Heats
1990 Nurburgring Eifel 
1989 Avus  Go 1991 Avus 
1990 Mainz-Finthen 
Back to index page

ADAC Avus-Rennen

Avus Berlin, BRD

Date: 5/5/1990 to: 6/5/1990
Track length: 4.880 m
Attendance: 32.000
Entries accepted: 30
Starters: 18 (qualification race); 29 (race 1); 27 (race 2)
Finishers: 11 (qualification race); 25 (race 1); 15 (race 2)

Pole position: Stuck in 1.33,62
Fastest lap: Biela in 1.37,03 (qual race); Stuck in 1.35,78 (race 1); Stuck in 1.34,76 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 11 laps, two races of 21 laps, race 1 shortened to 19 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Sunny and hot
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties
Car info: 1990 Cars

Pictures

Fears all around for the race on the Avus track; despite the shorter straights it would still be a massive stress for the engines. BMW had solved its engine problems by now; a readout on the engine management systems revealed over 11.000 rpm in some cases whereas the maximum should be somewhere around 9500. Soper: “Now I know why I didn’t have any engine problems so far...”
The hairpin provided stress for the clutches, too: a slipping clutch was needed to compensate for high gearing to get some straight line speed - but Audi had an advantage: a six speed gearbox, 4-wheel drive traction and sufficient torque made it the fastest car on the track this weekend; pole, two wins and two fastest laps were the result!
All teams had done a lot of testing, and like a miracle both Bigazzi and Schnitzer were now the number 3 and 4 BMW teams! Soper, Laffite and Cecotto were relegated to the qualification race, while ex-BMW junior Schmickler surprised in the private MM M3 with fifth fastest, while Manthey made a welcome return; he qualified 12th. Opel finally made its debut with the Omegas, which were quite on the pace in qualifying. It wouldn’t turn into a result unfortunately; Niedzwiedz lost his clutch in the qualification race, was on his way to seventh in race 1 but then he ran out of brakes and into Thiim. Oestreich, fourth in the qualification race, tangled with van Ommen and damaged his car as a consequence; in race 2, both hampered with the damage of race 1, Niedzwiedz had a Motronic full of oil (!), Oestreich couldn’t change gears.
AMG, Bigazzi and Schnitzer seemed to have the same problems; engines were changed, 5- and 6-speed gearboxes used, wheels were covered - but it didn’t help - probably the weight penalty cost Ludwig, Thiim, Giroix, Cecotto and Soper dear - they were the lead-kings this weekend.
Heger had no such problems, with covered wheels and minimum drag he qualified second and finished second in both races. Third in race 1 was Quester, but in a special way: he rolled his car and passed the finish line on his roof! Since it was the penultimate lap, the race was stopped since both Hahne and Ludwig hit the front wheel of Quester’s BMW and damaged their cars. Ludwig had to start race 2 in the back-up car, lost his rear axle - it just wasn’t his weekend.
While Ruch had been in the lead of the qualification race for a while, his race ended with a collision with Soper; in race 2 he ran as high as sixth before the water pump broke.
Newcomer and DDR star Gohlke raced the second Kadett for Schübel but had a big off in the qualification race, while Frank Schmickler had a sensational race: he could have been third in race 2, but a spin left him fourth - a fine result anyway.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   11 laps, 18.04,04 24 1.36,63 1.37,03  
2   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   11 laps, 18.06,53 13 1.35,69    
3   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   11 laps, 18.08,73 22 1.36,27    
4   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   11 laps, 18.09,08 18 1.36,09    
5   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   11 laps, 18.09,42 15 1.35,81    
6   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   11 laps, 18.32,85 28 1.38,76    
7   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   11 laps, 18.33,86 23 1.36,62    
8   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   11 laps, 18.59,69 25 1.37,98    
9   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   10 16 1.35,94    
10   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   10 19 1.36,15    
11   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   9 26 1.38,44    
DNF   55 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Klaus Gohlke, DDR
1998 L4   6 27 1.38,51   Accident
DNF   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   5 20 1.36,19   Accident damage
DNF   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   3 14 1.35,80   Electrics
DNF   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   3 17 1.36,00   Gearbox
DNF   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4   1 30 1.40,74   Electrics
DNF   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   1 21 1.36,26   Tires
DNS   27 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   - 29 1.39,94   Short circuit on warm-up lap

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   19 laps, 30.42,15 1 1.33,62 1.35,78  
2   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 30.45,80 2 1.34,40    
3   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.03,25 7 1.35,52    
4   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.04,90 14 -    
5   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.05,89 11 1.35,61    
6   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   19 laps, 31.07,98 4 1.34,88    
7   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.08,92 10 1.35,60    
8   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.11,65 5 1.35,25    
9   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 31.12,65 8 1.35,54    
10   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.13,68 12 1.35,65    
11   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 31.13,96 26 -    
12   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.15,03 17 -    
13   77 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Fritz Kreutzpointner, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 31.16,03 15 -    
14   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.18,93 25 -    
15   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 31.28,11 27 -    
16   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   19 laps, 31.38,18 20 -    
17   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 31.46,75 23 -    
18   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 32.02,66 29 -    
19   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   19 laps, 32.03,17 19 -    
20   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   18 13 -    
21   27 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   18 30 -    
22   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4   18 3 1.34,60    
23   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   18 22 -    
24   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   18 9 1.35,55    
25   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   17 21 -    
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   11 6 1.35,48   Engine
DNF   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   3 18 -   Gearbox
DNF   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   3 16 -   Accident
DNF   40 BAS
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Armin Bernhard, D
2488 L4     28 -   Engine
DNS   55 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Klaus Gohlke, DDR
1998 L4   - 24 -   Car damaged beyond repair

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   44 Schmidt Motorsport Technik
Audi V8 Quattro
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
3562 V8   21 laps, 33.28,03     1.34,76  
2   11 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 33.28,94        
3   2 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2492 L4   21 laps, 33.06,43        
4   31 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Frank Schmickler, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 33.07,91        
5   3 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2492 L4   21 laps, 33.09,09        
6   6 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   21 laps, 33.11,58        
7   14 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   21 laps, 33.12,04        
8   8 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2492 L4   21 laps, 33.15,71        
9   18 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2492 L4   21 laps, 34.39,04        
10   66 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Thomas Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   21 laps, 34.39,65        
11   20 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 34.43,79        
12   30 MM Diebels Alt
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Günter Murmann, D
2492 L4   21 laps, 34.46,08        
13   24 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2492 L4   18        
14   19 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Armin Hahne, D
2492 L4   18        
15   27 Opel Team Schübel
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   18        
DNF   23 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2492 L4   12       Vapour lock
DNF   33  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   9       Water pump
DNF   16 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Frank Biela, D
2488 L4   9       Clutch
DNF   10 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Jacques Laffite, F
2492 L4   8       Exhaust
DNF   7 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   8       Rear axle
DNF   5 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Markus Oestreich, D
2998 L6   2       Gear linkage
DNF   4 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Omega 3000 24v
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
2998 L6   2       Misfire
DNF   36 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Carsten Struwe, D
2332 L4   2       Accident
DNF   17 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Jörg van Ommen, D
2488 L4   1       Accident
DNF   9 Bigazzi M Team
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2492 L4   1        
DNF   15 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   1       Puncture
DNF   12 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Sport Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2492 L4           Accident

Remarks: Grid positions 1-12 decided in qualifying, positions 13 and lower formed by the result of the qualification race.