Heats
1987 Spa 24h supp 
1986 North Sea trophy  Go 1988 North Sea trophy 
1987 Zolder 3000 km 
Back to index page

Trophée de la Mer du Nord Aout

Koksijde Airfield, Belgium

Date: 23/8/1987
Track length: 2.600 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 14 laps?
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

 



Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.09,25        
2 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 19.10,46        
3 2 11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.11,31        
4 2 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 19.12,12        
5 3 10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2145 tc L5 4 19.22,01        
6 4 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.26,89        
7 3 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 19.27,42        
8 5 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 19.30,36        
9 4 21 TRS
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Roland De Jamblinne, B
2491 V6 3 19.31,03        
10 5 24 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Patrick De Radigues, B
1598 tc L4 3 19.37,33        
11 6 8 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Fred Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 19.49,01        
12 6 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 19.49,93        
13 7 22 TRS
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Michel De Deyne, B
2491 V6 3 20.07,93        
14 8 34 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Jacques Marquet, F
1301 tc L4 3 20.10,56        
15 1 56 Scuderia Tornacum
Honda CRX
Norbert Salmon, B
1595 L4 2 20.15,07        
16 2 69 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 20.19,28        
17 3 52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 20.30,95        
18 4 68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 20.33,33        
19 5 58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 20.35,56        
20 6 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
21 1 101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
22 2? 96? Suzuki Belgium
?Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dirk Vermeersch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
23 3 99 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
24 4 100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
25 7 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
26 5 109 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Vincent Dupont, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
27 6 98 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
28 8 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 205 GTI
Christian Renard, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
29 7 76 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Edouard Theyus, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
30 8 82 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Claude Watteyne, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
31 9 75 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Francis Bougelet, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
32 7 16  
Ford Capri III 2.8i
Philippe Van De Velde, B
2790 V6 4 -2 laps        
33 10 78 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Guy Francois, B
1296 L4 1 -2 laps        
DNF   59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 -2 laps       Electrics
DNF   6  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Raymond Raus, B
1993 tc L4 4 -7 laps        
DNF   97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 -9 laps        
DNF   62  
VW Golf GTI
Benoit Willemart, B
1588 L4 2 -10 laps        
DNF   95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 -10 laps        
DNF   104 Hesbay
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Frederic Ledoux, B
1298 L4 1 -11 laps        

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.25,11        
2 2 11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.25,44        
3 1 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 20.28,81        
4 3 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 20.32,22        
5 4 10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2145 tc L5 4 20.32,66        
6 2 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 20.34,63        
7 5 8 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Fred Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 20.35,08        
8 3 24 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Patrick De Radigues, B
1598 tc L4 3 20.44,72        
9 6 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 20.45,75        
10 4 21 TRS
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Roland De Jamblinne, B
2491 V6 3 21.00,89        
11 5 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 21.05,97        
12 6 22 TRS
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Michel De Deyne, B
2491 V6 3 21.11,63        
13 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 21.38,44        
14 2 56 Scuderia Tornacum
Honda CRX
Norbert Salmon, B
1595 L4 2 21.44,77        
15 3 52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 21.46,53        
16 4 69 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 21.47,13        
17 5 68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 21.49,92        
18 6 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
19 7 34 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Jacques Marquet, B
1301 tc L4 3 -1 lap        
20 1 101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
21 7 58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 -1 lap        
22 2? 96? Suzuki Belgium
?Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dirk Vermeersch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
23 3 98 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
24 4 99 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
25 5 109 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Vincent Dupont, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
26 6 95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
27 7 76 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Edouard Theyus, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
28 8 82 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Claude Watteyne, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
29 9 78 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Guy Francois, B
1296 L4 1 -2 laps        
30 8 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 -3 laps        
DNF   57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 205 GTI
Christian Renard, B
1580 L4 2 -4 laps        
DNF   33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 -10 laps        
DNF   16  
Ford Capri III 2.8i
Philippe Van De Velde, B
2790 V6 4 -10 laps        
DNF   100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 -13 laps        
DNF   6  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Raymond Raus, B
1993 tc L4 4 -14 laps        
DNF   62  
VW Golf GTI
Benoit Willemart, B
1588 L4 2 -14 laps        
DNF   75 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Francis Bougelet, B
1296 L4 1 -14 lap        
DNF   97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 -14 laps        
DNF   104 Hesbay
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Frederic Ledoux, B
1298 L4 1 -14 laps        

Podium
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 39.34,36        
2 2 11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 39.36,75        
3 1 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 39.40,93