Heats
1987 Bierset 
  Go 1988 Zolder EG supp 
1987 Zolder UURT 
Back to index page

EG Trophy

Zolder, Belgium

Date: 7/6/1987
Track length: 4.184 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position: Verellen
Fastest lap:

Distance: 2 heats
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

 

Verellen had been quickest in practice, and since Semoulin had a puncture on the moment that mattered the only remaining opponent was Martin, but the M3 driver had to come in after the first heat with a puncture - and therefore had to start from the back in heat 2. In heat 2, Semoulin took over the role of the challenger, and when the first cars had to be lapped was able to pass though Verellen wasn’t worried in the least; a 21 second lead from heat 1 was more than enough. Martin made a great comeback.
Van Dalen again had two fine starts but was hit in heat 2 by Raus and damaged his gearbox on the kerbs.
According to the point standings, it seems Verellen was disqualified in the end.


Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ   11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.39,14        
1 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 19.45,53        
2 1 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.53,24        
3 2 10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2145 tc L5 4 20.00,39        
4 3 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.01,26        
5 4 6  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Raymond Raus, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.11,15        
6 2 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 20.15,76        
7 3 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 20.17,92        
8 4 36 De Bokkenrijders
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Valentin Simons, B
1598 tc L4 3 20.21,78        
9 5 8 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Fred Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 20.25,86        
DSQ?   7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 20.33,71        
DSQ?   5 Toison d’Or
BMW 535i
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
3430 L6 4 20.40,79        
10 5 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 20.45,52        
11 6 22 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Michel De Deyne, B
1779 tc L4 3 20.50,16        
12 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 20.52,67        
13 2 69 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 21.18,25        
14 7 32 Écurie Azur
BMW 325i
Philippe Hoebeke, B
2494 L6 3 21.20,51        
15 3 56 Scuderia Tornacum
Honda CRX
Norbert Salmon, B
1595 L4 2 21.25,65        
16 6 15 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 535i
Philippe Platevoet, B
3430 L6 4 21.27,64        
17 4 58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 21.28,10        
18 5 68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 21.30,26        
19 6 52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 21.32,19        
20 7 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
21 1 95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
22 2 106 E.R.P.
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Hervé Regout, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
23 8 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
24 3 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
25 4 99 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
26 5 101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
27 6 109 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Vincent Dupont, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
28 7 100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
29 8 97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
30 9 81  
Toyota Starlet EP71
Josef Van Reet, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
31 10 82 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Claude Watteyne, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
32 11 103 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Francis Hollebecq, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
33 9 62  
VW Golf GTI
Benoit Willemart, B
1588 L4 2 -1 lap        
34 12 76 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Edouard Theyus, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
35 13 72 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Yanick Bodson, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
36 14 104 Hesbay
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Frederic Ledoux, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
37 15 75 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Francis Bougelet, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
38 16 78 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Guy Francois, B
1296 L4 1 -2 laps        
DNF 8 24 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Patrick De Radigues, B
1598 tc L4 3 -3 laps        
DNF 17 71 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Michel Bouty, B
1296 L4 1 -5 laps        
DNF 9 9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
2145 tc L5 4 -7 laps        
DNF 10 12 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Marc Dries, B
2954 L6 4 -7 laps        
DNF 10 51  
Citroën Visa GTi
François Mertens, B
1580 L4 2 -7 laps        
DNF 18 94 Belgian VW Club
VW Polo GT
Thierry Plasch, B
1272 L4 1 -8 laps        

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.30,60        
DSQ DSQ 11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.31,28        
2 2 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.53,94        
3 3 6  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Raymond Raus, B
1993 tc L4 4 20:00,92        
4 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 20:02,67        
5 2 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 20:11,89        
DSQ?   5 Toison d’Or
BMW 535i
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
3430 L6 4 20:18,80        
6 4 8 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Fred Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 20:21,66        
7 5 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 20:34,63        
8 3 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 20:34,94        
9 4 22 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Michel De Deyne, B
1779 tc L4 3 20:35,14        
10 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 21.05,55        
11 5 32 Écurie Azur
BMW 325i
Philippe Hoebeke, B
2494 L6 3 21.10,69        
12 2 69 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 21.14,65        
13 3 56 Scuderia Tornacum
Honda CRX
Norbert Salmon, B
1595 L4 2 21.15,58        
14 6 15 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 535i
Philippe Platevoet, B
3430 L6 4 21.25,40        
15 4 52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 28.40,63        
16 5 68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 -1 lap        
17 6 58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 -1 lap        
18 7 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
19 1 106 E.R.P.
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Hervé Regout, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
20 8 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
21 2 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
22 3 99 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
23 4 95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
24 5 101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
25 6 109 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Vincent Dupont, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
26 7 97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
27 8 81  
Toyota Starlet EP71
Josef Van Reet, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
28 9 82 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Claude Watteyne, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
29 10 76 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Edouard Theyus, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
30 11 72 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Yanick Bodson, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
31 12 103 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Francis Hollebecq, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
32 13 104 Hesbay
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Frederic Ledoux, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
33 14 75 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Francis Bougelet, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
DNF 5 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 -2 laps       Gear lever
DNF 6 36 De Bokkenrijders
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Valentin Simons, B
1598 tc L4 3 -3 laps       Accident
DNF 9 62  
VW Golf GTI
Benoit Willemart, B
1588 L4 2 -3 laps        
DNF 15 100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 -3 laps        
DNF 8 10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2145 tc L5 4 -5 laps       Accident, gearbox
DNF/DNS? 9 12 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Marc Dries, B
2954 L6 4         Clutch

Podium
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
DSQ   11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 39.10,42        
1 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 39.31,86        
2 2 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 39.47,18        
3 3 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 39.48,20