Heats
1990 Enna-Pergusa 
  Go 1991 Magione 
1990 Vallelunga 
Back to index page

Magione

Autodromo Mario Umberto Borzacchini di Magione, near Perugia, Italy

Date: 19/5/1990 to: 20/5/1990
Track length: 1.650 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 13
Starters: 13 (race 1); 11 (race 2)
Finishers: 7 (race 1); 10 (race 2)

Pole position: Maggiorelli in 0.52,542 = 113,05 kmh
Fastest lap: Capello in 0.55,596 (race 1); Ravaglia in 0.53,318 (race 2)

Distance: 26 laps; race 1 redflagged after 2 laps, then continued for the rest of the distance
Average speed: 86,63 kmh (race 1); 108,11 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Heavy rain (race 1); sunny and warm (race 2)
Ruleset: Group A1 and A2
Car info:  

 

Hell broke lose after lap 2 of the first race: a big accident between Zampedri and Tarquini (luckily no injuries) caused the race to be redflagged. Then, a thunderstorm reached the circuit, causing further delay. The cars were permitted to change tires, but three of them made more changes to the car with the result that they were disqualified for breaking the Parc Fermé rules.


Race 1 A1-A2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 BMW Italia Schnitzer M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4 A1 26 laps, 29.42,739        
2 2 11 Tecnica Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Eugenio Corsini, I
1762 tc L4 A1 26 laps, 29.48,132        
3 3 8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4 A1 26 laps, 30.22,135 1 0.52,542    
4 1 71 Team Yokohama TRS Racing
BMW M3
Daniele Vitale, I
2332 L4 A2 26 laps, 30.48,567     0.57,514  
5 2 72 Scuderia Guercino - Soli Racing
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Moreno Soli, I
1762 tc L4 A2 26 laps, 30.50,233        
6 4 14 Team Giudici
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Gianni Giudici, I
1762 tc L4 A1 24        
7 3 75 University Motors
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Michele Campana, I
1993 tc L4 A2 24        
DSQ   3 BMW Italia Schnitzer M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2492 L4 A1 2       Disq: broke Parc Fermé rules; not allowed at the restart
DSQ   15 Team Bello - Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Ricci, I
1993 tc L4 A1 2       Disq: broke Parc Fermé rules; not allowed at the restart
DSQ   6 New Race Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Rinaldo "Dindo" Capello, I
1762 tc L4 A1 2     0.55,596 Disq: broke Parc Fermé rules; not allowed at the restart
DNF     Biesse Corse
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Abele Tanghetti ("Tango"), I
1993 tc L4 A2          
DNF   21 CiBiEmme Sport - Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Allessandro Zampedri, I
1762 tc L4 A1 2?       Collision with Tarquini
DNF   7 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Gabriele Tarquini, I
2492 L4 A1 2?       Collision with Zampedri

Race 2 A1-A2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Luca Maggiorelli, I
2492 L4 A1 26 laps, 23.29,809        
2 2 2 BMW Italia Schnitzer M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4 A1 26 laps, 23.30,672        
3 3 3 BMW Italia Schnitzer M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2492 L4 A1 26 laps, 23.31,425     0.53,318  
4 4 6 New Race Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Rinaldo "Dindo" Capello, I
1762 tc L4 A1 26 laps, 23.55,691        
5 5 14 Team Giudici
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Gianni Giudici, I
1762 tc L4 A1 26 laps, 24.17,328        
6 6 15 Team Bello - Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Ricci, I
1993 tc L4 A1 26 laps, 24.24,368        
7 7 11 Tecnica Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Eugenio Corsini, I
1762 tc L4 A1 25        
8 1 72 Scuderia Guercino - Soli Racing
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Moreno Soli, I
1762 tc L4 A2 25     0.56,572  
9 2   Biesse Corse
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Abele Tanghetti ("Tango"), I
1993 tc L4 A2 24        
10 3 75 University Motors
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Michele Campana, I
1993 tc L4 A2 23        
NC   71 Team Yokohama TRS Racing
BMW M3
Daniele Vitale, I
2332 L4 A2 16        
DNS   21 CiBiEmme Sport - Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Allessandro Zampedri, I
1762 tc L4 A1         Car damaged
DNS   7 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Gabriele Tarquini, I
2492 L4 A1         Car damaged

Race N2, N3 and N5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
Picchi, I
1995 tc L4 N2 26 laps, 26.39,374        
2 2    
BMW M3
Max Crinelli, I
2332 L4 N2 26 laps, 26.40,167     1.00,775  
3 3    
BMW M3
Paolo Cutrera, I
2332 L4 N2 26 laps, 26.44,939        
4 4    
BMW M3
Ermanno Ronchi, I
2332 L4 N2 26 laps, 26.54,559        
5 5    
Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
Bertolini, I
1995 tc L4 N2 26 laps, 27.09,253        
6 6    
BMW M3
Frati, I
2332 L4 N2 26 laps, 27.11,844        
7 7    
Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
Pilastri, I
1995 tc L4 N2 26 laps, 27.35,601        
8 1    
Renault 21 Turbo
Pullè, I
1995 tc L4 N3 25 laps, 26.39,374        
9 2    
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Alessandro Bertei, I
1779 tc L4 N3 25 laps, 27.14,447        
10 3    
Renault 21 Turbo
Araldi, I
1995 tc L4 N3 25 laps, 27.17,092        
11 4    
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Pescosolido, I
1779 tc L4 N3 25 laps, 27.45,481        
12 1    
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Roberto Chiarato, I
1998 L4 N5 24 laps, 26.51,555        
13 2    
Renault 11 Turbo
Alessandra Merluzzi, I
1397 tc L4 N5 24 laps, 26.55,531        
14 5    
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Francesco Zanetti, I
1779 tc L4 N3 24     1.03,511  
15 6    
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Melandri, I
1779 tc L4 N3 24        
DNF      
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Luciano Galluzzo, I
1598 tc L4 N5       1.03,267  

Remarks: Grid for race 2 follows result of race 1