Heats
1987 Calder 
1987 Wellington2  Go 1988 Wellington 
1987 Fuji 
Back to index page

Nissan Mobil 500 Wellington

Wellington Street Circuit, New Zealand

Date: 26/10/1987
Track length: 3.228 m
Attendance: 35.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 38
Finishers: 20

Pole position: Niedzwietz/Ludwig in 1.29,42
Fastest lap: Soper in 1.32,28

Distance: 500 km
Average speed: 119,2 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1987 Cars

 

In practice, domination of the works Sierras as usual clinching the front row; behind them it was Ravaglia/Pirro in the M3 and Grice/Percy with their Holden. In the race, Ludwig and Niedzwiedz won while teammates Soper and Dieudonné finished third after held up by a fuel leak. Second at the line were Ravaglia and Pirro


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class Champ
pos.
# Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1/1 7 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Klaus Ludwig, D
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 150 1 1.29,42 1.34,91  
2 1 2/1 46 BMW Motorsport GmbH/Schnitzer
BMW M3
Roberto Ravaglia, I
Emanuele Pirro, I
2332 L4 Div. 2 150 3 1.30,04 1.34,89  
3 2 3/2 6 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Steve Soper, GB
Pierre Dieudonné, B
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 150 2 1.29,65 1.32,28  
4 3   30 Peter Jackson Nissan Racing
Nissan Skyline RS Turbo DR30
Glenn Seton, AUS
George Fury, AUS
(Terry Shiel, AUS)
1990 tc L4 Div. 3 149 6 1.31,96 1.34,57  
5 4   05 Mobil Holden Dealer Team
Holden VL Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
David "Skippy" Parsons, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 3 148 5 1.31,81 1.34,21  
6 2 4/2 40 BMW Motorsport GmbH/Schnitzer
BMW M3
Roland Ratzenberger, A
Markus Oestreich, D
Roberto Ravaglia, I
2332 L4 Div. 2 148 10 1.33,37 1.38,63  
7 3   41 BMW Motorsport
BMW M3
Altfrid Heger, D
Tony Longhurst, AUS
2332 L4 Div. 2 146 18 1.34,25 1.34,18  
8 5   24 Team Nissan racing NZ
Nissan Skyline RS Turbo DR30
Graeme Crosby, NZ
Gary Sprague, AUS
1990 tc L4 Div. 3 145 21 1.35,45 1.39,35  
9 6   25 Team Nissan racing NZ
Nissan Skyline RS Turbo DR30
Graeme Bowkett, NZ
Kent Baigent, NZ
1990 tc L4 Div. 3 145 7 1.32,36 1.39,50  
10 4   44 Bryce Racing BMW
BMW 325i
Paul Radisich, NZ
Ludwig Finauer, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 141 26 1.36,88 1.40,71  
11 7   11 Perkins Engineering Pty Ltd
Holden VK Commodore
Larry Perkins, AUS
Denny Hulme, NZ
4980 V8 Div. 3 140 13 1.32,96 1.35,41  
12 5   62 Schwaben Motorsport
BMW M3
Thomas von Löwis of Menar, D
Leopold von Bayern, D
2332 L4 Div. 2 140 22 1.35,50 1.39,56  
13 8   16 SRS
Volvo 240 Turbo
Stig Blomqvist, S
Ulf Granberg, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 137 15 1.33,94 1.37,29  
14 9   32 Anderson & O'Leary
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Bruce Anderson, NZ
Wayne Anderson, NZ
4999 V8 Div. 3 135 29 1.38,70 1.44,22  
15 10   31  
BMW 635 CSi
John Sorenson, NZ
Kayne Scott, NZ
3475 L6 Div. 3 135 33 1.39,75 1.47,91  
16 1   94 Gullivers Ltd.
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
(Chris Hodgetts, GB)
Andrew Bagnall, NZ
Mark Jennings, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 1 135 30 1.39,16 1.45,21  
17 11   27 Ray Gulson
BMW 635 CSi
Ray Gulson, AUS
Graham Gulson, AUS
3475 L6 Div. 3 134 34 1.40,55 1.47,28  
18 2   90 Toyota Team New Zealand
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
David Slater, NZ
Ross Heffernan, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 1 131 35 1.41,86 1.49,02  
19 6   53 Cardinal Network
BMW M3
Trevor Crowe, NZ
Jim Richards, NZ
2332 L4 Div. 2 116 8 1.32,74 1.35,18  
20     14 Cardinal Network
BMW 635 CSi
Charlie O'Brien, AUS
Avon Hyde, NZ
Jim Richards, NZ
3475 L6 Div. 3 106 17 1.34,25 1.44,39  
NC 3 5/1 100 Alfa Corse
Alfa Romeo 33
Giorgio Francia, I
Daniele Toffoli, I
1498 B4 Div. 1 103 36 1.42,69 1.44,95  
DNF     3 Bob Jane T-Marts
Holden VL Commodore
Allan Grice, AUS
Win Percy, GB
4980 V8 Div. 3 131 4 1.31,55 1.35,35 Accident
DNF     92 Bryan Bate Motors Ltd./Filtermaster
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Bryan Bate, NZ
Robbie Rodgers
1587 L4 Div. 1 129 37 1.48,18 1.44,43  
DNF     47 BMW Motorsport GmbH/Schnitzer
BMW M3
Anette Meeuvissen, D
Mercedes Stermitz, A
2332 L4 Div. 2 126 24 1.36,33 1.37,76 Accident
DNF     91 Kaipera Excavators
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Allan Drinkrow, NZ
Bruce Drinkrow, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 1 109 38 1.48,24 1.48,36  
DNF     17 Shell Ultra Hi Tech Racing Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Dick Johnson, AUS
Gregg Hansford, AUS
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 103 32 1.39,40 1.35,28  
DNF     10 Mobil Holden Dealer Team
Holden VL Commodore
David Oxton, NZ
Neil Crompton, AUS
Peter Brock, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 3 89 20 1.34,57 1.37,66  
DNF     4 SRS
Volvo 240 Turbo
Per-Gunnar "Peggen" Andersson, S
Ian "Inky" Tulloch, NZ
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 68 19 1.34,33 1.37,32  
DNF     18 Shell Ultra Hi Tech Racing Team
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Neal Lowe, NZ
Neville Crichton, NZ
(Dick Johnson, AUS)
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 68 16 1.34,15 1.38,87  
DNF     35 DSIR/Mita Copiers
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Andrew Miedecke, AUS
Phil Myhre, NZ
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 58 14 1.33,41 1.36,18  
DNF   NC 42 BMW Motorsport GmbH/CiBiEmme
BMW M3
Johnny Cecotto, YV
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
2332 L4 Div. 2 44 12 1.32,76 1.35,18 Accident, rear axle
DNF     19 Canam Enterprises
Holden VL Commodore
Graeme Cameron, NZ
Wayne Wilkinson, NZ
4980 V8 Div. 3 38 23 1.36,00 1.38,25  
DNF     48  
BMW M3
Graham Lorimer, NZ
John Sax, NZ
2332 L4 Div. 2 19 28 1.38,26 1.44,68  
DNF     72 Toyota Team New Zealand
Toyota Celica 2.0 GT ST162
Brett Riley, NZ
John Smith, AUS
1998 L4 Div. 2 17 31 1.39,40 1.44,41  
DNF     21 DFC New Zealand Limited
Holden VK Commodore
John Billington, NZ
Chris Castle, NZ
4980 V8 Div. 3 14 27 1.37,19 1.40,67  
DNF   NC 43 BMW Motorsport GmbH/Bigazzi
BMW M3
Winfried Vogt, D
Olivier Grouillard, F
2332 L4 Div. 2 10 9 1.33,08 1.35,41 Accident
DNF     23 Capital Racing
Ford Mustang 5.0 GT
Glenn McIntyre, NZ
Robbie Ker, NZ
4999 V8 Div. 3 9 25 1.36,72 1.45,42  
DNF     15 Peter Jackson Nissan Racing
Nissan Skyline RS Turbo DR30
Glenn Seton, AUS
John Bowe, AUS
1990 tc L4 Div. 3 7 11 1.32,75 1.33,69  
DNS     55 Lamont Group
BMW 325i
Ed Lamont, NZ
John Morton, NZ
2494 L6 Div. 2   (35)      
DNS     22 MW Motorsport
BMW 635 CSi
Warren McKellar, NZ
Allan Prince, NZ
3475 L6 Div. 3   (36)      

Remarks: Top-10 qualifying was decided in the "Canon Challenge"