Heats
1990 Nurburgring 24h supp 
1989 Norisring  Go 1991 Norisring 
1990 Diepholz 
Back to index page

200 Meilen von Nürnberg

Norisring, Nürnberg, BRD

Date: 30/6/1990 to: 1/7/1990
Track length: 2.300 m
Attendance: 90.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 18 (qualification race); 32 (race 1); 31 (race 2)
Finishers: 13 (qualification race); 27 (race 1); 20 (race 2)

Pole position: Ravaglia in 0.55,56
Fastest lap: Danner in 0.56,82 (qual race); Röhrl in 0.55,60 (race 1); Heger in 0.55,95 (race 2)

Distance: 21 laps (qualification race); 44 laps (main races)
Average speed: 140,914 kmh (race 1); 146,635 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Sunny and hot
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1990 Cars

 

Some new faces here (Ravaglia and Danner for BMW, Röhrl in the second Audi), some returnees (Grohs) and some were missing, like Thomas Winkelhock who was sacked. Qualifying had been extremely close, with the first 16 getting direct access to the race.
The new boys had no handicap weight, so Röhrl could help Stuck to win race 1, which was a tight affair since Ravaglia was glued to the rear of Stuck’s Audi while Röhrl was leading. They needed a missed braking point of Ravaglia to be able to get Stuck to the front without losing second place. It worked.
In race 2, it was not so easy for Audi: Ravaglia and Heger were leading, Stuck hampered with a damaged front (he hit Heger in the opening lap) but Röhrl stayed behind the whole race, until a misfire threw him back.
It was no Mercedes weekend again, though Ludwig was happy with two fourths. But the Evo 2 was far from a miracle, with Thiim having difficulty to start in race 1 and then he lost his rear axle, in race 2 he never was on the pace.
The win for BMW in race 2 was a small consolation for the drop in the point standings: Soper never was competitive (”I hate this track”) while Cecotto finished fifth in race 1 but the spare car in race 2 brought him only 14th place.
For Opel, the race was another disaster after the short high on the Nürburgring: a disgruntled Oestreich was banned to the grandstands again, while Niedzwiedz fought with overheating, strange noises from the rear axle, a small accident and finally a broken gearbox.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   32 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 20.04,39 17 0.56,45 0.56,82  
2   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 20.07,61 24 0.56,82    
3   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   21 laps, 20.09,18 19 0.56,61    
4   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   21 laps, 20.09,64 23 0.56,78    
5   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   21 laps, 20.10,82 21 0.56,70    
6   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   21 laps, 20.19,43 28 0.56,88    
7   60 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2488 L4   21 laps, 20.25,74 27 0.56,87    
8   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 20.40,28 26 0.56,85    
9   35 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Franz Dufter, D
2332 L4   21 laps, 20.46,49 33 0.58,59    
10   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   21 laps, 20.50,28 32 0.58,46    
11   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   21 laps, 20.51,78 31 0.58,25    
12   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 20.53,11 29 0.57,19    
13   55 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Klaus Gohlke, DDR
1998 L4   20 34 1.00,07    
NC   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   13 18 0.56,48    
DNF   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   15 20 0.56,67   Engine
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   11 22 0.56,78   Rear axle
DNF   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   11 30 0.57,51   Engine
DNF   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   8 25 0.56,84   Rear axle

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 43.05,40 3 0.55,78    
2   45 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Walter Röhrl, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 43.05,85 2 0.55,76 0.55,60  
3   1 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.06,11 1 0.55,56    
4   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 43.20,81 10 0.56,19    
5   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.24,93 9 0.56,19    
6   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.30,91 5 0.55,81   Pit stop (tire valve)
7   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.39,89 6 0.55,94    
8   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.43,98 7 0.56,00    
9   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.44,86 18 -    
10   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 43.44,90 11 0.56,23    
11   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.51,96 29 -    
12   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.52,18 12 0.56,23    
13   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   44 laps, 43.52,83 21 -    
14   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 43.53,09? 20 -    
15   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   44 laps, 43.57,15 24 -    
16   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   43 22 -    
17   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   43 30 -    
18   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   43 14 0.56,25    
19   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   43 19 -    
20   22 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4   43 16 0.56,40    
21   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   43 13 0.56,24    
22   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   42 27 -    
23   60 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2488 L4   42 23 -    
24   35 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Franz Dufter, D
2332 L4   41 25 -    
25   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   41 28 -    
26/NRF   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   33 4 0.55,79   Differential
27   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   32 26 -    
DNF   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   27 8 0.56,03   Rear axle
DNF   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   26 32 -   Rear axle
DNF   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   26 15 0.56,32   Accident damage
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   10 31 -   Rear axle
DNF   32 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   3 17 -   Accident
DNS   55 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Klaus Gohlke, DDR
1998 L4   20 (29) -   Withdrawn (to make room for Niedzwiedz)
DNQ   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8     (33) -    

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   1 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2492 L4   44 laps, 41.24,52        
2   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   44 laps, 41.31,07     0.55,95  
3   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 41.46,38        
4   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 41.49,06        
5   45 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Walter Röhrl, D
3562 V8   44 laps, 41.52,33        
6   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 41.58,81        
7   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   44 laps, 41.59,38        
8   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   44 laps, 42.03,50        
9   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 42.04,74        
10   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   44 laps, 42.14,65        
11   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   44 laps, 42.17,99        
12   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   44 laps, 42.19,94        
13   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   43        
14   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   43        
15   60 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2488 L4   43        
16   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   43        
17   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   42        
18/NRF   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   35       Vapour lock
19   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   33        
20/NRF   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   31       Gearbox
DNF   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   23       Engine
DNF   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   21       Gearbox
DNF   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   15       Accident damage
DNF   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   13       Started as reserve; distributor
DNF   22 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4   9       Accident
DNF   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   8       Driveshaft
DNF   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   8       Engine
DNF   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   3       Accident damage
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   3       Accident damage
DNF   35 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Franz Dufter, D
2332 L4   1       Accident
DNF   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4           Engine

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided in qualifying, positions 17 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.