Heats
1990 Nurburgring 
1989 Hockenheim ADAC  Go 1991 Hockenheim ADAC 
1990 Kyalami 
Back to index page

ADAC Preis Hockenheim

Hockenheim Motodrom, BRD

Date: 13/10/1990 to: 14/10/1990
Track length: 6.801 m
Attendance: 71.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 23 (qualification race); 39 (race 1); 30 (race 2)
Finishers: 20 (qualification race); 29 (race 1); 20 (race 2)

Pole position: Jelinski in 2.14,79
Fastest lap: Pirro in 2.18,61 (qual race); Pirro in 2.18,62 (race 1); Ludwig in 2.18,09 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 8 laps; 2 races of 15 laps, race 1 redflagged and shortened to 13 laps
Average speed: 175,127 kmh (race 1); 174,386 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Sunny and warm
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1990 Cars

 

The cry from the pit lane was understandable: the “dream final” of the DTM ended in the first corner, where Cecotto was torpedoed by a certain Schumacher, fresh Formula 3 champion and works Mercedes driver. “I had to go on the grass.” The race was redflagged, and Cecotto could restart from the pit lane in the spare car but came no further than eleventh - with four BMW drivers ahead of him...
Cecotto was furious, like Soper and Hahne: all had foul attacks from Mercedes drivers, while Ludwig even tried to push Stuck round, but the heavy four wheel drive car was difficult to spin. In the mean time, Opel had taken the lead with the Omega of Niedzwiedz, a brand new car, lighter and stronger than ever before. He had to let go Jelinski and Stuck but only lost third after his radiator had been punched by a stone. Cecotto could start race 2 in the spare car and climbed through the field to fourth, while Audi played the same show all over again, with Stuck heading Jelinski and Röhrl - another 1-2-3 and the title went to Stuck.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   8 laps, 18.41,11 21 2.17,29    
2   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   8 laps, 18.41,45 19 2.17,23    
3   29 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4   8 laps, 18.41,74 25 2.17,59    
4   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   8 laps, 18.42,64 20 2.17,25    
5   22 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2492 L4   8 laps, 18.45,08 26 2.17,84    
6   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   8 laps, 18.46,61 22 2.17,46    
7   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   8 laps, 18.51,69 23 2.17,49    
8   32 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   8 laps, 18.52,77 27 2.18,06   Linder car, Schnitzer entrant only (to compensate for lost points)
9   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   8 laps, 18.54,43 29 2.18,39    
10   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   8 laps, 19.00,90 31 2.19,83    
11   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   8 laps, 19.03,02 30 2.18,90    
12   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   8 laps, 19.17,01 39 2.28,98    
13   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   8 laps, 19.21,47 35 2.22,36    
14   47 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Örnulf Wirdheim, S
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.31,23 32 2.20,25    
15   50 Valente
BMW M3 Evo
André Baumann, CH
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.41,21 37 2.25,12    
16   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.44,52 38 2.25,53    
17   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   8 laps, 19.50,75 17 2.17,13    
18   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   8 laps, 19.56,98 34 2.22,15    
19   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   7 36 2.22,84    
20   34 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Eric Van de Poele, B
2492 L4   7 24 2.17,58    
DNF   28 Valier - Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   5 33 2.21,73   Engine
DNF   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   1 18 2.17,13   Accident
DNF   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   1 28 2.18,28   Driveshaft

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   13 laps, 30.17,72 6 2.15,61    
2   46 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   13 laps, 30.23,12 1 2.14,79    
3   45 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Walter Röhrl, D
3562 V8   13 laps, 30.24,07 3 2.15,09    
4   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   13 laps, 30.26,95 5 2.15,49    
5   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   13 laps, 30.27,11 2 2.14,96    
6   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   13 laps, 30.34,01 14 2.17,11    
7   29 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4   13 laps, 30.34,54 19 - 2.18,62  
8   54 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   13 laps, 30.37,93 10 2.16,74    
9   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   13 laps, 30.41,88 18 -    
10   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   13 laps, 30.49,75 38 -    
11   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   13 laps, 30.51,51 9 2.16,68    
12   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   13 laps, 30.52,23 22 -    
13   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   13 laps, 30.52,95 33 -    
14   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   13 laps, 30.54,12 39 -    
15   34 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Eric Van de Poele, B
2492 L4   13 laps, 30.54,77 36 -    
16   28 Valier - Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   13 laps, 31.05,90 37 -    
17   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   13 laps, 31.12,29 25 -   Spin
18   32 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   13 laps, 31.12,62 24 -    
19   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   13 laps, 31.14,33 26 -    
20   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   13 laps, 31.14,60 28 -    
21   22 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2492 L4   13 laps, 31.17,27 21 -    
22   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   13 laps, 31.25,35 32 -    
23   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   13 laps, 31.28,62 12 2.16,90    
24   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   13 laps, 31.43,09 29 -    
25   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   13 laps, 32.00,13 34 -    
26   50 Valente
BMW M3 Evo
André Baumann, CH
2332 L4   13 laps, 32.09,86 31 -    
27   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   12 11 2.16,84    
28   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   12 4 2.15,33   Radiator
29   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   11 35 -    
DNF   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   10 13 2.16,95   Engine
DNF   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   9 16 2.17,13   Oil cooler
DNF   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   8 23 -   Suspension
DNF   60 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2488 L4   8 8 2.16,39   Accident
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   7 17 -   Accident
DNF   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   5 20 -   Radiator
DNF   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   4 27 -   Suspension
DNF   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   4 7 2.16,29   Accident
DNF   47 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Örnulf Wirdheim, S
2332 L4     30 -   Engine
DNF   65 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Michael Schumacher, D
2488 L4     15 2.17,12   Accident

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   15 laps, 35.06,29        
2   46 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Frank Jelinski, D
3562 V8   15 laps, 35.06,68        
3   45 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Walter Röhrl, D
3562 V8   15 laps, 35.07,29        
4   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.07,87        
5   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.08,15        
6   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   15 laps, 35.08,64        
7   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   15 laps, 35.08,94     2.18,09  
8   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.14,04        
9   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.16,04        
10   34 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Eric Van de Poele, B
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.16,58        
11   29 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.19,94        
12   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.25,76        
13   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.36,56        
14   32 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Christian Danner, D
2492 L4   15 laps, 35.36,85        
15   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   15 laps, 36.24,81        
16   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   15 laps, 36.32,48        
17   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   15 laps, 36.49,50        
18   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   15 laps, 36.50,21        
19   50 Valente
BMW M3 Evo
André Baumann, CH
2332 L4   14        
20   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   13        
DNF   22 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2492 L4   12       Suspension
DNF   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   9       Rear axle
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   9       Accident
DNF   54 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Volker Strycek, D
2998 L6   8       Clutch
DNF   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   7       Engine
DNF   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   6       Rim
DNF   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   6       Engine
DNF   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   4       Engine
DNF   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   1       Accident
DNF   28 Valier - Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4           Engine

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided in qualifying, positions 17 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.