Heats
1989 Hockenheim ADAC 
  Go 1990 Diepholz 
1989 Nurburgring 
Back to index page

22. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz

Diepholz, BRD

Date: 5/8/1989 to: 6/8/1989
Track length: 2.690 m
Attendance: 25.000
Entries accepted:
Starters: 19 (qualification race); 30 (race 1); 27 (race 2)
Finishers: 15 (qualification race); 22 (race 1); 24 (race 2)

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Brancatelli in 1.01,60 (race 1); Brancatelli in 1.01,72 (race 2)

Distance: Qualification race 18 laps; 2 races of 38 laps
Average speed:
Weather: Sunny and warm
Ruleset: DTM with weight penalties and air restrictors
Car info:  

Pictures

It was almost a perfect weekend for BMW; after the decision that the priority should be 1. Ravaglia, 2. Giroix and 3. Soper (all with theoretical chances of the title) it seemed to go BMW’s way: both races were won by Ludwig (not a championship contender) with Ravaglia, Giroix and Soper following him in race 1, with Thiim blowing his engine; but in race 2, only Giroix salvaged third (behind Brancatelli, not in the championship hunt too) with Ravaglia jumping the start; his 1-minute penalty dropped him to ninth. Soper fared even less well, a battle with Brancatelli seeing him touching a landing light with a puncture as result.
A few other notes: the Sierra’s weight was increased by 80 kgs, and BMW ran out of money! Giroix wasn’t supposed to race a full season (and Schnitzer had to pay themselves for his car) while Quester and Danner were absent - too expensive.
Weidler still struggled at the rear of the field; speaker Hufstadt said: “Nothing runs for Weidler, not even his nose...”.


Qualification Race
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   22 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4   18 laps, 19.14,92        
2   20 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2323 L4   18 laps, 19.23,88        
3   9 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Oestreich, D
1998 L4   18 laps, 19.25,11        
4   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   18 laps, 19.31,07        
5   27 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4   18 laps, 19.41,74        
6   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   18 laps, 19.42,15        
7   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   18 laps, 19.42,54        
8   44 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Volker Weidler, D
1993 tc L4   18 laps, 19.43,61        
9   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4   18 laps, 19.44,55        
10   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   18 laps, 19.45,85        
11   35 BMK-Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ralf-Werner Müller, D
2323 L4   18 laps, 20.10,28        
12   47  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   18 laps, 20.19,87        
13   37 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2332 L4   17       Engine
14   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   17       Engine
15   53 Müller-Bräu Team
BMW 635 CSi
Fritz Müller, D
3475 L6   17       Started in race 2 as reserve
DNF   56 Tauber Motorsport
BMW M3 Evo
Örnulf Wirdheim, S
2332 L4   13        
DNF   33 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   10       Started in race 2 as reserve
DNF   41 GS Team
BMW M3 Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2332 L4   7       Started in race 2 as reserve
DNF   10 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   3       Started in race 2 as reserve

Race 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   1 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.04,41 1 1.00,82    
2   15 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2332 L4   38 laps, 40.16,18 8 1.02,15    
3   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2332 L4   38 laps, 40.21,21 2 1.01,26    
4   36 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2332 L4   38 laps, 40.21,62 6 1.02,03    
5   31 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
1993 tc L4   38 laps, 40.21,93 15 1.02,98 1.01,60  
6   4 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.23,27 12 1.02,40    
7   11 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Dany Snobeck, F
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.23,70 10 1.02,25    
8   5 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Manuel Reuter, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.27,03 16 1.03,14    
9   30 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 tc L4   38 laps, 40.41,58 4 1.01,76    
10   25 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Frank Biela, D
1993 tc L4   38 laps, 40.41,86 11 1.02,31    
11   8 Würth Wolf Racing Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Alain Ferté, F
1993 tc L4   38 laps, 40.42,06 9 1.02,21    
12   12 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.49,71 7 1.02,15    
13   37 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2332 L4   38 laps, 41.00,69 29      
14   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   37 30      
15   44 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Volker Weidler, D
1993 tc L4   37 24      
16   22 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4   37 17      
17   18 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2332 L4   36 13 1.02,50    
18   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   36 22      
19   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   36 26      
20   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4   35 25      
21   9 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Oestreich, D
1998 L4   34 19      
22   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   34 20      
DNF   47  
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Gerd Ruch, D
4999 V8   27 28      
DNF   14 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
2332 L4   24 14 1.02,67   Engine
DNF   34 BMW Isert
BMW M3 Evo
Olaf Manthey, D
2332 L4   23 5 1.01,95   Suspension
DNF   2 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Kurt Thiim, DK
2488 L4   19 3 1.01,34   Engine
DNF   35 BMK-Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ralf-Werner Müller, D
2323 L4   16 27      
DNF   20 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
2323 L4   11 18     Engine
DNF   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   9 23      
DNF   27 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Rüdiger Schmitt, D
1993 tc L4   3 21     Turbocharger

Race 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1   1 AMG Motorenbau GmbH
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Klaus Ludwig, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 39.37,27        
2   31 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
1993 tc L4   38 laps, 39.42,50     1.01,72  
3   16 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Fabien Giroix, F
2332 L4   38 laps, 39.57,60        
4   11 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Dany Snobeck, F
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.03,91        
5   5 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Manuel Reuter, D
2488 L4   38 laps, 40.04,30        
6   25 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Frank Biela, D
1993 tc L4   38 laps, 40.23,17        
7   23 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4   38 laps, 40.37,59        
8   22 BMW Faltz Essen
BMW M3 Evo
Harald Grohs, D
2332 L4   38 laps, 40.51,42        
9   15 BMW M Team Schnitzer
BMW M3 Evo
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2332 L4   38 laps, 40.55,70       Including 1 minute penalty for jumping the start
10   18 BMW M Team Linder
BMW M3 Evo
Altfrid Heger, D
2332 L4   37        
11   9 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Markus Oestreich, D
1998 L4   37        
12   37 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Kris Nissen, DK
2332 L4   37        
13   36 BMW M Team Zakspeed
BMW M3 Evo
Steve Soper, GB
2332 L4   37       Puncture
14   29 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Karl Wendlinger III, A
2323 L4   37        
15   21 Schwaben Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Harald Becker, D
2323 L4   37        
16   30 Ford Motorsport Eggenberger
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 tc L4   37        
17   28 Star-Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Jörg van Ommen, D
2323 L4   37        
18   41 GS Team
BMW M3 Evo
Leopold von Bayern, D
2332 L4   37       Started in race 2 as reserve
19   44 Ford Ringshausen Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Volker Weidler, D
1993 tc L4   36        
20   8 Würth Wolf Racing Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Alain Ferté, F
1993 tc L4   36        
21   53 Müller-Bräu Team
BMW 635 CSi
Fritz Müller, D
3475 L6   35       Started in race 2 as reserve
22   50 Bemani Motorenbau
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Philippe Müller, CH
2954 L6   33        
23   12 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Alain Cudini, F
2488 L4   29        
24   40 Kissling Motorsport
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Volker Strycek, D
1998 L4   29        
DNF   10 Opel Team Irmscher
Opel Kadett GSi 16V
Peter Oberndorfer, D
1998 L4   26       Engine/started in race 2 as reserve
DNF   4 MS-Jet Racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.5-16 Evo
Roland Asch, D
2488 L4   21       Rear axle
DNF   33 Auto Maass
BMW M3 Evo
Kurt König, D
2332 L4   13       Started in race 2 as reserve

Remarks: Grid positions 1-16 decided with Top-qualifying, one flying lap per driver. Positions 17-30 formed by the result of the qualification race.