Heats
1987 Zolder EG supp 
  Go 1988 Zolder UURT 
1987 Chimay 
Back to index page

U.U.R.T. Festival (Merken Trophy)

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 5/7/1987
Track length: 4.184 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Vanierschot
Fastest lap:

Distance: 2 heats
Average speed:
Weather: Sunny and hot
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

 

Many missing entrants here at Zolder; the TRS Alfa Romeo team was missing, just like De Radigues, Fred Slaus and Bertinchamps. In heat 1, Vanierschot took the lead and was challenged by Semoulin, but that didn’t work out. Verellen had two punctures, the second one taking him out for good. Van Dalen was surprised by puncture 1, left the track and damaged his car. Vanierschot won surprisingly, his tires and turbo better suited for the high temperatures than his opponents, it seemed.
Alas, in heat 2, the Renaults turbo gave up.


Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 19.59,52 1      
2 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.03,50 2      
3 2 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 20.07,12        
4 2 9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
2145 tc L5 4 20.30,10        
5 3 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 20.31,37        
6 4 1? IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Guy Nève, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.39,48        
7 3 36 De Bokkenrijders
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Valentin Simons, B
1598 tc L4 3 20.43,75        
8 4 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 20.51,82        
9 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 21.13,72        
10 5 32 Écurie Azur
BMW 325i
Philippe Hoebeke, B
2494 L6 3 21.14,63        
11 6 34 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Jacques Marquet, B
1301 tc L4 3 21.17,61        
12 2 68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 21.30,63        
13 7 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 21.46,33        
14 3 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 21.50,93        
15 1 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
? Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 22.00,06        
16 2 95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 22.01,39        
17 4 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 22.09,42        
18      
Unknown
Roger Rutten, B
      -1 lap        
19   97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
20   101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
21   100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
22   98 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
23   99 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
24   113  
Citroën Visa GTi
Bernard Poncin, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
25   52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
26   62  
VW Golf GTI
Benoit Willemart, B
1588 L4 2 -1 lap        
27   69 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 -1 lap        
28      
Unknown
Vandersluys, B
      -1 lap        
29   106  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
? Thierry Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
30   109 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Vincent Dupont, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
31   70  
Citroën Visa GTi
Jean-Marie Fastenaekels, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
32   115  
Citroën Visa GTi
Jef Struijcken, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
33      
Unknown
Fraikin, B
      -1 lap        
34      
Unknown
? Jeff Legros, B
      -1 lap        
35   104 Hesbay
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Frederic Ledoux, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
36   90  
VW Polo GT
Daniël Noël, B
1272 L4 1 -1 lap        
37   118  
Citroën Visa GTi
Daniel Desmedt, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
38   114  
Citroën Visa GTi
Marc Princen, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
39   111  
Citroën Visa GTi
Yves Hachez, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
40   58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 -2 laps        
DNF   11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 -4 laps       Two punctures, accident
DNF   10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2145 tc L5 4 -5 laps 3      
DNF      
Citroën Visa GTi
J.-M. Defenfe, B
1580 L4 2 -6 laps        
DNQ   3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4          
DNQ   6  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Raymond Raus, B
1993 tc L4 4          

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.01,76        
2 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 20.03,69        
3 2 9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
2145 tc L5 4 20.26,19        
4 3 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 20.33,74        
5 2 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 20.36,52        
6 4 1? IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Guy Nève, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.40,34        
7 3 36 De Bokkenrijders
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Valentin Simons, B
1598 tc L4 3 20.47,30        
8 4 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 20.58,20        
9 5 32 Écurie Azur
BMW 325i
Philippe Hoebeke, B
2494 L6 3 21.09,65        
10 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 21.09,97        
11   69 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 21.11,39        
12 2 68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 21.27,39        
13 3 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 21.56,10        
14   58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 21.58,62        
15   95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 22.04,96        
16 4 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 22.06,83        
17   105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
? Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 22.07,32        
18      
Unknown
Roger Rutten, B
      -1 lap        
19   97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
20   98 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
21   99 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
22   101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
23   100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
24   62  
VW Golf GTI
Benoit Willemart, B
1588 L4 2 -1 lap        
25   52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
26   109 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Vincent Dupont, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
27   115  
Citroën Visa GTi
Jef Struijcken, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
28      
Unknown
Vandersluys, B
      -1 lap        
29   106  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Thierry Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
30      
Unknown
Fraikin, B
      -1 lap        
31   70  
Citroën Visa GTi
Jean-Marie Fastenaekels, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
32      
Unknown
? Jeff Legros, B
      -1 lap        
33   114  
Citroën Visa GTi
Marc Princen, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
34   118  
Citroën Visa GTi
Daniel Desmedt, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
35   90  
VW Polo GT
Daniël Noël, B
1272 L4 1 -1 lap        
36   111  
Citroën Visa GTi
Yves Hachez, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
37   113  
Citroën Visa GTi
Bernard Poncin, B
1580 L4 2 -2 laps        
38   104 Hesbay
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Frederic Ledoux, B
1298 L4 1 -4 laps        
DNF   35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 -6 laps        
DNF 6 34 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Jacques Marquet, B
1301 tc L4 3 -8 laps        

Podium
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 40.05,26        
2 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 40.10,81        
3 2 9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
2145 tc L5 4 40.56,29