Heats
 
1986 Zolder New Race  Go 1988 Zolder New Race 
1987 Spa F1 supp 
Back to index page

New Race Festival

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 4/4/1987 to: 5/4/1987
Track length: 4.184 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters: 43 total
Finishers:

Pole position: Semoulin in 1.59,7
Fastest lap:

Distance: 4 qualifying heats (8 laps) and a double final (10 laps)
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

Pictures

A lot of action on the Zolder track: four qualifying heats and two finals for the 43 entrants. New cars (Sierra Cosworth, BMW M3, Honda CRX) and faces (Philip Verellen, Yves Semoulin) provided a fine start for the championship. Polesitter was Alain Semoulin with an amazing 1.53,97 - last years’ pole had been 1.59,7!
The first two heats were won by Tillekaerts and Holvoet (under 1600), while the first heat for the big cars was won by Verellen (Sierra), but he retired in the second heat which was won by Martin in his M3. Polesitter Semoulin had a miserable weekend; in heat one he had overheating tires an in heat two turbo problems, giving him 33rd place on the grid for the first final. This race was led by Martin, who was followed by De Deyne, Wolff, de Jamblinne, Yves Semoulin, Bertinchamps and Vanierschot, but Semoulin raced through the field, finally finishing in second spot. In the second heat Semoulin started like a devil and took the lead ahead of Martin. In lap 4, Semoulin was five seconds clear of the M3, but in lap six it was over: he came in with an overheating engine as well as a cooked rear tire.
A lonely race for Martin to the flag, with Yves Semoulin saving the family honour in second.
The aggregate result gave Martin the win, with the consistent Wolff second and de Jamblinne third - until his Alfa was thrown out for using illegal fuel, just like teammate De Deyne.


Qualifying heat 1 -1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 8 laps        

Qualifying heat 2 -1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 54  
Toyota MR2 AW11
Claude Holvoet, B
1587 L4 2 8 laps        

Qualifying heat 1 +1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 8 laps 2 1.56,65    
    2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4   1 1.53,97    
    30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3   3 1.57,32    
    1 IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Romain Wolff, L
1993 tc L4 4   4 1.58,16    
    35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3   5 1.58,44    
    6  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Raymond Raus, B
1993 tc L4 4          
    3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4          
    7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4          
    21 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1779 tc L4 3          
    5 Toison d’Or
BMW 535i
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
3430 L6 4          
    22 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Michel De Deyne, B
1779 tc L4 3          
    36 De Bokkenrijders
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Valentin Simons, B
1598 tc L4 3          
    10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2145 tc L5 4          
    9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
2145 tc L5 4          

Qualifying heat 2 +1600 cc
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3          
DNF   11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4         Clutch

Final - heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 10 laps, 20.01,38        
2 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 10 laps, 20.09,18        
3 2 1 IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Romain Wolff, L
1993 tc L4 4 10 laps, 20.19,30        
4 2 22 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Michel De Deyne, B
1779 tc L4 3 10 laps, 20.22,38        
DSQ   21 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1779 tc L4 3 10 laps, 20.23,30       Illegal fuel
5 3 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 10 laps, 20.29,20        
6 4 5 Toison d’Or
BMW 535i
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
3430 L6 4 10 laps, 20.30,56        
7 3 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 10 laps, 20.40,98        
8 4 36 De Bokkenrijders
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Valentin Simons, B
1598 tc L4 3 10 laps, 20.45,48        
9 5 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 10 laps, 20.59,93        
10 6 12 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Marc Dries, B
2954 L6 4 10 laps, 21.12,27        
11 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 10 laps, 21.13,58        
12 2 54  
Toyota MR2 AW11
Claude Holvoet, B
1587 L4 2 10 laps, 21.22,23        
DSQ   23 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Loris De Sordi, B
1779 tc L4 3 10 laps, 21.24,84       Illegal fuel
13 7 8 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Fred Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 10 laps, 21.31,42        
14 3 58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 10 laps, 21.34,34        
15 4 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 205 GTI
Christian Renard, B
1580 L4 2 10 laps, 21.41,42        
16 5 52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 10 laps, 21.49,64        
17 6 68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 10 laps, 22.02,03        
18 7 67 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Philippe Soreil, B
1595 L4 2 10 laps, 22.04,30        
19 1 100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 9        
20 8 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 9        
21 2 97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 9        
22 3 98 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 9        
23 4 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 9        
24 5 95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 9        
25 6 76 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Edouard Theyus, B
1296 L4 1 9        
26 7 81  
Toyota Starlet EP71
Josef Van Reet, B
1296 L4 1 9        
27 8 99 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 9        
28 9 93 VW Polo Club
VW Polo GT
Olivier Martin, B
1272 L4 1 9        
29 10 72 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Yanick Bodson, B
1296 L4 1 9        
30 11 82 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Claude Watteyne, B
1296 L4 1 9        
31 12 78 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Guy Francois, B
1296 L4 1 9        
32 13 75 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Francis Bougelet, B
1296 L4 1 9        
33 14 79 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Jean Vignon, B
1296 L4 1 9        
34 15 91 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Jean-Michel Laurant, B
1296 L4 1 9        
35 9 14 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 535i
Willy Maljean, B
3430 L6 4 8        
36 5 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 7        
DNF   51  
Citroën Visa GTi
François Mertens, B
1580 L4 2 5        
DNF   96 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eric Van de Poele, B
1298 L4 1 2        

Final - heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 10 laps, 20.05,86        
2 1 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 10 laps, 20.09,91        
3 2 1 IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Romain Wolff, L
1993 tc L4 4 10 laps, 20.12,38        
DSQ   21 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1779 tc L4 3 10 laps, 20.23,18        
4 3 5 Toison d’Or
BMW 535i
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
3430 L6 4 10 laps, 20.26,87        
DSQ   23 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Loris De Sordi, B
1779 tc L4 3 10 laps, 21.07,37       Illegal fuel
5 4 12 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Marc Dries, B
2954 L6 4 10 laps, 21.13,19        
6 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 10 laps, 21.17,36        
7 2 54  
Toyota MR2 AW11
Claude Holvoet, B
1587 L4 2 10 laps, 21.17,75        
8 3 58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 10 laps, 21.37,17        
9 4 52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 10 laps, 21.42,34        
10 5 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 205 GTI
Christian Renard, B
1580 L4 2 10 laps, 21.51,64        
11 6 68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 10 laps, 21.52,20        
12 1 97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 10 laps, 22.16,05        
13 2 98 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 10 laps, 22.16,86        
14 3 95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 10 laps, 22.29,77        
15 4 100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 9        
16 7 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 9        
17 5 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 9        
18 6 99 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 9        
19 7 81  
Toyota Starlet EP71
Josef Van Reet, B
1296 L4 1 9        
20 8 93 VW Polo Club
VW Polo GT
Olivier Martin, B
1272 L4 1 9        
21 9 72 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Yanick Bodson, B
1296 L4 1 9        
22 10 82 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Claude Watteyne, B
1296 L4 1 9        
23 11 78 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Guy Francois, B
1296 L4 1 9        
24 12 79 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Jean Vignon, B
1296 L4 1 9        
25 2 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 9        
26 5 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 8        
27 13 91 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Jean-Michel Laurant, B
1296 L4 1 8        
DNF 6 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 7       Overheating
DNF 3 22 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Michel De Deyne, B
1779 tc L4 3 5        
DNF 7 14 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 535i
Willy Maljean, B
3430 L6 4 4        
DNF 4 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 3        
DNF 14 75 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Francis Bougelet, B
1296 L4 1 2        
DNF 15 76 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Edouard Theyus, B
1296 L4 1 1        
DNF 8 51  
Citroën Visa GTi
François Mertens, B
1580 L4 2 1        

Podium
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 20 laps, 40.07,24        
2 1 1 IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Romain Wolff, L
1993 tc L4 4 20 laps, 40.31,68        
DSQ   21 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1779 tc L4 3 20 laps, 40.46,48       Illegal fuel
3 2 5 Toison d’Or
BMW 535i
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
3430 L6 4 20 laps, 40.57,43