Heats
1986 Nurburgring 
1985 Spa  Go 1987 Spa 
1986 Silverstone 
Back to index page

24 h Spa-Francorchamps

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 2/8/1986 to: 3/8/1986
Track length: 6.939 m
Attendance: 60.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 61 (16/20/25)
Finishers: 25

Pole position: Walkinshaw/Percy/Joosen in 2.37,80
Fastest lap: Lindström in 2.41,19 = 154,997 kmh

Distance: 24 hours
Average speed: 144,232 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1986 Cars

Pictures

Spa was no turbo track, despite its fast nature. The relatively small turbos were too fragile for 24 hours, and 1986 was no exception. After seven hours, one Sierra had retired with engine failure, both Volvos had all sorts of problems, only one Sierra came though in sixth at the end. It came down to a fight between Rover and BMW, but then again the rear axle of the Rovers had been a problem for years; and yes, after 12 hours two Bastos Rovers were in the pits for rear axle maintenance, and it was not the only time for them. So BMW had the race more or less under control, the designated winners Ravaglia, Berger and Pirro in front. But then the lead car had to come in, the alternator had worked loose and had to be replaced. Gone was the lead, gone was second place, now the “wrong” BMW of Quester, Tassin and Heger won the race with Italians Micangeli (two of them) and Rossi in second. Holden won the King’s cup after a race full of dramas.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 11 BMW Belgium/ Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Dieter Quester, A
Altfrid Heger, D
Thierry Tassin, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 499 9 2.41,05    
2 2 14 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Marco Micangeli, I
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Carlo Rossi, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 493 15 2.42,19    
3 3 10 BMW Belgium/ Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Roberto Ravaglia, I
Gerhard Berger, A
Emanuele Pirro, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 491 2 2.38,23    
4 4 23 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
René Metge, F
Marc Sourd, F
Philippe Haezebrouck, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 488 20 2.44,15    
5 1 44 Linder Rennsport
BMW 325i
Winfried Vogt, D
Christian Danner, D
Markus Oestreich, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 487 21 2.44,48    
6 5 7 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Armin Hahne, D
Jeff Allam, GB
Denny Hulme, NZ
3532 V8 Div. 3 481 3 2.38,29    
7 6 3 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Steve Soper, GB
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
(Mike Thackwell, NZ)
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 475 10 2.41,15    
8 2 40 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Lella Lombardi, I
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
Roberto Castagna, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 473 30 2.48,10    
9 3 41 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Michel Maillien, B
Quirin Bovy, B
"Faustein"
2491 V6 Div. 2 461 43 2.52,83    
10 4 49 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Edgar Gillessen, B
Georges Cremer, B
Christian Cremer, B
2491 V6 Div. 2 461 41 2.51,97    
11 1 102 IMC Toyota/ Bemani
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Bruno Eichmann, CH
Ludwig Hölzl, D
Hans-Peter Hess, CH
1587 L4 Div. 1 460 46 2.55,65    
12 7 1 RAS Sport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
Anders Olofsson, S
Mauro Baldi, I
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 456 5 2.38,79    
13 2 115 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Milos Bychl, CS
Roger Rutten, B
Pierre Olivier Bertinchamps, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 454 48 2.56,14    
14 8 39 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
Gaston Rahier, B
Didier De Radigues, B
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 453 32 2.48,60    
15 5 50 Monroe Racing with Serge Power
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Thierry Van Dalen, B
Bernard De Dryver, B
Michel De Deyne, B
2323 L4 Div. 2 447 23 2.44,98    
16 9 36 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 635 CSi
Cyril Raes, B
François Verhaegen, B
Eddy Van Esch, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 444 36 2.49,58    
17 3 114 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Claude Holvoet, B
Freddy Fruhauf, B
Noël Van Den Eeckhout, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 444 50 2.57,22    
18 10 6 Mobil Holden Dealer Team
Holden VK Commodore
Neal Lowe, NZ
Kent Baigent, NZ
Graeme Bowkett, NZ
4980 V8 Div. 3 439 28 2.46,98    
19 4 81 Belgian Audi VW Club/ Seikel Motorsport
Audi 80 GLE
Peter Seikel, D
Dagmar Suster, YU
Robert Schenk, L
1596 L4 Div. 1 435 51 2.57,30    
20 6 54 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Roberto Orlandi, I
Stephane Cohen, B
Didier Noirhomme, B
2491 V6 Div. 2 427 44 2.53,10    
21 5 113 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
José Close, B
André Hardy, B
Emmanuel Remion, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 420 52 2.57,58    
22 11 5 Mobil Holden Dealer Team
Holden VK Commodore
Peter Brock, AUS
Allan Moffat, CDN
John Harvey, AUS
4980 V8 Div. 3 412 13 2.41,95    
23 12 27 Australian National Motor racing Team
Holden VK Commodore
Allan Grice, AUS
Michel Delcourt, B
Alex Guyaux, B
4980 V8 Div. 3 397 7 2.40,89    
24 6 86 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Guy Katsers, B
Jean-Claude Burton, B
Michel Lurquin, B
1596 L4 Div. 1 382 58 3.00,86    
25 7 111 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Henny Hemmes, NL
Chantal Grimard, B
Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
1587 L4 Div. 1 354 59 3.03,85    
DNF   12 IRS Euromotor/ HWRT Ford Tuning
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Harald Grohs, D
Roman Feitler, L
Joachim Winkelhock, D
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 2nd hour; 42 laps 8 2.41,04   Engine
DNF   15 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Bernard Carlier, B
Raymond Van Hove, B
Pierre-Alain Thibaut, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 11th hour 14 2.42,12   Gearbox
DNF   18 BMW Belgium/ Juma Team
BMW 635 CSi
Thierry Boutsen, B
Hans Heyer, D
Enzo Calderari, CH
3475 L6 Div. 3 4th hour; 85 laps 16 2.42,30   Valves
DNF   43 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Alain Ferté, F
Hansjörg Haidacher, A
Pierre De Thoisy, F
2323 L4 Div. 2 9th hour 18 2.43,07   Blown engine
DNF   71 Auto Budde Racing Team
BMW 325i
Jürgen Hamelmann, D
Robert Walterscheid-Müller, D
Andy Bovensiepen, D
2494 L6 Div. 2   22 2.44,94    
DNF   46 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Marc Duez, B
Bruno di Gioia, B
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
2323 L4 Div. 2 14th hour 25 2.45,33   Fuel supply
DNF   62 JMS Racing
BMW 325i
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
Jean-Marc Smadja, F
Gilles Sagne, F
2494 L6 Div. 2   26 2.45,89    
DNF   19 J.P. Castel
BMW 635 CSi
Lucien Guitteny, F
Lionel Robert, F
Jean-Pierre Castel, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 8th hour 27 2.46,93   Engine
DNF   70 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Bernard Salam, F
Pierre Destic, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
2323 L4 Div. 2 1st hour 29 2.47,47   Fuel supply
DNF   13 Jolly Club Istria
BMW 635 CSi
Antonio Palma, I
Daniele Gasparri, I
Marco Curti ("Spiffero"), I
3475 L6 Div. 3 15th hour 31 2.48,58   Valves
DNF   47 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Ferdinand de Lesseps, F
Jean-Paul Libert, B
Bruno Illien, F
2323 L4 Div. 2   37 2.49,72    
DNF   35 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 635 CSi
Francois-Xavier Boucher, B
"Jean Hex", B
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 12th hour 38 2.50,79   Differential
DNF   57 IRS Euromotor Racing Luxembourg
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Romain Wolff, L
J.-C. Probst, B
Manfred Burkhard, D
1598 tc L4 Div. 2 7th hour 39 2.51,32   Engine
DNF   72  
BMW 325i
Axel Felder, D
Peter Faubel, D
Roger Visconti, B
2494 L6 Div. 2 6th hour 40 2.51,33    
DNF   80 IMC Toyota/ Team Toyota Castrol
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
John Nielsen, DK
Erik Høyer, DK
Lars Viggo-Jensen, DK
1587 L4 Div. 1 7th hour 42 2.52,78   Accident
DNF   60 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI 16V
Franz Dubois, B
Roger Van Peteghem, B
Daniël Herregods, B
1781 L4 Div. 2 1st hour 45 2.53,47   Engine
DNF   84 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Pierre Fermine, B
Serge De Liedekerke, B
Gregoire De Mévius, B
1587 L4 Div. 1   47 2.55,98    
DNF   105 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Geoff Kimber-Smith, GB
Bob Holden, AUS
Don Smith, AUS
1587 L4 Div. 1   49 2.57,05    
DNF   87 IMC Toyota/ GRK Praha
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Georg Alber, D
Helmut Maier, D
Antonín Charouz, CS
1587 L4 Div. 1 3rd hour 53 2.57,82   Fuel supply
DNF   109 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Charles Van Stalle ("Chavan"), B
Nico Demuth, L
Pierre Jamin, B
1596 L4 Div. 1 2nd hour 54 2.57,89   Engine
DNF   83 AC Bad Honnef
VW Golf GTI
Hans-Jörn Ley, D
Friedrich-Wilhelm Stallmann, D
Josef Rietmann, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 9th hour 55 2.58,08   Gearbox
DNF   110 Belgian Audi VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Philippe Ménage, B
Guy Nève, B
Philip Verellen, B
1596 L4 Div. 1   56 2.58,59    
DNF   112 IMC Toyota
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Philippe De Leener, B
Francy Lacroix, B
Guy Pirenne, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 5th hour 57 3.03,85   Engine
DNF   48 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Massimo Siena, I
Romeo Camathias, I
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
2491 V6 Div. 2 9th hour 35 2.49,39   Accelerator
DNF   107 Excelsior
Honda Civic
Etienne Van Buyndert ("Vabueti"), B
Peter van Raemdonck, B
Jean-Marie Baert, B
1595 L4 Div. 1 9th hour 60 3.03,88   Engine
DNF   9 TWR - South Pacific Racing
Rover Vitesse
Ron Dickson, AUS
Neville Crichton, NZ
Dave McMillan, NZ
3532 V8 Div. 3 2nd hour; 31 laps 19 2.43,65   Fuel/Electrics
DNF   59 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Valentin Simons, B
Paul Simons, B
Marcel Vandermaesen, B
2323 L4 Div. 2 15th hour 33 2.48,83   Clutch
DNF   45 Linder Rennsport
BMW 325i
Massimo Micangeli, I
Bretislav Enge, CS
Otto Rensing, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 22nd hour; 487 laps? 24 2.45,01   Engine
DNF   16 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Pascal Witmeur, B
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Eric Van de Poele, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 18th hour?; 489 laps? 17 2.42,84   Engine
DNF   29 Garage Du Bac
BMW 635 CSi
Fabien Giroix, F
Michel Trollé, F
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 18th hour?; 489 laps? 12 2.41,61   Engine
DNF   58 Mazda Sport
Mazda 929
Hans van der Beek, NL
Raymond Coronel, NL
Loek Vermeulen, NL
  R2 Div. 2 10th hour 34 2.48,83   Differential
DNF   42 Snobeck Racing Service
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Dany Snobeck, F
Alain Cudini, F
Joël Gouhier, F
2323 L4 Div. 2 20th hour; 389 laps 11 2.41,55   Oil loss/Gearbox
DNF   2 RAS Sport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Thomas Lindström, S
Ulf Granberg, S
Didier Theys, B
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 23rd hour; 460 laps 4 2.38,55   Accident/Engine
DNF   4 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Manuel Reuter, D
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 2nd hour; 35 laps 6 2.40,00   Engine
DNF   8 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Win Percy, GB
Eddy Joosen, B
3532 V8 Div. 3 20th hour; 383 1 2.37,80   Rear axle
DNF     IRS Euromotor Racing Luxembourg?
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Alain Beauchef, L
Jean-Marie Dumont, L
G. Lorang, L
1598 L4 Div. 1 7th hour 61 3.03,03   1st reserve?; allowed to start
DNQ   28 Jumet Motors Racing
BMW 635 CSi
Willy Maljean, B
Jean-Marie Pirnay, B
Rodolphe Koentges, B
3475 L6 Div. 3     2.50,93    
DNQ   33  
BMW 635 CSi
Christian Tant, F
Jean-Claude Dubuisson, F
P. Duponchel, B
3475 L6 Div. 3     2.51,56    
DNQ   38 Nationale Renstal U.R.R.T.
BMW 635 CSi
Albert Vanierschot, B
Eric Van Peer, B
Raymond Lessenes, B
3475 L6 Div. 3     2.51,84    
DNQ   34 Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
? Jacques Janssens, B
S. Loudvig, L
Pierre Bos, F
3475 L6 Div. 3     2.52,09    
DNQ   37 Écurie Azur
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Edward Schinkel, NL
B. Andries, B
Marc Demol, B
2993 V6 Div. 3     2.55,29    
DNQ   121 Daihatsu Belgium
Daihatsu Charade Turbo
Teddy Pilette, B
Dirk Vermeersch, B
993 tc L3 Div. 1     3.09,61    

Remarks: King’s cup: Holden