8 Quattro
Philip Verellen, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 laps, 28.29,02        
6 6 19 Ultraseal Sport
BMW M3
Alex Guyaux, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 laps, 28.31,85        
7 7 14 RAS Sport
Porsche Carrera 2
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 laps, 28.37,19        
8 8 2 Belgian Audi Club
Audi V8 Quattro
Eric Bachelart, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 laps, 28.37,80       Spin
9 9 4 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Porsche 944 S2
Michel De Deyne, B
2990 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 laps, 28.41,03        
10 10 9 De Bokkenrijders
Renault Alpine V6
Albert Vanierschot, B
2458 V6 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 laps, 28.57,47        
11 11 5 Ecurie Bruxelloise
BMW M3
Philippe Hoebeke, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 laps, 29.05,69        
12 12 16 Duindistel
BMW M3
Guy Van Mol, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 10 laps, 29.14,73        
13 13 6 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Audi V8 Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 laps, 29.29,88        
14 14 28 Toison d’Or
Porsche 911 Carrera
Roger Van Peteghem, B
3164 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 laps, 29.30,26        
DSQ   46 Toyota Racing
Toyota MR2 SW20
Renaud Verreydt, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10 laps, 29.37,17 16     Technical infringement (suspension)
16 15 27 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Porsche 911 SC
Roger Visconti, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 10 laps, 29.58,20        
17 1 31 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Eddy Van Esch, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10 laps, 30.04,39        
18 2 32 East Belgian Racing Team
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Wolfgang Haugg, D
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 10 laps, 30.04,58        
19 3 34 Ecurie Le Perron
Honda CRX
Michel Maillien, B
1595 L4 Divisie 2/Class 5 10 laps, 30.19,97        
20 4 36 Toison d’Or
Honda Civic EF3
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1590 L4 Divisie 2/Class 5 10 laps, 30.20,38        
21 5 38 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Guy Katsers, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 10 laps, 31.54,76        
22 6 51 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Jean-Luc Meunier, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
23 7 50 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
24 8 42 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Didier Noirhomme, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 9        
25 9 47 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Francis Polak, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
26 10 77 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Patrick De Radigues, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
27 11 37 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Philippe Platevoet, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
28 12 48 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Damien De Duve, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
29 13 39 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Claude Corthals, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
30 14 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pierre Nirrengarten, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
31 15 40 Écurie Azur
VW Golf GTI 16V
Francois Turco, B
1781 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9        
    17 Toison d’Or
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3          
    44 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Michel Delcourt, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4          
DNS   10 Moneytron Team
Ferrari Mondial
Eric Van de Poele, B
3185 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2         Accident on teammate’s oil
DNQ   11 Moneytron Team
Ferrari Mondial
Pascal Witmeur, B
3185 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2         Engine

Belgian Procar 90 - heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 7 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
BMW M3
Patrick Slaus, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 9 laps, 25.33,18        
2 2 3 Waterloo Motors
Hartge BMW M3-240
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 9 laps, 25.35,35     2.44,93 Started from pit lane (exhaust and tire)
3 3 15 RAS Sport
Porsche Carrera 2
Patrick Nève, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 9 laps, 25.37,24        
4 4 14 RAS Sport
Porsche Carrera 2
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 9 laps, 25.39,22        
5 5 12 Toison d’Or
Porsche Carrera 2
Guy Nève, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 9 laps, 25.41,09        
6 6 1 Belgian Audi Club
Audi V8 Quattro
Philip Verellen, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 9 laps, 25.42,28        
7 7 4 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Porsche 944 S2
Michel De Deyne, B
2990 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 9 laps, 25.42,79        
8 8 2 Belgian Audi Club
Audi V8 Quattro
Eric Bachelart, B
3562 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 9 laps, 25.47,75        
9 9 19 Ultraseal Sport
BMW M3
Alex Guyaux, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 9 laps, 26.01,68        
10 10 9 De Bokkenrijders
Renault Alpine V6
Albert Vanierschot, B
2458 V6 Divisie 1/Class 3 9 laps, 26.10,96        
11 11 27 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Porsche 911 SC
Roger Visconti, B
3600 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 9 laps, 26.44,31        
12 12 28 Toison d’Or
Porsche 911 Carrera
Roger Van Peteghem, B
3164 B6 Divisie 1/Class 2 9 laps, 26.44,88        
DSQ   46 Toyota Racing
Toyota MR2 SW20
Renaud Verreydt, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 9 laps, 26.52,81       Technical infringement (suspension)
14 1 32 East Belgian Racing Team
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Wolfgang Haugg, D
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 9 laps, 27.01,23        
15 2 31 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Eddy Van Esch, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 9 laps, 27.01,70        
16 3 36 Toison d’Or
Honda Civic EF3
Gilbert Vingerhoed, B
1590 L4 Divisie 2/Class 5 9 laps, 27.39,24        
17 4 42 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Didier Noirhomme, B
1998 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 9 laps, 27.41,80        
18 5 77 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Patrick De Radigues, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9 laps, 27.53,65        
19 6 34 Ecurie Le Perron
Honda CRX
Philippe Monfils, B
1595 L4 Divisie 2/Class 5 9 laps, 28.03,00        
20 7 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pierre Nirrengarten, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9 laps, 28.05,48        
21 8 47 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Francis Polak, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9 laps, 28.18,09        
22 9 39 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Philippe Huart, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9 laps, 28.21,07        
23 10 37 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Philippe Platevoet, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9 laps, 28.24,53        
24 11 40 Écurie Azur
VW Golf GTI 16V
Francois Turco, B
1781 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9 laps, 28.24,95        
25 12 48 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Damien De Duve, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 9 laps, 28.51,63        
26 13 16 Duindistel
BMW M3
Guy Van Mol, B
2332 L4 Divisie 1/Class 3 8        
27 13 38 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 309 GTI 16V
Pierre Fermine, B
1905 L4 Divisie 2/Class 4 Challenge 309 GTI 8        
DNF   11 Moneytron Team
Ferrari Mondial
Pascal Witmeur, B
3185 V8 Divisie 1/Class 2 5       Started as reserve