Heats
1989 Norisring 
  Go 1990 Hockenheim ADAC 
1989 Diepholz 
Back to index page

ADAC-Preis Hockenheim

Hockenheim Motodrom, BRD

Date: 1/7/1989 to: 2/7/1989
Track length: 6.797 m
Attendance: 17.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 29 (qualification race); 42 (race 1); 27 (race 2)
Finishers: 26 (qualification race); 32 (race 1); 21 (race 2)

Pole position: Ravaglia in 2.20,20
Fastest lap: Niedzwiedz in 2.21,36 (race 1); Cecotto in 2.20,77 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 8 laps; 2 races of 15 laps, but race 2 restarted over 12 laps.
Average speed:
Weather: Sunny and warm
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties and air restrictors
Car info:  

 

Ford’s race director Lothar Pinske feared another ONS letter, informing him on weight penalties or smaller restrictor openings, but the ONS found that the cars were neatly balanced, though the other teams thought the Sierras were way too fast on the straight.
But Ravaglia got pole, and Niedzwiedz did not complete the qualifying lap - but in the race, he stormed through the field to third, behind Cecotto and Thiim, who suffered badly from a painful hand, courtesy of hitting a tire pile at the Norisring.
It came better in race 2: on soft Pirellis, he was able to outbrake Giroix in the Sachs-curve, while Biela completed a fine Ford day with second place. Ferté however was unlucky, damaging his water radiator. Another unlucky man was Ludwig, leading race 1 but four laps from the end his engine expired. Ravaglia finally was happy with two fifths, a good result with his handicap weight.
Race 2 had to be restarted after a big collision in lap 2; Quester spun and was stranded in the middle of the track, where teammate Nissen could not avoid him - a big accident and two totalled cars.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   5 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Manuel Reuter, D
2488 L4   8 laps, 19.04,02        
2   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   8 laps, 19.05,19        
3   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.17,27        
4   44 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Volker Weidler, D
1993 tc L4   8 laps, 19.18,34        
5   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.19,80        
6   33 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.21,40        
7   20 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2323 L4   8 laps, 19.27,07        
8   11 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Dany Snobeck, F
2488 L4   8 laps, 19.28,72        
9   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   8 laps, 19.34,22        
10   10 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   8 laps, 19.35,05        
11   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4   8 laps, 19.35,26        
12   65 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.36,08        
13   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   8 laps, 19.38,22        
14   37 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.43,72        
15     GS Team
BMW M3 Evo
Stefan Oberndorfer, D
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.44,16        
16   13 AC München
BMW M3 Evo
Anton Goeser, D
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.44,55        
17   56 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Örnulf Wirdheim, S
2332 L4   8 laps, 19.57,10        
18   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   8 laps, 20.02,96        
19   35 BMK-Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ralf-Werner Müller, D
2323 L4   8 laps, 20.03,91        
20   60 BB Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Armin Bernhard, D
2323 L4   8 laps, 20.17,80        
21   48  
BMW M3 Evo
Oldrich Vanícek, CS
2332 L4   8 laps, 20.19,05        
22   64 Bloemer Motorsport
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Gerhard Müller, D
2954 L6   8 laps, 21.15,85        
23      
BMW 325i
Bernhard Holz, D
2494 L6   7        
24   9 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Oestreich, D
1998 L4   6        
DNF   47  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   5        
DNF   45 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Günter Murmann, D
1993 tc L4   5        
DNF   55 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Stefan Neuberger, D
2332 L4   2 43     Started as reserve
DNF   49 Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler
BMW M3 Evo
Hans Kalaschek, D
2332 L4   1        
DNF   22 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4   1        

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   14 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2332 L4   15 laps, 35.34,56 6 2.21,28    
2   2 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   15 laps, 35.36,51 3 2.20,85    
3   30 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 tc L4   15 laps, 35.41,96 16 no time 2.21,36 Electronic problems in qualifying
4   12 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   15 laps, 35.42,90 8 2.22,04    
5   15 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2332 L4   15 laps, 35.48,42 1 2.20,20    
6   3 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   15 laps, 35.51,12 15 no time   Puncture in qualifying
7   25 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Frank Biela, D
1993 tc L4   15 laps, 35.52,22 4 2.21,11    
8   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2332 L4   15 laps, 35.57,19 19      
9   31 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
1993 tc L4   15 laps, 36.01,91 9 2.22,46    
10   39 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2332 L4   15 laps, 36.10,32 12 2.23,06    
11   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   15 laps, 36.12,71 18      
12   27 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4   15 laps, 36.16,14 13 2.26,19    
13   5 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Manuel Reuter, D
2488 L4   15 laps, 36.19,59 17      
14   11 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Dany Snobeck, F
2488 L4   15 laps, 36.25,43 24      
15   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   15 laps, 36.26,02 21      
16   36 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2332 L4   15 laps, 36.36,39 11 2.22,53    
17   37 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2332 L4   15 laps, 36.36,57 30      
18   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   15 laps, 36.37,90 25      
19   33 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   15 laps, 36.50,33 22      
20   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4   15 laps, 36.53,30 27      
21   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   15 laps, 37.07,15 34      
22   35 BMK-Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ralf-Werner Müller, D
2323 L4   15 laps, 37.12,93 35      
23   56 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Örnulf Wirdheim, S
2332 L4   15 laps, 37.13,68 33      
24   13 AC München
BMW M3 Evo
Anton Goeser, D
2332 L4   15 laps, 37.25,57 32      
25   45 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Günter Murmann, D
1993 tc L4   15 laps, 37.28,60 42      
26   60 BB Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Armin Bernhard, D
2323 L4   15 laps, 37.45,97 36      
27   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   15 laps, 38.13,47 29      
28   20 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2323 L4   14 23      
29   48  
BMW M3 Evo
Oldrich Vanícek, CS
2332 L4   14 37      
30   10 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   14 26      
31     GS Team
BMW M3 Evo
Stefan Oberndorfer, D
2332 L4   14 31      
32      
BMW 325i
Bernhard Holz, D
2494 L6   13 39      
DNF   1 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   12 2 2.20,24   Engine
DNF   65 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Evo
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2332 L4   11 28     Accident
DNF   34 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2332 L4   10 14 no time   Suspension damaged in qualifying; Engine
DNF   8 Würth Wolf Racing Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Alain Ferté, F
1993 tc L4   8 5 2.21,23   Radiator
DNF   44 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Volker Weidler, D
1993 tc L4   8 20     No power
DNF   4 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   6 10 2.22,53   Driveshaft
DNF   9 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Oestreich, D
1998 L4   3 40     Engine
DNF   18 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2332 L4   2 7 2.21,81   Oil filter
DNF   64 Bloemer Motorsport
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Gerhard Müller, D
2954 L6   2 38     Oil loss
DNF   55 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Stefan Neuberger, D
2332 L4   2 43     Accident/started as reserve
DNS   47  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   5 41      

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   30 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 tc L4   12 laps, 28.25,26        
2   25 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Frank Biela, D
1993 tc L4   12 laps, 28.27,92        
3   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2332 L4   12 laps, 28.28,59        
4   14 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2332 L4   12 laps, 28.28,92     2.20,77  
5   15 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2332 L4   12 laps, 28.29,74        
6   2 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   12 laps, 28.30,86        
7   27 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4   12 laps, 36.16,14        
8   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   12 laps, 28.53,99        
9   12 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   12 laps, 29.03,90        
10   11 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Dany Snobeck, F
2488 L4   12 laps, 29.04,46        
11   31 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
1993 tc L4   12 laps, 29.05,52        
12   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4   12 laps, 29.06,03        
13   33 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   12 laps, 29.08,97        
14   10 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   12 laps, 29.16,65        
15   20 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2323 L4   12 laps, 29.16,92        
16   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   12 laps, 29.21,29        
17   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   12 laps, 29.23,10        
18   35 BMK-Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ralf-Werner Müller, D
2323 L4   12 laps, 29.52,19        
19   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   12 laps, 29.59,43        
20   60 BB Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Armin Bernhard, D
2323 L4   12 laps, 30.23,00        
21      
BMW 325i
Bernhard Holz, D
2494 L6   11        
DNF   3 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2488 L4   9       Accident
DNF   36 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2332 L4   7       Engine
DNF   56 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Örnulf Wirdheim, S
2332 L4   5       Engine
DNF     GS Team
BMW M3 Evo
Stefan Oberndorfer, D
2332 L4   5       Transmission
DNF   4 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   5       Gear linkage
DNF   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   1       Engine
DNF/DNS   39 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Dieter Quester, A
2332 L4   1       Accident; did not restart
DNF/DNS   37 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2332 L4   1       Accident; did not restart
DNF/DNS   13 AC München
BMW M3 Evo
Anton Goeser, D
2332 L4   1       Accident; did not restart
DNF/DNS   5 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Manuel Reuter, D
2488 L4           Accident; did not restart

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided with Top-qualifying, one flying lap per driver. Positions 17-42 formed by the result of the qualification race.