Heats
1990 Varano 
  Go 1991 Enna-Pergusa 
1990 Magione 
Back to index page

Pergusa

Autodromo di Pergusa, Enna, Sicily, Italy

Date: 28/4/1990 to: 29/4/1990
Track length: 4.950 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted: 17
Starters: 12 (race 1); 17 (race 2); 22 (race 3)
Finishers: 11 (race 1); 15 (race 2); 17 (race 3)

Pole position: Pirro in 1.41,100
Fastest lap: Tarquini in 1.42,529 (race 1); Tamburini in 1.42,300 (race 2)

Distance: 12 laps
Average speed: 172,07 kmh (race 1); 172,80 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Sunny and warm
Ruleset: Group A1-A6
Car info:  

 



Race 1 A1-A2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 5 CiBiEmme Sport - Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Nicola Larini, I
1762 tc L4 A1 12 laps, 20.42,722        
2 2 2 BMW Italia Schnitzer M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4 A1 12 laps, 20.44,036 1 1.41,100    
3 3 7 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Gabriele Tarquini, I
2492 L4 A1 12 laps, 20.46,654     1.42,529  
4 4 15 Team Bello - Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Ricci, I
1993 tc L4 A1 12 laps, 20.52,718        
5 5 8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Antonio Tamburini, I
2492 L4 A1 12 laps, 20.55,097        
6 6 11 Tecnica Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Eugenio Corsini, I
1762 tc L4 A1 12 laps, 21.02,294        
7 7 12 Wolf Racing Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Graziano Rossi, I
1993 tc L4 A1 12 laps, 21.36,454        
8 1 71 Team Yokohama TRS Racing
BMW M3
Daniele Vitale, I
2332 L4 A2 11        
9 2 73 A-Team
Maserati Biturbo 331 B25
Giuseppe Arlotti, I
2491 tc V6 A2 11        
10 8 6 New Race Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Rinaldo "Dindo" Capello, I
1762 tc L4 A1 10        
11 9 1 BMW Italia Schnitzer M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4 A1 9        
DNF   72 Scuderia Guercino - Soli Racing
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Moreno Soli, I
1762 tc L4 A2       1.50,325  

Race 2 A1-A3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 5 CiBiEmme Sport - Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Nicola Larini, I
1762 tc L4 A1 12 laps, 20.37,528        
2 2 2 BMW Italia Schnitzer M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Emanuele Pirro, I
2492 L4 A1 12 laps, 20.38,779        
3 3 8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Antonio Tamburini, I
2492 L4 A1 12 laps, 20.45,388     1.42,300  
4 4 1 BMW Italia Schnitzer M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4 A1 12 laps, 20.45,852        
5 5 7 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Gabriele Tarquini, I
2492 L4 A1 12 laps, 20.55,157        
6 6 15 Team Bello - Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Ricci, I
1993 tc L4 A1 11        
7 1 41 Jolly Club Totip
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Giorgio Francia, I
1779 tc L4 A3 11     1.50,227  
8 1 72 Scuderia Guercino - Soli Racing
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Moreno Soli, I
1762 tc L4 A2 11     1.49,054  
9 2 45 Tecnica Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Stefano Milanesi, I
1762 tc L4 A3 11        
10 2 71 Team Yokohama TRS Racing
BMW M3
Daniele Vitale, I
2332 L4 A2 11        
11 3 73 A-Team
Maserati Biturbo 331 B25
Giuseppe Arlotti, I
2491 tc V6 A2 11        
12 3 51 Tecnica Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Claudio Gori, I
1779 tc L4 A3 7        
13 4 42 Jolly Club Totip
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Federico D'Amore, I
1779 tc L4 A3 7        
DSQ? ? 11 Tecnica Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Eugenio Corsini, I
1762 tc L4 A1 6       No points!
15 7? 12 Wolf Racing Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Graziano Rossi, I
1993 tc L4 A1 6        
DNF   6 New Race Team
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Rinaldo "Dindo" Capello, I
1762 tc L4 A1          
DNF   45 Jolly Club Totip
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Antonio Palma, I
1779 tc L4 A3          

Race A4-A6
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 26 Lella Lombardi Autosport
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Roberto Castagna, I
1598 tc L4 A4 12 laps, 23.32,645     1.56,556  
2 2 22 Poker Golf / Audi Sport Europa
VW Golf GTI 16V
Marco Baroncini, I
1781 L4 A4 12 laps, 23.38,586        
3 1 44 Poker Golf / Audi Sport Europa
VW Golf GTI 1.8
Rinaldo "Dindo" Capello, I
1781 L4 A5 12 laps, 23.39,627     1.57,339  
4 2 41 Tirreno Corse
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Giuseppe Anastasi, I
1301 tc L4 A5 12 laps, 23.57,357        
5 3 46 Gentili Corse
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Ognio, I
1587 L4 A5 12 laps, 24.00,994        
6 3 34 Poker Golf / Audi Sport Europa
VW Golf GTI 16V
Renzo Micelli, I
1781 L4 A4 12 laps, 24.11,266        
7 4 31 Autosport Ruggi
VW Golf GTI 16V
Loris Ruggi, I
1781 L4 A4 12 laps, 24.17,038        
8 4 42 Tirreno Corse
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Nunzio Anastasi, I
1301 tc L4 A5 12 laps, 24.27,266        
9 5 28 Elaborazioni Cantarelli - Biesse Corse
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.7
Abele Tanghetti ("Tango"), I
1712 B4 A4 12 laps, 24.45,530        
10 5 69  
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Salvatore Ruggero, I
1962 L4 A5 12 laps, 24.58,344        
11 1 83 Scuderia O.S.A.
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.5
Luigi Santandrea, I
1490 B4 A6 12 laps, 25.07,221     2.01,302  
12 2 89 Club New Team
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.5
Alexandra Maria Gallo, I
1490 B4 A6 12 laps, 25.19,820        
13 3 78  
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.5
Ugo Gerbino, I
1490 B4 A6 12 laps, 25.30,601        
14 6 68 Club New Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Marcello Gallo, I
1587 L4 A5 11        
15 4 72 Scuderia IIAF
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
Paolo Bruschelli, I
1498 B4 A6 11        
16 7 64  
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Filadelfio Sciacca, I
1301 tc L4 A5 11        
17 5 84 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.5
Matteo Concetto Manna, I
1490 B4 A6 7        
DNF   82 Poker Golf / Audi Sport Europa
VW Golf Syncro
Tamara Vidali, I
1781 L4 A6          
DNF   23 Scuderia IIAF
VW Golf GTI 16V
Giorgio Fantilli, I
1781 L4 A4          
DNF   25 Lella Lombardi Autosport
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Franco Fassi, I
1598 tc L4 A4          
DNF   33 Scuderia IIAF
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Roberto Prodan, I
1998 L4 A4          
DNF   76 Club New Team
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint
Augusto Chiari, I
1498 B4 A6          

Remarks: Grid for race 2 follows result of race 1