Heats
1986 Spa 
1985 Silverstone  Go 1987 Silverstone 
1986 Nogaro 
Back to index page

Istel RAC Tourist Trophy

Silverstone, Northampton, Great-Britain

Date: 7/9/1986
Track length: 4.719 m
Attendance: 14.000
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 44
Finishers: 25

Pole position: Hahne/Brancatelli in 1.34,68
Fastest lap: Soper/Niedzwietz in 1.36,97 = 175,14 kmh

Distance: 3 hours
Average speed: 166,47 kmh
Weather: Sunny
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1986 Cars

Pictures

50 years old, Formula 1 World Champion 1967 and now winner of the TT; Denny Hulme won the race for Rover, with two other cars in the lead lap: second place for Quester and Ravaglia and third for Walkinshaw and Percy. Bad luck for the Germans: Niedzwiedz had taken over from Soper, who lead the race; but after four more laps, the engine died. Hahne, sharing the Vitesse with Brancatelli, was an early leader but retired after only two laps (differential). The Volvos only finished fourth and fifth. Division 2 was won by the Linder BMW 325 of Vogt and Oestreich.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 9 TWR - Istel/ARF/BCA
Rover Vitesse
Jeff Allam, GB
Denny Hulme, NZ
3532 V8 Div. 3 107 laps, 3:01.56,72 5 1.36,20?    
2 2 11 Team Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Roberto Ravaglia, I
Dieter Quester, A
James Weaver, GB
3475 L6 Div. 3 107 laps, 3:02.43,83 13 1.36,47    
3 3 8 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Win Percy, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3 107 laps, 3:03.24,78 2 1.34,73    
4 4 2 RAS Sport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Ulf Granberg, S
Thomas Lindström, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 106 10 1.36,22    
5 5 4 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
Pierre Dieudonné, B
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 105 8 1.36,96?    
6 6 29 Garage Du Bac/Bavaria Automobiles
BMW 635 CSi
Fabien Giroix, F
Michel Trollé, F
René Metge, F
3475 L6 Div. 3 105 16 1.37,96?    
7 7 16 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Umberto Grano, I
Marcello Cipriani, I
3475 L6 Div. 3 104 18 1.38,71    
8 1 44 Linder Rennsport
BMW 325i
Winfried Vogt, D
Markus Oestreich, D
2494 L6 Div. 2 104 19 1.39,23    
9 2 62 Mazda Sport
Mazda 929
Hans van der Beek, NL
Raymond Coronel, NL
  R2 Div. 2 103 31 1.42,67    
10 3 71 Auto Budde Team
BMW 325i
Jürgen Hamelmann, D
Frank Sytner, GB
2494 L6 Div. 2 103 26 1.41,59    
11 4 54 Monroe Racing with Serge Power
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Bernard De Dryver, B
Thierry Van Dalen, B
2323 L4 Div. 2 103 24 1.40,96    
12 5 46 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Zdenek Vojtech, CS
Maurizio Micangeli, I
2323 L4 Div. 2 102 22 1.40,62   Lost wheel
13 8 32 Andy Rouse Engineering
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Andy Rouse, GB
David Sears, GB
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 101 4 1.35,07    
14 6 75 Auto Budde Team
BMW 325i
Axel Felder, D
Jochen Felder, D
(Robert Walterscheid-Müller, D)
2494 L6 Div. 2 100 34 1.44,03    
15 9 1 RAS Sport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Johnny Cecotto, YV
Anders Olofsson, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 99 11 1.36,47   Collision
16 7 48 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Romeo Camathias, I
Roberto Castagna, I
Lella Lombardi, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 99 25 1.41,49    
17 1 106 CHMS Team/Toyota GB
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Chris Hodgetts, GB
Alex Moss, GB
1587 L4 Div. 1 98 32 1.43,20    
18 2 80 Team Toyota Castrol
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
John Nielsen, DK
Erik Høyer, DK
1587 L4 Div. 1 98 35 1.44,66?    
19 3 107 CHMS Team/Demon Tweeks Racing
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Alan Minshaw, GB
Tony Hill, GB
Chris Hodgetts, GB
1587 L4 Div. 1 98 39 1.47,32    
20 8 49 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Roberto Orlandi, I
Massimo Siena, I
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 97 27 1.41,77    
21 4 99 Scuderia Avus Berlin
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Herbert Lingmann, D
Ludwig Hölzl, D
1587 L4 Div. 1 97 37 1.45,89    
22 5 81 Seikel Motorsport
Audi 80
Peter Seikel, D
Dagmar Suster, YU
1596 L4 Div. 1   38 1.46,83    
23 6 83 AC Bad Honnef
VW Golf GTI
Friedrich-Wilhelm Stallmann, D
Hans-Jörn Ley, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 89 42 1.48,94    
24 10 27 Australian National Motor racing Team
Holden VK Commodore
Allan Grice, AUS
Mark Galvin, IRL
4980 V8 Div. 3 87 3 1.34,89    
25 7 108 Schlüchter Autosport Essen
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Milos Bychl, CS
Vincent Bertinchamps, B
1587 L4 Div. 1 79 40 1.47,55    
DNF   3 Eggenberger Motorsport
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
Steve Soper, GB
2320 tc L4 Div. 3 60 6 1.35,44 1.36,97 Engine
DNF   10 Team Schnitzer
BMW 635 CSi
Roberto Ravaglia, I
Emanuele Pirro, I
Dieter Quester, A
3475 L6 Div. 3 30 7 1.35,67   Engine
DNF   7 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Armin Hahne, D
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
3532 V8 Div. 3 25 1 1.34,68   Differential
DNF   14 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Carlo Rossi, I
Marco Micangeli, I
3475 L6 Div. 3   15 1.37,83   Accident
DNF   39 GM Dealer Sport
Holden VK Commodore
Vince Woodman, GB
John Cleland, GB
4980 V8 Div. 3   9 1.36,15   Suspension
DNF   15 CiBiEmme Sport
BMW 635 CSi
Georges Bosshard, CH
José Angel Sasiambarrena, E
3475 L6 Div. 3   17 1.37,83   Accident
DNF   78 Longman/Datapost
Ford Escort RS Turbo
Alan Curnow, GB
Richard Longman, GB
1598 tc L4 Div. 2   20 1.39,66   Blown turbo
DNF   45 Linder Rennsport
BMW 325i
Bretislav Enge, CS
Winfried Vogt, D
(Otto Rensing, D)
2494 L6 Div. 2   21 1.39,75   Accident
DNF   65 Autohaus Wollstadt Racing Team
BMW 325i
Johannes Wollstadt, D
Peter Hass, D
2494 L6 Div. 2   29 1.42,29   Engine
DNF   87 Georg Alber
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Georg Alber, D
Antonín Charouz, CS
1587 L4 Div. 1   41 1.48,53   Engine
DNF   12 HWRT Ford Tuning
Ford Sierra XR4 TI
Harald Grohs, D
Tiff Needell, GB
2320 tc L4 Div. 3   12 1.36,90?    
DNF   35 BBW Turbosport
Mitsubishi Starion Turbo A183
Dave Brodie, GB
Barry Sheene, GB
1998 tc L4 Div. 3   14 1.37,76    
DNF   30 Burlington Wallcoverings Ltd.
BMW 635 CSi
Mike Newman, GB
Robert Speak, GB
3475 L6 Div. 3   23 1.40,66    
DNF   47 Carlsson Motorsport
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
Heribert Werginz, A
Karl Baron, A
(Eddie Arundell, GB)
2323 L4 Div. 2   28 1.42,09    
DNF   37 TW Robinson demolition/SDC builders
BMW 635 CSi
Barry Robinson, GB
Craig Simmiss, NZ
Martin Birrane, IRL
3475 L6 Div. 3   30 1.42,45    
DNF   74 John West Foods - Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo 75 V6
Jon Dooley, GB
Rob Kirby, GB
2491 V6 Div. 2   33 1.43,66    
DNF   105 AGK Motorsport
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Geoff Kimber-Smith, GB
Gerry Marshall, GB
1587 L4 Div. 1   36 1.44,59    
DNF   77 Swinford Motors/Eccles racing
Mercedes 190 E 2.3-16
John Lepp, GB
Roger Eccles, GB
2323 L4 Div. 2   43 1.49,51    
DNF   86 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Guy Katsers, B
Jean-Claude Burton, B
Michel Legourd, B
1596 L4 Div. 1   44 1.49,87    
DNS   36 Dennis Leech
Rover Vitesse
Dennis Leech, GB
Neil McGrath, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3   (19) 1.38,89   Engine?
DNS   34 Hughes of Beaconsfield
Toyota Celica Supra MA61
John Morris, GB
Bob Meacham, GB
2759 L6 Div. 3   (25) 1.40,77   Crash in qualifying
DNS?   79 Alex Postan
Renault 5 GT Turbo
Alex Postan, GB
David Cox, GB
1397 tc L4 Div. 2   45 1.50,51?