Heats
1987 Nurburgring 
1986 Spa  Go 1988 Spa 
1987 Brno 
Back to index page

24 h Spa-Francorchamps

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 1/8/1987 to: 2/8/1987
Track length: 6.939 m
Attendance: 75.000
Entries accepted: 69
Starters: 61
Finishers: 28

Pole position: Ludwig/Boutsen/Niedzwietz in 2.37,27 = 158,861 kmh
Fastest lap: Boutsen in 2.39,93

Distance: 24 hours
Average speed: 138,908 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1987 Cars

Pictures

A new era for Spa, with the M3s and the Sierras. Nearly 70 entries, and in qualifying it were the Sierras which dominated; but the CiBiEmme cars were fast too. Even Alfa Romeo qualified well, in 10th, 14th and 16th spot, well ahead of the Holdens which were hampered by unsuitable tires.
The Sierras dominated, but when the #2 Eggenberger car damaged an oil cooler the BMW teams got a little hope; the very same car retired on Sunday morning with a blown head gasket. A little while later the other car retired with the same trouble, and it was the CiBiEmme car of Theys, Martin and Van de Poele took the lead. They had played a waiting game, while the Schnitzer cars tried to follow the Sierras with predictable results. Holden still finished fourth and won Division 1.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class Champ
pos.
# Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   48 Waterloo Motors/Lease Plan
BMW M3
Eric Van de Poele, B
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Didier Theys, B
2332 L4 Div. 2 481 laps in 24:01.52,0 7 2.40,57    
2 2 1/1 43 BMW Motorsport GmbH
BMW M3
Luis Perez Sala, E
Olivier Grouillard, F
Winfried Vogt, D
2332 L4 Div. 2 473 22 2.43,47    
3 3   63 Garage Du Bac
BMW M3
Fabien Giroix, F
Pascal Fabre, F
Bernard De Dryver, B
2332 L4 Div. 2 469 8 2.40,59    
4 1   5 ANZ/Moffat Enterprises
Holden VL Commodore
Allan Moffat, CDN
John Harvey, AUS
(Tony Mulvihill, AUS)
4980 V8 Div. 3 468 18 2.42,86    
5 4   41 BMW Motorsport GmbH/Linder Rennsport
BMW M3
Altfrid Heger, D
Christian Danner, D
Franz Dufter, D
2332 L4 Div. 2 464 6 2.40,45    
6 2   17 Andy Rouse Engineering
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
Jesús Pareja, E
Thierry Tassin, B
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 461 13 2.47,87    
7 5   47 BMW Motorsport GmbH/Linder Rennsport
BMW M3
Gerrit van Kouwen, NL
Mercedes Stermitz, A
Anette Meeuvissen, D
2332 L4 Div. 2 464 35 2.47,48    
8 3   18 Waterloo Motors/Lease Plan
BMW 635 CSi
Marc Duez, B
Philip Verellen, B
Raymond Van Hove, B
(Pascal Witmeur, B)
3475 L6 Div. 3 458 33 2.47,02    
9 6   55 Écurie Motul Nogaro
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Bernard Salam, F
Pierre Destic, F
Alain Cudini, F
2323 L4 Div. 2 456 21 2.43,18    
10 7   45 Auto Budde Team
BMW 325i
Volker Strycek, D
Franz-Josef Bröhling, D
(Hermann Tilke, D)
2494 L6 Div. 2 452 36 2.47,75    
11 8 2/2 77 Alfa Corse
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Gabriele Tarquini, I
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
Claudio Langes, I
1779 tc L4 Div. 2 451 19 2.42,99    
12 9 3/3 75 Alfa Corse
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Jacques Laffite, F
Paolo Barilla, I
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
(Nicola Larini, I)
1779 tc L4 Div. 2 447 10 2.41,15    
13 10   44 Bastos Racing Team
BMW M3
Gérard Bleynie, F
Lucien Guitteny, F
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
2332 L4 Div. 2 435 20 2.43,14    
14 1   90 Bemani Toyota Schweiz
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Herbert Lingmann, D
Ludwig Hölzl, D
Philippe Müller, CH
1587 L4 Div. 1 431 54 2.56,35    
15 2     H+M Racing
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Valentin Simons, B
Paul Simons, B
Marcel Vandermaesen, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 431 57 2.57,78    
16 11 4/4 76 Alfa Corse
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Walter Voulaz, I
Marcello Cipriani, I
Massimo Siena, I
1779 tc L4 Div. 2 429 46 2.51,92    
17 12   71 Luigi Racing
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Georges Cremer, B
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
(Loris De Sordi, B)
1779 tc L4 Div. 2 426 38 2.48,57    
18 3   103 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Pierre Fermine, B
Serge De Liedekerke, B
Gregoire De Mévius, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 424 50 2.54,49    
19 4   33 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
Philippe Haezebrouck, B
Pierre De Thoisy, F
Harald Huysman, N
3475 L6 Div. 3 423 32 2.46,90    
20 5   24 Formula 1 Investments Pty Ltd
Holden VL Commodore
Michel Delcourt, B
Alex Guyaux, B
Graham Moore, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 3 421 34 2.47,43    
21 6   31 CMS Sweden
Volvo 240 Turbo
Kurt Simonsen, S
Christer Simonsen, S
(Baert, B)
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 418 40 2.49,61    
22 13 5/5 79 Alfa Corse
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Alessandro Nannini, I
Giorgio Francia, I
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
1779 tc L4 Div. 2 417 14 2.41,96    
23 14   61 Écurie Chardon des Dunes-Dragons
BMW 325i
Noël Van Den Eeckhout, B
Guy Van Mol, B
Jeffrey Van Hooydonk, B
2494 L6 Div. 2 415 44 2.51,45    
24 4   104 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Guy Katsers, B
Jean-Claude Burton, B
Jean-Pierre Van de Wauwer, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 414 58 2.58,01    
25 5   117 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
José Close, B
André Hardy, B
Emmanuel Remion, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 414 59 2.59,60    
26 15 6/6 46 BMW Motorsport GmbH/Schnitzer
BMW M3
Roland Ratzenberger, A
Dieter Quester, A
Markus Oestreich, D
2332 L4 Div. 2 413 12 2.41,81    
27 6   119 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
John Nielsen, DK
Michel Luxen, B
Renaud Verreydt, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 408 52 2.55,65    
28 7   120 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Claude Holvoet, B
Giovanni Bruno, B
Didier Noirhomme, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 378 61 3.05,27    
DNF     59 Bastos Racing Team
BMW M3
Dirk Vermeersch, B
Giovanni Fontanesi, YV
Massimo Micangeli, I
2332 L4 Div. 2 445 30 2.46,67   Injection
DNF     115 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Philippe Ménage, B
? (Robert Schenk, L)
Bernard Winderinckx, B
1596 L4 Div. 1   56 2.57,11   Clutch
DNF     70 Luigi Racing
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Francois-Xavier Boucher, B
"Jean Hex", B
(Philippe Soreil, B)
1779 tc L4 Div. 2   45 2.51,87   Accident
DNF     7 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Klaus Ludwig, D
Thierry Boutsen, B
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 406 1 2.37,27   Head gasket
DNF     15 Bastos Toyota Team
Toyota Supra 3.0i MA70
Anders Olofsson, S
Pierre-Alain Thibaut, B
Eric Bachelart, B
2954 L6 Div. 3 346 42 2.50,76    
DNF     6 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Steve Soper, GB
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Philippe Streiff, F
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 332 2 2.38,71   Head gasket
DNF   NC 42 BMW Motorsport GmbH
BMW M3
Johnny Cecotto, YV
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Mauro Baldi, I
2332 L4 Div. 2 310 3 2.38,72   Engine
DNF     16 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
René Metge, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
Joël Gouhier, F
3475 L6 Div. 3   24 2.43,68   Engine
DNF   NC 8 Andy Rouse Engineering
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Andy Rouse, GB
Thierry Tassin, B
Win Percy, GB
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 252 5 2.40,32   Rim failure
DNF     28 Euromotorsport
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Roman Feitler, L
Bernard Santal, CH
Gaston Rahier, B
1993 tc L4 Div. 3   29 2.46,56   Accident
DNF   NC 40 BMW Motorsport GmbH/Schnitzer
BMW M3
Ivan Capelli, I
Roberto Ravaglia, I
Emanuele Pirro, I
2332 L4 Div. 2 233 4 2.40,24   Piston
DNF     3 Mobil Holden Dealer Team
Holden VK Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
Neville Crichton, NZ
David "Skippy" Parsons, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 3 206 17 2.42,53   Piston
DNF     114 TOM's
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Hideshi Matsuda, J
Kaoro Hoshino, J
Kaori Okamoto, J
1587 L4 Div. 1   53 2.56,03   Gearbox
DNF     35 Garage Du Bac Castrol
BMW 635 CSi
Denis Morin, F
Ferdinand de Lesseps, F
Hervé Regout, B
3475 L6 Div. 3   28 2.44,87   Head gasket
DNF     85 Team Schnitzer
BMW M3
Allan Grice, AUS
Roberto Moreno, BR
Willi Siller, A
2332 L4 Div. 2 178 15 2.42,04   Piston
DNF     113 TOM's
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Phil Dowsett, GB
Tiff Needell, GB
Masanori Sekiya, J
1587 L4 Div. 1 101 49 2.53,11   Head gasket
DNF     32 Euromotorsport
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Herbert Wolf, D
Guy Nève, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
1993 tc L4 Div. 3   39 2.48,85   Rear axle
DNF     57 AMG Marko RSM
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Peter Oberndorfer, D
Franz Klammer, A
Peter John, D
2323 L4 Div. 2 143 23 2.43,64   Engine
DNF     78 Alfa Corse
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Carlo Rossi, I
Alessandro Santin, I
Bossini, I
1779 tc L4 Div. 2 133 16 2.42,16   Engine
DNF     13 Zeus Computers Racing
Rover Vitesse
Quirin Bovy, B
Michel Maillien, B
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
3532 V8 Div. 3   41 2.49,93   Gearbox
DNF     121 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Roger Rutten, B
Marc Dries, B
(Eddy Van Esch, B)
1587 L4 Div. 1   55 2.56,39   Engine
DNF     100 Alfa Corse
Alfa Romeo 33
Carlo Brambilla ("Toby"), I
Daniele Toffoli, I
Alain Thiebaut, B
1498 B4 Div. 1   60 3.02,60   Piston
DNF     58 Bastos Racing Team
BMW M3
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Marco Micangeli, I
Enzo Calderari, CH
2332 L4 Div. 2 115 26 2.44,13   Engine
DNF     49 N.K. Motorsport
BMW M3
Jürgen Hamelmann, D
Robert Walterscheid-Müller, D
Patrick De Radigues, B
2332 L4 Div. 2   27 2.44,42   Oil sump
DNF     14 Bastos Toyota Team
Toyota Supra Turbo MA70
Eddy Joosen, B
Hans Heyer, D
Frank Jelinski, D
2954 tc L6 Div. 3 59 31 2.46,78   Piston
DNF     84 Mazda Dealer Team Holland
Mazda 929
Hans van der Beek, NL
Raymond Coronel, NL
(Loek Vermeulen, NL)
  R2 Div. 2   47 2.52,86   Water pump
DNF     34 Serge Power Playboy
Holden VK Commodore
Jeroen Hin, NL
Frans Verschuur, NL
Stephane Cohen, B
4980 V8 Div. 3   43 2.50,78   Engine
DNF     66 JMS Racing
BMW M3
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
(Jean-Marc Smadja, F)
2332 L4 Div. 2 82 11 2.41,52   Fire
DNF     19 Waterloo Motors/Lease Plan
BMW 635 CSi
Roberto Castagna, I
Roberto Orlandi, I
? Visconti, I
3475 L6 Div. 3   37 2.48,30   Engine
DNF     29 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 635 CSi
Jean Wansart, B
Cyril Raes, B
3475 L6 Div. 3   51 2.54,60   Rear axle
DNF     92 Gullivers Ltd.
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Chris Hodgetts, GB
Andrew Bagnall, NZ
Mark Jennings, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 1   48 2.53,00   Accident
DNF     11 Wolf Racing Barclay
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Jari Nurminen, SF
André Malherbe, B
Jean-Denis Delétraz, CH
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 9 25 2.43,78   Broken rim
DNF     4 Wolf Racing Barclay
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Joachim Winkelhock, D
Didier Artzet, F
Manfred Burkhard, D
1993 tc L4 Div. 3 5 9 2.41,10   Head gasket
DNQ     80 Q-Racing
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Thomas Lindström, S
Mikael Naebrink, S
Steven Andskar, S
1779 tc L4 Div. 2   (16)     Only 1 driver qualified
DNQ     1 Pro Team Italia/Imberti
Maserati Biturbo 331 B25
Bruno Giacomelli, I
Armin Hahne, D
Giancarlo Naddeo, I
2491 tc V6 Div. 3         Only 1 driver qualified
DNQ     37 Waterloo Motors/Lease Plan
BMW 635 CSi
Raymond Van Hove, B
Edward Schinkel, NL
Philippe Bervoets ("Davit"), B
3475 L6 Div. 3         Only 1 driver qualified
DNQ     21 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 635 CSi
Cyril Raes, B
François Verhaegen, B
Christian Cremer, B
3475 L6 Div. 3         Only 1 driver qualified
DNQ     29 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 635 CSi
Willy Maljean, B
Jean Wansart, B
Roger Van Peteghem, B
3475 L6 Div. 3         Only 1 driver qualified
DNQ        
Volvo 240 Turbo
Etienne Dumortier, B
Baudoin De Rosée, B
Jean Andrianne, B
2141 tc L4 Div. 3          
DNQ     122  
Honda Civic
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
Rodolphe Koentges, B
Didier Meirschaut, B
1595 L4 Div. 1          
DNQ     116  
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Stuart Crudgington, GB
Andrew Maher, NZ
Colin Taylor, NZ
1587 L4 Div. 1          
DNQ     123 Excelsior
Honda Civic
Etienne Van Buyndert ("Vabueti"), B
Raymond Lessenes, B
Karel Debie, B
1595 L4 Div. 1          

Remarks: King’s cup: Toyota