Heats
1990 Norisring 
1989 Diepholz  Go 1991 Diepholz 
1990 Nurburgring 
Back to index page

23. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz

Diepholz, BRD

Date: 4/8/1990 to: 5/8/1990
Track length: 2.690 m
Attendance: 35.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 16 (qualification race); 29 (race 1); 23 (race 2)
Finishers: 14 (qualification race); 24 (race 1); 21 (race 2)

Pole position: Hahne in 1.01,08
Fastest lap: Cudini in 1.02,97 (qual race); Winkelhock in 1.02,24 (race 1) and 1.01,73 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 19? laps; 2 races of 38 laps
Average speed: 152,341 kmh (race 1); 154,106 kmh (race 2)
Weather: Very hot (practice); overcast and warm (race)
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1990 Cars

 

Audi finally was punished with 80 kg of ballast, and now they “were not even on par with Opel” as Stuck explained. Still, Stuck got three points in race 2, but that was it - Audi had endless problems with suspension, brakes and drive shafts. AMG on the other hand had reason to be happy: finally a victory, for Thiim in race 1, thanks to new 19” wheels for the Evo 2. Ludwig fared less well; after a bad start, he dropped to 12th in race 1 and never recovered while Thiim had two offs in race 2. In fact, apart from the win the race 1 finish was terrible for AMG Mercedes: van Ommen lost a wheel, Soper hit it and tried to finish despite losing oil. When Ludwig tried to pass, a collision followed with Kreutzpointner and Wendlinger following close. Wendlinger hit the jackpot, while Fritz K jumped the chicane, breaking the windows of his car when the car touched the ground again.
BMW was happy with Cecotto and Giroix at the rostrum of race 1, but in race 2 they spilled points when Winkelhock and Heger headed Cecotto - race director Engel unable to react in time.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   19 laps, 20.12,25 15 1.01,95 1.02,97  
2   60 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2488 L4   19 laps, 20.15,93 14 1.01,85    
3   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 20.16,28 19 1.02,09    
4   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   19 laps, 20.21,41 21 1.02,28    
5   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.22,42 22 1.02,50    
6   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.28,01 13 1.01,78    
7   22 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4   19 laps, 20.28,19 23 1.02,58    
8   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.28,51 16 1.01,96    
9   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.31,61 25 1.02,71    
10   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 20.40,60 17 1.02,04    
11   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.57,86 18 1.02,08    
12   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 20.58,11 24 1.02,64    
13   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 21.03,06 30 1.04,76    
14   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   19 laps, 21.09,25 29 1.04,02    
DNF   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   10 28 1.03,86   Engine
DNF   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   3 27 1.03,75   Engine
DNS   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6     20 1.02,28   ?
DNS   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6     26 1.03,05   ?

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.15,58 3 1.01,30    
2   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.17,46 5 1.01,38    
3   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.18,83 7 1.01,40    
4   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.19,12 6 1.01,39 1.02,24  
5   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.29,88 2 1.01,13    
6   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.33,81 15 -   Accident
7   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.37,62 4 1.01,34   Accident
8   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.37,91 20 -   Accident
9   45 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Walter Röhrl, D
3562 V8   38 laps, 40.40,46 12 1.01,76    
10   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.43,41 22 -    
11   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.45,27 13 -    
12   60 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.46,34 14 -   Accident
13   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.54,70 17 -    
14   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   38 laps, 40.56,20 16 -    
15   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   38 laps, 41.05,26 29 -    
16   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 41.13,91 1 1.01,08    
17   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   37 24 -    
18   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   37 8 1.01,43    
19   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   37 21 -    
20   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   37 27 -    
21   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   37 25 -    
22   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   36 9 1.01,53    
23   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   36 23 -    
24   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   29 26 -    
DNF   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   22 18 -   Engine
DNF   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   20 10 1.01,59   Rear axle
DNF   22 Valier Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4   17 19 -   Engine
DNF   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   14 30 -   Engine
DNF   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   6 11 1.01,67   Accident damage
DNS   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   3 28 -    

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 39.47,91     1.01,73  
2   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 39.53,18        
3   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.09,94        
4   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.13,66        
5   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.15,25        
6   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.16,35        
7   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.21,91        
8   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   38 laps, 40.39,95        
9   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.45,46        
10   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   38 laps, 40.46,50        
11   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   38 laps, 40.46,78        
12   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.47,87        
13   60 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2488 L4   37        
14   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   37        
15   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   36       Spark plug
16   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo II
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   36        
17   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   36        
18   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   35        
19   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   35        
20   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   29        
21   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   29        
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   13       Engine
DNF   45 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Walter Röhrl, D
3562 V8   13       Driveshaft

Remarks: Grid positions 1-12 decided in qualifying, positions 13 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.