Heats
1987 Zolder 3000 km 
  Go 1988 Bruxelles 
 
Back to index page

Boule d’Or Brussels Président Trophy

WTC Center street track, Brussels, Belgium

Date: 11/10/1987
Track length: 1.801 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance: 2 heats of 17 laps (final)
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

 

The Martin-Semoulin battle continued; after an accident Martin had to start heat 2 from the back. He lost the title with 7 points to Semoulin.


Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 17 laps, 29.32,79        
2 1    
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Marc Duez, B
1993 tc L4 4 17 laps, 29.33,06        
3 2 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 17 laps, 29.34,39        
4 3 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 17 laps, 29.35,71        
5 2 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 17 laps, 30.15,18        
6 4 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 17 laps, 30.30,20        
7 3 22 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Michel De Deyne, B
1779 tc L4 3 17 laps, 30.48,92        
8 5 21 TRS
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1993 tc L4 4 16        
9 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 16        
10 4 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 16        
11 2 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 16        
12 3 69 Chapelle Helmet Motors
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 16        
13 4 56 Scuderia Tornacum
Honda CRX
Norbert Salmon, B
1595 L4 2 16        
14 1 101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 15        
15 2 99 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 15        
16 5 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 15        
17 3 96 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Bernard De Dryver, B
1298 L4 1 15        
18 4 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 15        
19 5 98 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 15        
20 6 81  
Toyota Starlet EP71
Josef Van Reet, B
1296 L4 1 15        
21 7 77 Toison d’Or
Toyota Starlet EP71
Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps, B
1296 L4 1 15        
22 6    
Honda CRX
Karel Debie, B
1595 L4 2 15        
23 8 82 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Claude Watteyne, B
1296 L4 1 15        
24 9 97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 15        
DNF   48  
Renault R 5 Alpine Turbo
Guy Magermans, B
1397 tc L4 3 13        
DNF   32 Écurie Azur
BMW 325i
Philippe Hoebeke, B
2494 L6 3          

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Marc Duez, B
1993 tc L4 4 17 laps, 28.40,35        
2 2 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 17 laps, 28.41,15        
3 3 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 17 laps, 28.43,30        
4 1 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 17 laps, 28.44,34        
5 2 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 17 laps, 28.47,11        
6 4 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 17 laps, 29.10,33        
7 5 21 TRS
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Roland De Jamblinne, B
1993 tc L4 4 17 laps, 29.42,62        
8 3 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 17 laps, 29.43,42        
9 1    
Honda CRX
Karel Debie, B
1595 L4 2 17 laps, 29.52,64        
10 2 69 Chapelle Helmet Motors
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 17 laps, 29.57,10        
11 3 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 16        
12 4 56 Scuderia Tornacum
Honda CRX
Norbert Salmon, B
1595 L4 2 16        
13 5 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 16        
14 1 101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 16        
15 2 77 Toison d’Or
Toyota Starlet EP71
Pierre Olivier Bertinchamps, B
1296 L4 1 16        
16 3 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 16        
17 4 98 Écurie Azur
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 16        
18 5 99 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 16        
19 6 81  
Toyota Starlet EP71
Josef Van Reet, B
1296 L4 1 15        
20 7 82 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Claude Watteyne, B
1296 L4 1 15        
21 8 97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 14        
22 4 48  
Renault R 5 Alpine Turbo
Guy Magermans, B
1397 tc L4 3 14        
DNF   96 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Bernard De Dryver, B
1298 L4 1 7        
DNF   59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2         Accident

Podium
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1    
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Marc Duez, B
1993 tc L4 4 34 laps, 58.13,41        
2 2 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 34 laps, 58.15,54        
3 3 3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 34 laps, 58:19,01