Heats
1987 Spa F1 supp 
  Go  
1987 Zolder EG supp 
Back to index page

Fly and Race Festival

Bierset Airfield Track, near Liège, Belgium

Date: 24/5/1987
Track length: 3.460 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap:

Distance:
Average speed:
Weather:
Ruleset: Group N
Car info:  

 

The Fly and Race Festival on the Bierset Airfield track showed that Audi’s Quattro was a really good starter - but not a lot more, this day.
In heat 1, Van Dalen fought with Wolff for the lead, while young Semoulin had to retire; Martin made a mess while fighting with Verellen, who finished third in the end, while Martin fell back to sixth. The second heat again saw a demon start of Van Dalen, but soon Wolff, Verellen, Semoulin and Martin went by since the Audi had brake troubles. Vanierschot was blackflagged for having his car checked between the heats - but that was legal according to the rule book, provided one has to start from the back; which Vanierschot did. Wolff, Verellen and Semoulin finished ahead of Martin, the first non-Cosworth, while Tillekaerts again won the 1600 cc class.


Heat 1
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Romain Wolff, L
1993 tc L4 4 19.15,82        
2 2 10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2145 tc L5 4 19.16,90        
3 3 11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.17,37        
4 4 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.19,43        
5 5 6  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Raymond Raus, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.23,42        
6 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 19.24,21        
7 2 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 19.27,21        
8 6 9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
2145 tc L5 4 19.34,73        
9 7 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 19.45,94        
10 3 35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3 19.47,00        
11 8 8 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Fred Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 19.52,91        
12 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 20.07,54        
13 4 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 20.12,40        
14 5 32 Écurie Azur
BMW 325i
Philippe Hoebeke, B
2494 L6 3 20.14,87        
15 6 34 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Jacques Marquet, B
1301 tc L4 3 20.16,23        
16 7 24 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Patrick De Radigues, B
1598 tc L4 3 20.16,23        
17 9 14 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 535i
Jean Wansart, B
3430 L6 4 20.23,87        
18 2 52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 20.32,60        
19 3 54  
Toyota MR2 AW11
Claude Holvoet, B
1587 L4 2 20.43,82        
20 4 56 Scuderia Tornacum
Honda CRX
Norbert Salmon, B
1595 L4 2 20.53,93        
21 5 69 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 20.54,73        
22 8 45 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Etienne Van Buyndert ("Vabueti"), B
1397 tc L4 3 21.04,78        
23 6 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 205 GTI
Christian Renard, B
1580 L4 2 21.07,16        
24 1 96 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Teddy Pilette, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
25 2 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
26 3 95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
27 7 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
28 4 99 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
29 8 53 Duindistel
Toyota MR2 AW11
Kurt Van Maldeghem, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
30 5 100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
31 6 98 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
32 7 101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
33 8 97 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Didier Meirschaut, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
34 9 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
35 10 51  
Citroën Visa GTi
François Mertens, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
36 11 70  
Citroën Visa GTi
Jean-Marie Fastenaekels, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
37 12    
Citroën Visa GTi
J.-M. Defenfe, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
38 13 113  
Citroën Visa GTi
Bernard Poncin, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
39 14 58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 -1 lap        
40 15 117  
Citroën Visa GTi
P. De Potter, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
41 9 90  
VW Polo GT
Daniël Noël, B
1272 L4 1 -1 lap        
42 16 111  
Citroën Visa GTi
Yves Hachez, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
43 17 115  
Citroën Visa GTi
Jef Struijcken, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
44 10 103 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Francis Hollebecq, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
45 11 91 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Jean-Michel Laurant, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
46 12 94 Belgian VW Club
VW Polo GT
Thierry Plasch, B
1272 L4 1 -2 laps        
DNF   68 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
1595 L4 2 -6 laps        
DNF   3 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Yves Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 -7 laps        
DNF   22 TRS
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo
Michel De Deyne, B
1779 tc L4 3 -9 laps        
DNF   16  
Ford Capri III 2.8i
Philippe Van De Velde, B
2790 V6 4 -10 laps        

Heat 2
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Romain Wolff, L
1993 tc L4 4 18.57,99        
2 2 11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 18.58,34        
3 3 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.01,78        
4 1 30 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2332 L4 3 19.02,33        
5 4 6  
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Raymond Raus, B
1993 tc L4 4 19.16,93        
6 5 10 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2145 tc L5 4 19.21,77        
7 2 31 Waterloo Motors Racing Lease Plan
BMW M3
Pascal Witmeur, B
2332 L4 3 19.24,71        
8 6 9 Belgian Audi Club
Audi Quattro Audi Quattro
Bernard Winderinckx, B
2145 tc L5 4 19.33,40        
9 7 7 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Patrick Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 19.46,57        
10 3 33 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW M3
Willy Maljean, B
2332 L4 3 19.47,71        
11 8 8 U.U.R.T
BMW 535i
Fred Slaus, B
3430 L6 4 19.51,04        
12 1 59 Ecurie Bruxelloise/ VGH
Honda CRX
Pascal Tillekaerts, B
1595 L4 2 20.00,19        
13 4 24 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Patrick De Radigues, B
1598 tc L4 3 20.04,95        
14 2 54  
Toyota MR2 AW11
Claude Holvoet, B
1587 L4 2 20.08,31        
15 9 14 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 535i
Jean Wansart, B
3430 L6 4 20.09,42        
16 5 32 Écurie Azur
BMW 325i
Philippe Hoebeke, B
2494 L6 3 20.11,48        
17 3 69 Chapelle Helmet Motor RT
Honda CRX
Rodolphe Koentges, B
1595 L4 2 20.29,38        
18 4 56 Scuderia Tornacum
Honda CRX
Norbert Salmon, B
1595 L4 2 20.29,88        
19 5 52  
Toyota MR2 AW11
José Close, B
1587 L4 2 20.35,62        
20 6 58 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Michel Wilders ("Wilmi"), B
1588 L4 2 20.44,88        
21 6 34 Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise
Fiat Uno Turbo IE
Jacques Marquet, B
1301 tc L4 3 20.48,79        
22 7 45 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Etienne Van Buyndert ("Vabueti"), B
1397 tc L4 3 22.11,88        
23 1 105  
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Alain Plasch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
24 7 61 Ecurie Bruxelloise
Toyota Corolla FX-GT AE82
Giovanni Bruno, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
25 8 53 Duindistel
Toyota MR2 AW11
Kurt Van Maldeghem, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
26 2 99 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Eddy Van Esch, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
27 3 101 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Damien Chaballe, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
28 4 100 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Claude Corthals, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
29 9 63  
Toyota Corolla
Michel Luxen, B
1587 L4 2 -1 lap        
30 5 96 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Teddy Pilette, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
31 6 98 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Marc Mathay, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
32 10 51  
Citroën Visa GTi
François Mertens, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
33 7 103 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Francis Hollebecq, B
1298 L4 1 -1 lap        
34 11 70  
Citroën Visa GTi
Jean-Marie Fastenaekels, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
35 12 115  
Citroën Visa GTi
Jef Struijcken, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
36 13 57 Peugeot Talbot Belgique
Peugeot 205 GTI
Christian Renard, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
37 14    
Citroën Visa GTi
J.-M. Defenfe, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
38 8 94 Belgian VW Club
VW Polo GT
Thierry Plasch, B
1272 L4 1 -1 lap        
39 15 113  
Citroën Visa GTi
Bernard Poncin, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
40 16 117  
Citroën Visa GTi
P. De Potter, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
41 9 90  
VW Polo GT
Daniël Noël, B
1272 L4 1 -1 lap        
42 10 91 IMC Toyota
Toyota Starlet EP71
Jean-Michel Laurant, B
1296 L4 1 -1 lap        
43 17 111  
Citroën Visa GTi
Yves Hachez, B
1580 L4 2 -1 lap        
44 11 95 Suzuki Belgium
Suzuki Swift GTi AA33S
Dominique Dehaut, B
1298 L4 1 -3 laps        
DSQ   35 U.U.R.T
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Albert Vanierschot, B
1397 tc L4 3         Blackflagged (unjustified!)

Podium
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 IRS Euromotor
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Romain Wolff, L
1993 tc L4 4 38.13,81        
2 2 11 Nationale Renstal Excelsior
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Philip Verellen, B
1993 tc L4 4 38.15,71        
3 3 2 Scuderia Tornacum
Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
Alain Semoulin, B
1993 tc L4 4 38.21,21