Heats
1988 Varano 
1987 Enna-Pergusa  Go 1989 Enna-Pergusa 
1988 Misano 
Back to index page

Enna-Pergusa

Autodromo di Pergusa, Enna, Sicily, Italy

Date: 26/6/1988
Track length: 4.950 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Larini in 1.48,69 (1); Raffaelli in 2.03,54 (2); Lombardi in 1.59,80 (3); Naddeo in 2.07,60 (4)

Distance: 10 laps
Average speed: 162,010 kmh (1); 140,811 kmh (2); 144,730 kmh (3); 137,187 kmh (4)
Weather: Sunny and hot
Ruleset: Group A and N
Car info: 1988 Cars

 

Nicola Larini (Alfa 75 Evoluzione) won for the second time this year, while Bruno Rebai (Sierra) was injured after a terrible accident when his car caught fire. Ricci, with the BMW M3, finished second.


1: Group A1-A2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 74 Alfa Corse
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Nicola Larini, I
1762 tc L4 A1 10 laps, 18.19,93     1.48,69  
2 2 48 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW M3
Gianfranco Ricci, I
2332 L4 A1 10 laps, 18.20,72        
3 1 1 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
1779 tc L4 A2 10 laps, 18.31,93        
4 2   CiBiEmme Sport
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Stefano Livio, I
1779 tc L4 A2 10 laps, 18.50,38        
5 3 2 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Federico D'Amore, I
1779 tc L4 A2 10 laps, 19.05,10        
6 4   Tirreno Corse
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Giuseppe Anastasi, I
1779 tc L4 A2 10 laps, 19.12,53        
7 5    
BMW 635 CSi
Micangeli, I
3475 L6 A2 10 laps, 19.19,63        
8 3   Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Tiziano Serattini, I
1762 tc L4 A1 10 laps, 19.23,95        
9 6   Tirreno Corse
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Giuseppe Anastasi, I
1779 tc L4 A2 10 laps, 19.31,56        
10 7    
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
1779 tc L4 A2 10 laps, 19.43,21     1.49,36  
11 4   Scuderia Guercino
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo Evoluzione
Moreno Soli, I
1762 tc L4 A1 10 laps, 20.09,27        
12 8    
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Luciano Lovato, I
1779 tc L4 A2 7        
      Pro Team Italia
Maserati Biturbo 331 B25
Marcello Gunnella, I
2491 tc V6 A1         Accident
DNF      
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Bruno Rebai, I
1993 tc L4 A1         Accident
DNF     Pro Team Italia
Maserati Biturbo 331 B25
Daniele Gasparri, I
2491 tc V6 A1         Accident
DNF     Pro Team Italia
Maserati Biturbo 331 B25
Giancarlo Naddeo, I
2491 tc V6 A1          

2: Group A3-A5
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Elaborazioni Falessi
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Walter Nocci, I
1995 L4 A4 10 laps, 21.05,52     2.05,26  
2 1 81  
VW Golf GTI 16V
Giorgio Raffaeli, I
1781 L4 A3 10 laps, 21.07,74     2.03,54  
3 2   Zeta Motor Drive
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Corrado Bonetti, I
1995 L4 A4 10 laps, 21.22,13        
4 1   Catania Corse
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Matteo Concetto Manna, I
1498 B4 A5(A6) 10 laps, 21.26,92        
5 3   Pergusa Corse
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Michele Beccaria, I
1995 L4 A4 10 laps, 21.28,48        
6 2    
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Giovanni Ognio, I
1587 L4 A5 10 laps, 21.30,06     2.05,50  
7 3   Automobile Club Caltanissetta
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.7
Ugo Gerbino, I
1712 B4 A5 10 laps, 21.37,71        
8 4   Fly Team
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Carlo Silvestro, I
1587 L4 A5 10 laps, 22.05,38        
9 5   Auto Alfa Racing
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.7
Giorgio Fantilli, I
1712 B4 A5 10 laps, 22.17,76        
10 4    
Opel Manta GT/E
Caltabiano, I
1979 L4 A4 10 laps, 22.34,06        
11 5    
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
? Gesualdo D'Agosta, I
1995 L4 A4 10 laps, 22.47,15        
12 6    
Peugeot 205 GTI
Ferraro, I
1580 L4 A5 10 laps, 23.07,28        
  7    
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Garibaldi, I
1995 L4 A4 9        
  8    
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Sollami, I
1995 L4 A4 9        
  7    
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.7
Sellitti, I
1712 B4 A5 9        
  2   Scuderia Aspromonte
Lancia Delta HF Turbo
Giuseppe Marcianò, I
1585 tc L4 A3 7        
17 6    
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Carmelo Lombardo, I
1995 L4 A4 5        

3: Group N1-N3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   L. Lombardi Autosport
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Eugenio Corsini, I
1993 tc L4 N1 10 laps, 20.31,25        
2 2    
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Cipolli, I
1993 tc L4 N1 10 laps, 20.32,65        
3 3 3 Settecolli
BMW M3
Luciano Galluzzo, I
2332 L4 N1 10 laps, 20.33,62        
4 4    
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
"Apy", I
1993 tc L4 N1 10 laps, 20.39,68        
5 5    
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Lella Lombardi, I
1993 tc L4 N1 10 laps, 20.41,74     1.59,80  
6 6   L. Lombardi Autosport
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Franco Fassi, I
1993 tc L4 N1 10 laps, 20.45,42        
7 1   Team Giudici
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Gianni Giudici, I
1779 tc L4 N2 10 laps, 21.12,39     2.05,02  
8 2    
Renault 21 Turbo
Amerigo Califano, I
1995 tc L4 N2 10 laps, 21.15,69        
9 1    
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Massimo Poli, I
1397 tc L4 N3 10 laps, 21.16,07        
10 7    
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
"Giacomo", I
1993 tc L4 N1 10 laps, 21.40,61        
11 2   Salerno Corse
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Alessandri Sebasti Scalera, I
1397 tc L4 N3 10 laps, 21.41,79        
12 3   Sprintauto Salerno
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Bruno Morra, I
1397 tc L4 N3 10 laps, 21.49,97        
13 4    
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Gianni Marchiol, I
1397 tc L4 N3 10 laps, 22.22,34        
14 5    
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Tardella, I
1905 L4 N3 10 laps, 22.25,51        
15 6   Basilicata Corse
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Nunzio Curcio, I
1905 L4 N3 10 laps, 22.25,51 (?)        
16 7   Salerno Corse
Peugeot 205 GTI 1.9
Allessandro Spedaliere, I
1905 L4 N3 9        
17 8   Team Giudici
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
"Pedol", I
1993 tc L4 N1 6        
18 9    
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Giosuè Gagliano, I
1993 tc L4 N1 5        

4: Group N4-N6
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Spampinato, I
1301 tc L4 N4 10 laps, 21.38,95        
2 2   A.c. Roma
Peugeot 205 GTI
Giancarlo Naddeo, I
1580 L4 N4 10 laps, 21.41,30     2.07,60  
3 3    
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Landolina, I
1301 tc L4 N4 10 laps, 21.48,66        
4 4   Scuderia Aspromonte
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Emanuele Schembari, I
1301 tc L4 N4 10 laps, 21.49,23        
5 5    
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.7
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
1712 B4 N4 10 laps, 21.50,78        
6 6    
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Torrisi, I
1301 tc L4 N4 10 laps, 22.05,29        
7 7   Team Capannelle
Fiat Ritmo 125TC
Gioacchino Addari, I
1995 L4 N4 10 laps, 22.12,89        
8 8   Citta’ di Schio
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Maurizio Milla, I
1587 L4 N4 10 laps, 22.17,86        
9 1   Basilicata Corse
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Antonio Sinisi, I
1050 L4 N6 10 laps, 22.37,68        
10 2    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Solaro, I
1050 L4 N6 10 laps, 22.38,66        
11 9   Scuderia Guercino
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Allessandro Braga, I
1598 L4 N4 10 laps, 22.54,08        
12 10    
Peugeot 205 GTI
Marra, I
1580 L4 N4 10 laps, 22.55,57        
13 3   A.C. Napoli
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Giuseppe Celentano, I
1050 L4 N6 10 laps, 22.55,97        
14 1    
Citroën AX Sport
Puglisi, I
1294 L4 N5 10 laps, 23.00,82        
15 4   Salerno Corse
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Giovanni Rea, I
1050 L4 N6 10 laps, 23.22,97        
16 5    
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Palermo, I
1050 L4 N6 10 laps, 23.59,06        
17 11    
Fiat Ritmo 130TC
Pilastri, I
1995 L4 N4 9        
18 12   Salerno Corse
Alfa Romeo 33 QV 1.7
Vicente Catanzaro, I
1712 B4 N4 9        
19 2    
Citroën AX Sport
Cancilleri, I
1294 L4 N5 8     2.15,45  
       
Autobianchi A112 Abarth 70HP
Gallito, I
1050 L4 N6       2.27,58