Heats
1990 Avus 
1989 Mainz-Finthen  Go  
1990 Wunstorf 
Back to index page

26. AvD/HMSC-Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen

Mainz-Finthen, BRD

Date: 19/5/1990 to: 20/5/1990
Track length: 2.250 m
Attendance: 35.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 19 (qualification race); 31 (race 1); 31 (race 2)
Finishers: 16 (qualification race); 22 (race 1); 21 (race 2)

Pole position: Asch in 0.59,41
Fastest lap: Stuck in 1.00,73 (qual race); Ludwig in 1.00,06 (race 1); Cecotto in 1.00,40 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 22 laps, race 45 laps
Average speed: 134,723 kmh (race 1); 135,518 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Sunny and hot
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1990 Cars

 

Mercedes had done their homework, but BMW still wins! That was the summary of Rallye Racing, but it wouldn’t be Giroix who did the winning - with his 82,5 kg handicap weight he just lost too much time. Even Stuck was hampered by a penalty, and had to drive in the qualification race - which he won, but he wouldn’t figure in the main races - too much understeer which couldn’t be cured.
Thiim showed however that the handicap could be overcome and qualified tenth - and the other side of the medal was that the 15 fastest cars qualified within one second, the last of this bunch being Soper who slammed into the back of Stuck in the qualification race and had to start 31st in the main race. But he recovered masterly, finishing fourth in race 1 and second in race 2! Johnny Cecotto was dominant this weekend, the Yokohama tires the best option on this hot day, though Dunlop man Ludwig was leading race 1 until five laps to the end, when fuel vapours from his brand new car attracted just too much attention. It forced him into the spare car for race 2, where he still finished sixth. Thiim was satisfied with two fifths, and Biela most happy with two thirds, thanks to new engines from Mich, better known as Opel tuner!
Not happy at all was Asch: after pole his gearbox gave up in lap one, the spare car in race 2 retiring with a broken belt.
Opel’s weekend was a disaster; and how fared heavyweight Giroix? He clashed with Hahne in race 1 and spun with yet another spare car in race 2.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   22 laps, 22.28,83 13 1.00,07 1.00,73  
2   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   22 laps, 22.29,47 14 1.00,14    
3   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   22 laps, 22.46,51 17 1.00,46    
4   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   22 laps, 22.51,00 22 1.01,07    
5   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   22 laps, 22.59,44 19 1.00,48    
6   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   22 laps, 23.01,41 16 1.00,44    
7   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   22 laps, 23.01,97 18 1.00,46    
8   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   22 laps, 23.07,23 24 1.01,31    
9   25 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   22 laps, 23.17,90 26 1.01,72    
10   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   22 laps, 23.25,22 25 1.01,38    
11   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   22 laps, 23.30,04 29 1.02,66    
12   27 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   22 laps, 23.31,88 23 1.01,30    
13   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   22 laps, 23.32,25 20 1.00,71    
14   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   19 30 1.03,49    
15   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   17 27 1.01,76    
16   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   17 31 1.03,75    
DNF   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   14 28 1.02,21   Misfire
DNF   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   8 21 1.00,93   Fuel vapours
DNF   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   7 15 1.00,24   Accident damage

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   45 laps, 46.05,66 2 0.59,61    
2   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.07,70 4 0.59,63   Fuel vapours
3   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.32,76 6 0.59,80    
4   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   45 laps, 46.33,11 31 -    
5   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.39,74 10 0.59,89    
6   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.41,73 11 0.59,98    
7   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   45 laps, 46.52,21 3 0.59,62    
8   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   45 laps, 46.52,50 9 0.59,88    
9   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   45 laps, 47.03,49 16 -    
10   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   45 laps, 47.07,73 15 -    
11   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   45 laps, 47.08,31 12 1.00,02    
12   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   45 laps, 47.08,65 18 -    
13   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   44 8 0.59,87    
14   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   44 7 0.59,84    
15   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   44 13 - 1.00,73  
16   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   44 20 -    
17   25 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   44 21 -    
18   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   43 28 -    
19   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   43 23 -    
20   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   39 29 -   Misfire
21   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   39 22 -    
22   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   35 19 -    
DNF   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   30 14 -   Accident
DNF   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   27 25 -   Cooling system
DNF   27 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   22 24 -   Drive shaft
DNF   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   22 27 -   Engine
DNF   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   21 30 -   Differential
DNF   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   18 17 -   Electronics
DNF   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   14 5 0.59,71   Engine
DNF   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   1 26 -   Differential
DNF   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   1 1 0.59,41   Accident

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   45 laps, 45.49,44     1.00,40  
2   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   45 laps, 45.51,85        
3   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.19,66        
4   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   45 laps, 46.17,32        
5   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.17,57        
6   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.29,94        
7   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   45 laps, 46.36,03        
8   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   45 laps, 46.40,59        
9   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.45,63        
10   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   45 laps, 46.47,25        
11   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   45 laps, 46.51,14        
12   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   44        
13   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   44        
14   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   44        
15   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   44        
16   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   44        
17   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   43        
18   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   43        
19   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   42        
20/NRF   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   41       Fuel pump
21/NRF   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   35       Spin
DNF   28 Valier - Autotest & Tuning Racing Team
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   25       Electronics
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   23       Gear linkage
DNF   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   19       Fan belt
DNF   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   17       Fuel system
DNF   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   8       Electronics
DNF   25 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   8       Engine
DNF   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   7       Electronics
DNF   27 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   6       Engine
DNF   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   1       Accident
DNF   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4           Exhaust

Remarks: Grid positions 1-12 decided in qualifying, positions 13 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.