Heats
1990 Sandown 500 
1989 Bathurst  Go 1991 Bathurst 
1990 Nissan 500 
Back to index page

Tooheys 1000 Bathurst 1990

Mount Panorama, Bathurst, Australia

Date: 30/9/1990
Track length: 6.213 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: 55 plus 2 reserves
Starters: 54
Finishers: 27

Pole position: Niedzwiedz in 2.13,94
Fastest lap: Skaife in 2.15,46

Distance: 1000 km
Average speed: 149,72 kmh
Weather: Fine
Ruleset: Group A
Car info:  

 

What no-one expected happened at Bathurst; not one of the many Sierras won the race, but the Holden of Percy and Grice came out on top. Pole had gone to Niedzwiedz in an Eggenberger Sierra, but when the race started they ran into endless problems, finally finishing tenth.
Fastest car on track was the brand new Nissan Skyline “Godzilla”; after brake troubles in practice, the car took the lead with ease in the race but dropped back when it started to misfire.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 16 Holden Racing Team
Holden VL SS Commodore
Win Percy, GB
Allan Grice, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 161 laps, 6:40.52,64 6 2.15,62 2.18,58 Tooheys Top 10: 2.16,17 (Grice)
2 2 18 Shell Ultra Hi Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Jeff Allam, GB
Paul Radisich, NZ
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 161 laps, 6:41.07,58 13 2.16,42 2.18,54  
3 3 11 Holden Racing Team
Holden VL SS Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
Tomas Mezera, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 161 laps, 6:42.20,44 7 2.14,82 2.18,88 Tooheys Top 10: 2.17,03 (Perkins)
4 4 05 Mobil 1 Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Peter Brock, AUS
Andy Rouse, GB
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 160 3 2.14,72 2.17,92 Tooheys Top 10: 2.14,72 (Brock)
5 5 7 Holden Racing Team
Holden VL SS Commodore
Neil Crompton, AUS
Brad Jones, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 159 16 2.17,90 2.19,68  
6 6 28 Playscape Racing Australia
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Kevin Waldock, AUS
Michael Preston, AUS
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 159 18 2.19,40 2.20,36  
7 7 38 Andrew Bagnall
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Andrew Bagnall, NZ
Robbie Francevic, NZ
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 155 17 2.18,68 2.21,08  
8 8 39 Holden Racing Team
Holden VL SS Commodore
Bill O'Brien, AUS
Brian Sampson, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 153 31 2.24,82 2.24,66  
9 9 23 Beaurepaires
Nissan Skyline GTS-R Turbo HR31
Chris Lambden, AUS
Greg Crick, AUS
2029 tc L6 Div. 1 151 25 2.22,62 2.25,86  
10 10 10 Allan Moffat Enterprises
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
Frank Biela, D
Pierre Dieudonné, B
(Gregg Hansford, AUS)
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 151 1 2.15,00 2.17,62 Tooheys Top 10: 2.13,94 (Niedzwiedz); 60 second penalty
11 11 6 Mobil 1 Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Andrew Miedecke, AUS
Charlie O'Brien, AUS
David "Skippy" Parsons, AUS
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 149 14 2.16,78 2.19,84  
12 1 51 Phil Ward
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Phil Ward, AUS
John Goss, AUS
(Garry Jones, AUS)
2323 L4 Div. 2 148 38 2.27,44 2.27,68  
13 12 21 Bob Forbes Corporation Pty Ltd
Holden VL SS Commodore
Mark Gibbs, AUS
Rohan Onslow, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 148 21 2.20,80 2.20,80  
14 2 52 M3 Motorsport
BMW M3
Peter Doulman, AUS
John Cotter, AUS
2332 L4 Div. 2 147 47 2.34,38 2.32,24  
15 13 33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Pty Ltd
Holden VL SS Commodore
Bob Pearson, AUS
Bruce Stewart, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 147 32 2.25,00 2.23,16  
16 14 34 Ray Gulson
BMW 635 CSi
Ray Gulson, AUS
Graham Gulson, AUS
3475 L6 Div. 1 147 43 2.31,08 2.30,74  
17 15 13 Bob Forbes Corporation Pty Ltd
Holden VL SS Commodore
Kevin Bartlett, AUS
Russell Ingall, AUS
Rohan Onslow, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 146 24 2.21,48 2.21,94  
18 16 1 Nissan Motor Sport
Nissan Skyline GT-R BNR32
Jim Richards, NZ
Mark Skaife, AUS
2568 tc L6 Div. 1 146 11 2.15,66 2.15,46  
19 17 12 Ray Lintott
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Ray Lintott, AUS
Garry Rush, AUS
Terry Shiel, AUS
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 143 19 2.20,28 2.20,10  
20 18 46 Garry Willmington
Toyota Supra Turbo MA70
Garry Willmington, AUS
Bryan Thomson, AUS
2954 tc L6 Div. 1 143 40 2.29,92 2.28,56  
21 19 43 Brian Callaghan Racing P/L
Holden VL SS Commodore
Brian Callaghan, AUS
John Gerwald, AUS
Jason Bargwanna, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 143 41 2.30,46 2.31,34  
22 1 78 Phoenix Motorsport
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Geoffrey Full, AUS
David Ratcliff, AUS
(Mike Quinn, AUS)
1587 L4 Div. 3 142 49 2.37,32 2.36,56  
23 20 44 Paul Trevathan
Holden VL SS Commodore
Paul Trevathan, AUS
Andrew McDowell, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 138 45 2.32,66 2.34,28  
24 3 53 Brian Bolwell Racing
BMW 323i
Brian Bolwell, AUS
Mike Twigden, AUS
David Pullen, AUS
2291 L6 Div. 2 137 55 2.43,98 2.42,12  
25 2 72 David Sala
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
David Sala, AUS
Richard Vorst, AUS
1587 L4 Div. 3 134 54 2.42,02 2.45,96  
26 21 19 Bob Jones
Holden VL SS Commodore
Bob Jones, AUS
Heather Spurle, NZ
4980 V8 Div. 1 133 42 2.30,70 2.30,72  
27 3 70 Toyota Team Australia
Toyota Corolla AE92
Mike Dowson, AUS
Paul Stokell, AUS
John Faulkner, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 3 130 48 2.35,96 2.34,28  
NC   14 Murray Carter
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Murray Carter, AUS
Matt Wacker, AUS
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 116 28 2.24,30 2.25,22 Insufficient laps completed
NC   45 Lester Smerdon
Holden VL SS Commodore
Lester Smerdon, AUS
Graham Jonsson, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 83 37 2.27,20 2.27,20 Insufficient laps completed
DNF   9 Allan Moffat Enterprises
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gregg Hansford, AUS
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
(Allan Moffat, CDN)
(Bernd Schneider, D)
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 138 8 2.15,20 2.18,56 Tooheys Top 10: 2.17,97 (Hansford); Differential
DNF   35 Peter Jackson Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
George Fury, AUS
Drew Price, AUS
David Sears, GB
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 125 12 2.16,08 2.20,24 Engine
DNF   37 Brian Callaghan Racing P/L
Holden VL SS Commodore
Brian Callaghan, AUS
Barry Graham, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 120 23 2.21,22 2.23,10 Accident
DNF   40 Mark Petch Seals
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Robb Gravett, GB
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 118 9 2.15,32 2.19,06 Tooheys Top 10: 2.23,05 (Brancatelli); Differential
DNF   15 Toyota Team Australia
Toyota Supra Turbo MA70
John Smith, AUS
Peter MacKay, AUS
Mark Poole, AUS
2954 tc L6 Div. 1 112 30 2.24,64 2.23,72 Turbocharger
DNF   76 Peter Verheyen
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Peter Verheyen, AUS
Ron Searle, AUS
Russell Becker, AUS
1587 L4 Div. 3 109 50 2.39,86 2.41,50 Oil pressure
DNF   73 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Bob Holden, AUS
Mike Conway, AUS
(Etienne Van Buynder, B)
1587 L4 Div. 3 101 53 2.41,98 2.48,94 Oil pressure
DNF   17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Dick Johnson, AUS
John Bowe, AUS
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 94 2 2.14,26 2.18,00 Tooheys Top 10: 2.14,17 (Johnson); Turbocharger
DNF   22 Lusty Engineering P/L
Holden VL SS Commodore
Graham Lusty, AUS
Peter Janson, NZ
4980 V8 Div. 1 83 33 2.25,22 2.26,04 Fuel
DNF   54 Bryce Racing BMW
BMW M3
Brett Riley, NZ
Craig Baird, NZ
(Kayne Scott, NZ)
2332 L4 Div. 2 82 34 2.26,24 2.26,60 Clutch
DNF   30 Peter Jackson Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Glenn Seton, AUS
Drew Price, AUS
(David Sears, GB)
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 77 4 2.14,44 2.19,08 Tooheys Top 10: 2.15,77 (Seton); Clutch
DNF   4 Lansvale Smash Repairs P/L
Holden VL SS Commodore
Steve Reed, AUS
Trevor Ashby, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 76 20 2.20,34 2.22,02 Engine
DNF   42 Lusty Engineering P/L
Holden VL SS Commodore
John Lusty, AUS
Bernie Stack, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 66 27 2.23,50 2.24,54 Engine
DNF   20 Benson & Hedges Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Denny Hulme, NZ
Alan Jones, AUS
Mark McLaughlin, AUS
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 65 10 2.13,84 2.17,24 Tooheys Top 10: 3.21,93 (Jones); Started from pit lane; Engine
DNF   2 Alf Grant Racing
Nissan Skyline GTS-R Turbo HR31
Alf Grant, AUS
Tim Grant, AUS
2029 tc L6 Div. 1 65 36 2.27,18 2.26,84 Started from pit lane; Clutch
DNF   32 Laurie Donaher
Holden VL SS Commodore
Laurie Donaher, AUS
Marc Ducquet, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 64 44 2.32,52 2.34,32 Camshaft
DNF   75 Dow Airconditioning
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Dennis Rogers, AUS
Garry Jones, AUS
(Llynden Reithmuller, AUS)
1587 L4 Div. 3 60 52 2.41,28 2.38,22 Lost wheel
DNF   71 Toyota Team Australia
Toyota Corolla AE92
John Faulkner, NZ
Neal Bates, AUS
1587 L4 Div. 3 59 46 2.33,38 2.34,32 Engine
DNF   3 Search For A Champion
Holden VL SS Commodore
Rick Bates, AUS
Peter Gazzard, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 57 35 2.26,34 2.25,60 Crankshaft
DNF   25 Benson & Hedges Racing
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Tony Longhurst, AUS
Mark McLaughlin, AUS
(Alan Jones, AUS)
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 53 5 2.13,84 2.18,28 Tooheys Top 10: 2.16,01 (Longhurst); Engine
DNF   29 Wayne Park
Holden VL SS Commodore
Wayne Park, AUS
John English, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 51 29 2.24,60 2.24,12 Accident
DNF   8 Caltex CXT Race Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Colin Bond, AUS
Graeme Crosby, NZ
1993 tc L4 Div. 1 44 15 2.17,24 2.19,70 Head gasket
DNF   27 Foodtown Supermarkets
Holden VL SS Commodore
Terry Finnigan, AUS
Geoff Leeds, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 1 37 26 2.22,70 2.23,66 Accident
DQ   41 Mulvihill Motorsport P/L
Holden VL SS Commodore
Tony Mulvihill, AUS
Glenn McIntyre, NZ
Dave Barrow, NZ
4980 V8 Div. 1 18 39 2.28,22 2.27,16 Gearbox
DNF   26 Garry Rogers
Holden VL SS Commodore
Garry Rogers, AUS
Graham Moore, AUS
(John Andretti, USA)
4980 V8 Div. 1   22 2.21,04   Clutch
DNS   74 Bob Holden Motors
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Keith McCulloch, AUS
Phil Alexander, AUS
1587 L4 Div. 3   51 2.41,20   Engine