Heats
1989 Diepholz 
  Go 1990 Nurburgring 
1989 Hockenheim Esslingen 
Back to index page

ADAC Grosser Preis der Tourenwagen

Nürburgring, BRD

Date: 3/9/1989
Track length: 4.542 m
Attendance: 25.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 22 (qualification race); 38 (race 1); 33 (race 2)
Finishers: 18? (qualification race); 28 (race 1); 27 (race 2)

Pole position: Ludwig in 1.45,927
Fastest lap: Heger in 1.47,26 (race 1); Soper in 1.46,94 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 11 laps; 2 races of 22 laps, race 2 reduced to 17 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Overcast and cool
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties and air restrictors
Car info:  

Pictures

It was Ludwig’s weekend: pole and two victories. It wasn’t all plain sailing though: on the grid of race 2, a crack was discovered in the oil sump - it was repaired provisionally - and then the clutch started to fail. After three laps, with a lead of 3 seconds, the clutch said goodbye. Behind him Heger and Soper followed but when Ludwig’s gearbox started to fail because of the clutch troubles, Soper closed to 0,7 seconds - and then rain set in, the oil from Ludwig’s sump came on the front screen of the BMW so Soper dropped back; and then the race was ended after 17 laps - a lucky win for Ludwig and Mercedes.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   11 laps, 20.04,57        
2   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   11 laps, 20.05,48        
3   27 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4   11 laps, 20.06,52        
4   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   11 laps, 20.15,18        
5   41 GS Team
BMW M3 Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2332 L4   11 laps, 20.21,35        
6   44 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Volker Weidler, D
1993 tc L4   11 laps, 20.28,16        
7   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   11 laps, 20.29,98        
8   9 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Oestreich, D
1998 L4   11 laps, 20.31,51        
9   57 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Bruno Eichmann, CH
2332 L4   11 laps, 20.33,24        
10   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   11 laps, 20.40,59        
11     Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Klaus-Peter Thaler, D
1998 L4   11 laps, 20.41,54        
12   35 BMK-Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ralf-Werner Müller, D
2323 L4   11 laps, 20.43,32        
13   60 BB Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Armin Bernhard, D
2323 L4   11 laps, 20.55,24        
14   52 Bloemer Motorsport
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Reinhard Schall, D
2954 L6   11 laps, 21.06,40        
15   47  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   11 laps, 21.26,21        
16   56 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Örnulf Wirdheim, S
2332 L4   9        
17   20 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2323 L4   9        
18   33 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   8        
DNF   22 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4            
DNF   10 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4            
DNF   53 Müller-Bräu Team
BMW 635 CSi
Fritz Müller, D
3475 L6            
DNF   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4            

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   1 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   22 laps, 39.38,40 1 1.45,927    
2   2 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   22 laps, 39.41,62,40 3 1.46,306    
3   18 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2332 L4   22 laps, 39.42,40 6 1.46,906 1.47,26  
4   15 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2332 L4   22 laps, 39.53,40 2 1.46,248    
5   36 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2332 L4   22 laps, 39.53,69 4 1.46,563    
6   11 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Dany Snobeck, F
2488 L4   22 laps, 39.57,93 8 1.47,258    
7   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2332 L4   22 laps, 40.00,51 7 1.47,201    
8   4 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   22 laps, 40.01,26 9 1.47,272    
9   12 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   22 laps, 40.08,63 16 1.57,785    
10   30 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 tc L4   22 laps, 40.24,85 14 1.48,300    
11   31 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
1993 tc L4   22 laps, 40.25,15 15 1.48,499    
12   37 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2332 L4   22 laps, 40.27,09 10 1.47,433    
13   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   22 laps, 40.27,55 17      
14   9 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Oestreich, D
1998 L4   22 laps, 40.34,62 24      
15   34 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2332 L4   22 laps, 40.35,61 13 1.47,958    
16   20 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2323 L4   22 laps, 40.39,36 33      
17   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   22 laps, 40.41,13 18      
18   10 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   22 laps, 40.41,93 36      
19   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4   22 laps, 40.44,40 38      
20   27 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4   22 laps, 40.52,23 19      
21   33 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   22 laps, 41.09,83 34      
22     Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Klaus-Peter Thaler, D
1998 L4   22 laps, 41.16,45 27      
23   41 GS Team
BMW M3 Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2332 L4   22 laps, 41.17,12 21      
24   35 BMK-Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ralf-Werner Müller, D
2323 L4   21 28      
25   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   21 20      
26   53 Müller-Bräu Team
BMW 635 CSi
Fritz Müller, D
3475 L6   21 37      
27   44 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Volker Weidler, D
1993 tc L4   21 22      
28   60 BB Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Armin Bernhard, D
2323 L4   20 29      
DNF   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   18 26     Misfire
DNF   25 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Frank Biela, D
1993 tc L4   18 11 1.47,447   Turbo pressure
DNF   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   12 23     Electrics
DNF   7 Würth Wolf Racing Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Armin Hahne, D
1993 tc L4   11 5 1.46,732   Lost wheel
DNF   57 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Bruno Eichmann, CH
2332 L4   11 25     Engine
DNF   52 Bloemer Motorsport
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Reinhard Schall, D
2954 L6   8 30     Misfire
DNF   5 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Manuel Reuter, D
2488 L4   7 12 1.47,504   Accident
DNF   56 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Örnulf Wirdheim, S
2332 L4   6 32      
DNF   22 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4     35      
DNF   47  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8     31      

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   1 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   17 laps, 30.52,10        
2   36 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2332 L4   17 laps, 30.57,59     1.46,94  
3   18 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2332 L4   17 laps, 30.58,40        
4   2 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   17 laps, 30.59,78        
5   4 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   17 laps, 31.00,45        
6   15 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2332 L4   17 laps, 31.06,00        
7   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2332 L4   17 laps, 31.06,57        
8   11 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Dany Snobeck, F
2488 L4   17 laps, 31.09,68        
9   30 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 tc L4   17 laps, 31.21,84        
10   31 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
1993 tc L4   17 laps, 31.22,89        
11   9 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Oestreich, D
1998 L4   17 laps, 31.25,61        
12   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   17 laps, 31.31,67        
13   34 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2332 L4   17 laps, 31.31,83        
14   10 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   17 laps, 31.36,31        
15   20 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2323 L4   17 laps, 31.36,70        
16   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   17 laps, 31.37,18        
17   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4   17 laps, 31.37,90        
18   12 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   17 laps, 31.53,84        
19   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   17 laps, 31.57,90        
20   27 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4   17 laps, 32.02,09        
21     Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Klaus-Peter Thaler, D
1998 L4   17 laps, 32.05,49        
22   35 BMK-Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ralf-Werner Müller, D
2323 L4   17 laps, 32.11,44        
23   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   17 laps, 32.12,66        
24   44 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Volker Weidler, D
1993 tc L4   16        
25   41 GS Team
BMW M3 Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2332 L4   16        
26   53 Müller-Bräu Team
BMW 635 CSi
Fritz Müller, D
3475 L6   16        
27   60 BB Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Armin Bernhard, D
2323 L4   16        
DNF   52 Bloemer Motorsport
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Reinhard Schall, D
2954 L6   13       Misfire
DNF   25 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Frank Biela, D
1993 tc L4   7       Suspension
DNF   5 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Manuel Reuter, D
2488 L4   3       Engine
DNF   37 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2332 L4   3       Steering
DNF   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   1        
DNF   33 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   1        

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided with Top-qualifying, one flying lap per driver. Positions 17-38 formed by the result of the qualification race.